Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Fri., Jul. 11
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

North Country People

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

In the news


Honored


Massena


Honored:Massena Memorial Hospital recently honored 57 employees at its 16th annual Employee Recognition Program.


40 Years


Carolyn Ramsdell, nutrition services


30 Years


Janet LaBarge, outreach clinics


Brenda Paller, North Country Veterans Clinic


Kim Truax, ancillary services


25 Years


Sue Decker, nutrition services


Joan Mitchell, medical records


Mary Mittiga, nutrition services


20 Years


Regina (Jean) Antwine, emergency room, nursing services


Tina Corocoran, public relations, administration


Robin Debien, respiratory therapy, ancillary services


Eileen Fregoe, physical therapy, ancillary services


Penny Gladding, human recourses, administration


Charlotte Gray, outreach clinics, ancillary services


Terri Hans, health information, fiscal services


MaryEllen Judware, patient financial counseling, fiscal services


Tammy Kirkey, OB, nursing services


Bobbi-Jo Lauber, ASU, nursing services


Suzanne Trautmann, emergency room, nursing services


Jodi White, laboratory services, ancillary services


15 Years


Snow Harper-Moulton, OB, nursing services


Donna (Pepper) Heath, MSP, nursing services


Gina Laba, health information, fiscal services


Eleanor LaBarge, outreach clinics, ancillary services


10 Years


Kristie Cole, laboratory services, ancillary services


Robert Elsner, medical imaging, ancillary services


Wayne Lincoln, maintenance, ancillary services


Michele Rowe, intensive care unit, nursing administration


Betty Smith, administration


Rena Ward, laboratory services, ancillary services


Karen Wilkins, intensive care unit, nursing administration


5 Years


Renee Barto, laboratory services, ancillary services


Bran Belile, emergency room, nursing services


Krista Cecot, emergency room, nursing services


Mary Conte, nutritional services, ancillary services


Sean Curtin, accounting, fiscal services


Larry Dowdy, pharmacy, ancillary services


Nancy Dumas, environmental services, ancillary services


Kelly Durant-Adams, medical/surgical/pediatric units, nursing services


Roger Foster, materials management, fiscal services


Toni Fraser, health information, fiscal services


Mary Gooshaw, nutritional services, ancillary services


Larry Hatch, information services, administration


Matthew Hayes, physical therapy, ancillary services


Lori Hooper, patient accounting, fiscal services


Sheila Irwin, medical/surgical/pediatric units, nursing services


Lisa Langtry, dialysis, nursing services


Amy Love, patient registration, fiscal services


Candace McDowell, medical/surgical/pediatric units, nursing services


Kim McKinnon, intensive care unit, nursing services


Billie-Jo Peets, outreach clinics, ancillary services


Elizabeth Podgurski, nutritional services, ancillary services


Keeley Pomainville, environmental services, ancillary services


Cheryl Ruest, respiratory therapy, ancillary services


Mary Salonick, medical imaging, ancillary services


Tari Taylor, nutritional services, ancillary services


Herbert Wetherbe, pharmacy, ancillary services


Rebecca Wiley, medical/surgical/pediatric units, nursing services


Winners


Lake Placid, Wilmington


Wins survey: Whiteface Mountain,Wilmington, recently won a reader survey naming it the East Coast's number one ski destination as listed in the November issue of SnowEast Magazine. More than 3,500 readers selected Whiteface as their favorite Eastern resort and offering their favorite scenic view.


Lake Placidwas named favorite destination ski village and Whiteface/Lake Placid won three of seven eastern U.S. categories for mountains over 1,200 feet.


Throughout the area


Winners:Scores for the Northern New York Duplicate Bridge Club are as follows:


Sept. 8:Constance Hrabchak and Ruth Condon, first; Alice Leroy and Shirley Warren, second; Ada Jane Northrop and Gloria Rothschild, third.


Sept. 10:North/South winners: Jack Schneider and Ron Cooper, first; Ada Jane Northrop and Constance Hrabchak, second; Debra Suller and Joan Peterson, third. East/West: Carol Cooper and Ruth Fish, first; Barbara Hanrahan-White and Mary Roe, second; Judy Vespa and Irma Hammond, third.


Sept. 12:Annual club championship: North/South pairs: Susan Favreau and Mai Liinve, first in A and B; Jean Pennock and the Rev. Leo Wiley, second, in A, B and C; Charles Evans and Kay Woodruff, third in A; Bobbe Katzman and Nancy Stenard, third in B; Eileen Bleibtrey and Maureen Gough, third in C. East/West pairs: Ann Sellers and Alice LeRoy, first in A and B; Helen Keohane and Ada Jane Northrop, second in A; Patricia Macklin and Grace Ahlheim, first in C and B; Val Jakubowitch and Robert Wiinje, third in A; Ron and Carol Cooper, third in B; John Northrop and Kathy Evans, third in C.


Special World Wide Game North/South winners: William Rock and Kay Woodruff, first; Mai and Mart Liinve, second; Bobbe Katzman and Annette Rock, third. East/West winners: Helen Keohane and Joan White, first; Val Jakubowitch and Robert Winje, second; Ruth Fish and Hope Metcalf, third.


Sept. 20:William Rock and Mart Liinve, first; Mai Liinve and Hope Metcalf, second; Charles Evans and Gloria Rothschild, third; Shirley Warren and Patricia Macklin, fourth.


Sept. 22:Emmeline Morris and Ruth Goodwin, first; Ruth Condon and Constance Hrabchak, second; Charles Evvans and Ada Jane Northrop, third.


Sept. 24:Ruth Condon and Emmeline Morris, first; Ada Jane Northrop and Charles Evens, second; Ron Cooper and Judy Vespa, third; Joan Peterson and Debra Suller, fourth.


Sept. 29:Emmeline Morris and Kay Woodruff, first; William Rock and Gloria Rothschild, second; Helen Keohane and Mart Liinve, third; Val Jakubowitch and Robert Winje, and Ron Cooper and Susan Favreau, tied for fourth and fifth.


Oct. 1:Jack and Thelma Schneider, first; Ruth Condon and Ruth Fish, second; Ann Sellers and Grace Ahlheim, third.


Oct. 4:Helen Keohane and Ruth Goodwin, first; Judy Vespa and Emmeline Morris, second; Ron Cooper and Gloria Rothschild, third.


Oct. 6:Ruth Goodwin and Helen Keohane, first; Ruth Condon and Constance Hrabchak, second; Molly Heary and Bobbe Katzman, third.


Oct. 8:Ruth Fish and Ann Sellers, first; Jack and Thelma Schneider, second; Ruth Condon and Charles Evans, third; Constance Hrabchak and Ada Jane Northrop, fourth.


Oct. 11:Judy Vespa and Susan Favreau, first; Emmeline Morris and Renee Lustick, second.


Oct. 15:North/South: Ann Sellers and Debra Suller, first; Ruth Goodwin and Gloria Rothschild, second; Ada Jane Northrop and Constance Hrabchak, third; Arthur and Edwina Doyle, fourth. East/West: the Rev. Leo Wiley and Ruth Fish, first; Jack and Thelma Schneider, second; Ruth Condon and Helen Keohane, third; Nancy Stenard and Grace Ahlheim, fourth.


Oct. 18:Susan Favreau and John Northrop, first; Emmeline Morris and Gloria Rothschild, second; Helen Keohane and Peter Schwerzmann, third.


Oct. 20:Ruth Condon and Val Jakubowitch, first; Judy Vespa and Gloria Rothschild, second; Helen Keohane and Ada Jane Northrop, third; Shirley Warren and Grace Ahlheim, fourth.


Oct. 22:Ruth Condon and Val Jakubowitch, first; Judy and Barbara Hanrahan White, second; Gloria Rothschild and Nancy Stenard, third; Ruth Fish and Emmeline Morris, fourth.


Colleges


Honored


Madrid, Philadelphia


Inducted: Natalie M. Lucas,Madrid,and Molly L.E. Papin,Philadelphia, were recently inducted into theIrving Bacheller Society,the English department honor society at St. Lawrence University, Canton.


For membership, students must either complete four English courses with a minimum grade point average of 3.5 or complete six English courses with a minimum 3.25 GPA in English and a 3.0 GPA overall.


Ms. Lucas is an English major and a graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid.


Ms. Papin is an English major, with a minor in film and representation studies, and is a graduate of Indian River Central School, Philadelphia.


Potsdam


Honored: George D. Fulk,assistant professor of physical therapy at Clarkson University, Potsdam, recently received theNew York Physical Therapy Association's 2010 Robert Salant Awardin the clinical research area.


Mr. Fulk's platform presentation, "Identifying different functional postures in people with stroke using pressure and acceleration data from a shoe based sensor," will be published in Empire State Physical Therapy. He is a 2010 Distinguished Alumnus of Nova Southeastern University's College of Allied Health and Nursing, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. Mr. Fulk has published research and given presentations on his primary area of expertise, physical therapy management of patients with neurological disorders.


Internships


Throughout the area


Internships:Four north country residents are taking part in fall internships through SUNY Oswego's Experience-Based Education Program.


Lacona


Jennifer A. Howe,senior, broadcasting and mass communication, Community Service and Service Learning Office, SUNY Oswego


Lowville


David K. Widrick,senior, graphic design, My Digital Discount, Oswego


Sackets Harbor


Tyler J. Maxon,senior, chemistry, Sackets Harbor Brewing Company


Watertown


Michelle A. Lashomb,senior, human development, Samaritan Medical Center


Scholarships


Croghan


Scholarship: Christina M. Laparr,Croghan, recently received a Lipkin Scholarship from Binghamton University. The scholarship is awarded to a junior with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes