Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Mar. 27
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.

Alteri’s OT goal launches IHC

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

ADAMS — Samantha Alteri scored unassisted with 11 seconds remaining in the second overtime to lift Immaculate Heart Central’s girls soccer team past South Jefferson, 1-0 on Saturday in a Frontier League crossover game.

Skylar Short made 15 saves in goal for the Cavaliers (7-3 overall, 6-2 league).

Jackie Decker made 13 saves for South Jefferson (7-3, 6-3).

WATERTOWN 3, APW 0

Morgan Cadwell scored the eventual game winner in the 12th minute and also assisted on a goal as the host Cyclones won a crossover game.

Courtney Netto and Brianne Arthur also scored for Watertown (6-3-1, 5-2-1). Goalie Katie Aldrich made seven saves to record the shutout.

Erin Stever finished with eight saves for the Rebels (1-9, 1-7).

INDIAN RIVER 8, GENERAL BROWN 0

Meghan Kuba’s two goals and an assist paced the Warriors to a crossover win in Philadelphia.

Paige Fayette registered two assists for Indian River.

Morgan O’Hearn made nine saves for the Lions (0-11, 0-9).

BEAVER RIVER 1, SANDY CREEK 0

Malori Mattimore drove the ball into the upper right side of the goal from about 25 yards out midway through the second half to lift the Beavers to a “C” Division victory at Beaver Falls.

Goalie Gen Fidler stopped nine shots for Beaver River (4-3-2, 3-3-2).

McKenna Guarasce made 10 saves for Sandy Creek (6-2-2, 5-2-2).

SACKETS HARBOR 1, LAFARGEVILLE 0

Diana Dotson scored the game winner in the 74th minute as the Patriots edged the Red Knights in a “D” Division game in LaFargeville.

Olivia Martin made four saves to record the shutout for Sackets Harbor (7-2). Emily Schultes assisted on the deciding goal.

Destiny James finished with five saves for LaFargeville (2-7).

COPENHAGEN 2, LYME 1 (OT)

Summer Patrick scored the game-winning goal in the 93rd minute as the Golden Knights edged the Indians in a “D” Division meeting in Copenhagen.

Logan Wheeler assisted on goals, including the deciding tally for Copenhagen (6-2-1).

Goalie Lindsey Fitzpatrick wasn’t required to make a save for the Golden Knights.

Lauren Campbell made 10 saves for Lyme (2-5-2).

ALEXANDRIA 2, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0

Jarah Papin and Amanda Lingenfelter each scored in the second half as the Purple Ghosts blanked the Panthers in “D” Division play.

Papin scored the deciding goal in the 53rd minute and Lingenfelter scored her goal in the 68th minute for Alexandria (3-6).

LOWVILLE 1, SOUTH LEWIS 0

Anna Platz scored the game-winning goal in the 68th minute as the Red Raiders blanked the Falcons in a “C” Division game in Turin.

Emma St. Croix assisted on the deciding goal for Lowville (4-3-1). Alexa Yousey made two saves to post the shutout for the Red Raiders.

Miranda Rys finished with four saves for South Lewis (6-4, 5-4).

BOYS SOCCER

SOUTH JEFFERSON 2, IHC 1

Jordan Schloop scored the game-winning goal in the 64th minute as the Spartans edged the host Cavaliers in a Frontier League crossover game.

Cameron Heasley also scored for South Jefferson (4-5-1). William Beese made five saves.

JP McClusky scored for IHC (6-4, 5-4) in the final minute.

VVS 1, LOWVILLE 0

Sean Fewer scored in the first half to lift the Red Devils to a nonleague victory.

Justin VanDuLuitGaarden made six saves for Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (4-4-1).

Collin Farquhar finished with seven saves for the Red Raiders (8-2-1).

MASSENA 4, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 2

The Red Raiders (3-2-4) snapped a 1-1 halftime tie with a three-goal effort in the second half to defeat Parishville-Hopkinton in the championship game of the Bill O’Neill Tournament in Massena.

GIRLS TENNIS

DZIEKAN EARNS SINGLES TITLE

Kirsten Dziekan of Beaver River defeated Erika Eddy of Copenhagen, 6-4, 6-4, to claim the Frontier League “B” Division first singles championship at Carthage.

Copenhagen won the team title with 40 points, with Beaver River and Lowville tied for third with 27 points each.

Dziekan reached the final by defeating Cheyenne Serry of General Brown, 6-0, 6-1. Eddy won her semifinal match by besting Ashley Stocking of Lowville, 6-4, 6-2.

Sydney O’Shaughnessy of Copenhagen won the second singles title and teammate Rachel Muncy was champion at third singles.

Andrea Peters and Abigail Cornell of Beaver River captured the first doubles title with a 6-1, 6-3 victory over Kelsey Pitts and Emily Griffin of Copenhagen.

Taylor Mooney and Ashley Willets off Lowville won 6-4, 6-1 at second doubles over Jacki Brouty and Hallie Sherburne of General Brown.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

HALL GUIDES BEAVERS

Alex Hall crossed the finish line sixth to lead Beaver River to third place in the Varsity 1 race at the E.J. Hermann Invitational in Utica.

Beaver River scored 111 points, while Fonda-Fultonville earned the team title with 80 points.

Nathan Cobb was 13th, out of a field of 215 runners, for Beaver River.

Sam Benzing was 37th to lead South Lewis, which finished 18th out of 26 teams.

Spartans COMPETE AT MCQUAID

Nick Tyler finished in 14th place (15 minutes, 50 seconds) and Chris Shelmidine was 45th (16:44) as South Jefferson finished 13th in the boys “A” race over the 3.1-mile course at the McQuaid Invitational.

Matt Fee finished fourth (17:49) and Morgan Deleel was ninth (18:11) as the Spartans took second place in the “B” race.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

CAMPANIAN POWERS FALCONS

Victoria Campanian won the Varsity 1 race to lead South Lewis to second place at the E.J. Hermann Invitational in Utica.

South Lewis scored 135 points, while Sauquoit Valley was first with 116 points.

Campanian ran the 3.1-mile course in 19 minutes, 35.7 seconds to beat 164 other runners. Christina Platt was 10th for South Lewis.

Victoria Rollin finished 21st to lead Beaver River, which took 10th out of 23 teams.

In the Varsity 2 race, Gabby Thompson of Immaculate Heart Central finished 18th out of 104.

SOUTH JEFFERSON TAKES 9TH

Skylar Pastor finished in 19th place (18:48) and Jackie Miller was 30th (19:08) to pace South Jefferson to a ninth-place finish in the girls “A” race over the McQuaid Invitational’s 3.1-mile course.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes