Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Apr. 21
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

NY-23 results, take six

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The Post-Standard's story today about the 23rd Congressional District race cited vote totals from the state Board of Elections to help make its point about how close the race still is. The state elections board, however, appears to have provided the paper with now outdated figures.

Here are the most up-to-date unofficial results. There are at least 5,400 absentee ballots returned that have not been counted. That process starts Tuesday.

 OwensHoffmanScozzafava
Clinton10,5367,530686
Essex3,7183,175432
Franklin5,1254,589247
Fulton1,9692,489676
Hamilton8881,184293
Jefferson10,46010,8841,179
Lewis2,1692,676282
Madison8,0878,985602
Oneida2,0242,779362
Oswego11,00012,748950
St. Lawrence12,9878,7481,194
Total68,96365,7876,903
Owens leads by3,176  

Mr. Hoffman was trailing Mr. Owens by 557 votes in Jefferson County on Election Day. However, a recanvass of machines found missing votes for all three candidates, but mostly for the Conservative Party candidate. Mr. Hoffman now leads in the county by 424 votes, a swing of 981 votes.

Mr. Hoffman won seven of the 11 counties, although the four counties with the smallest voter turnouts - Lewis, Oswego, Oneida and Fulton - went for him. He also captured the two counties with the race's highest voter turnout: Madison and Hamilton counties.

The difference in the race currently - 3,176 votes - is almost the same as the difference in Mr. Owens' lead over Mr. Hoffman in Clinton County.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes