Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Mon., Sep. 22
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Indian River beats IHC to stay atop ‘A” Division

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

PHILADELPHIA — Caitlin Pacilio put home a rebound from an Emily Kuba shot in the 48th minute as Indian River’s girls soccer team edged Immaculate Heart Central, 2-1 on Friday to maintain its lead in the Frontier League’s “A” Division.

Katie Brierton tied the game for Indian River (9-3, 8-3) in the 32nd minute. Lakeisha Barnes made five saves.

Maddy Brand scored for Immaculate Heart Central (7-6, 6-5).

CARTHAGE 0, WATERTOWN 0

The Comets and the Cyclones battled to a scoreless draw in an “A” Division encounter in Watertown.

Goalie Haley Ryan made six saves, including a stop just before time expired in the second overtime, the preserve the tie for Carthage (6-5-1, 5-5-1).

Katie Aldrich finished with five saves for Watertown (7-3-2, 6-2-2), which trails first-place Indian River by two points, 16-14, in the division.

Watertown will host Indian River on Wednesday night at 7.

THOUSAND ISLANDS 0, SANDY CREEK 0

Aliceson Cornaire made 15 saves to help the Vikings (8-1-3, 7-1-3) hang on to its “C” Division lead with a tie with the Comets at Clayton.

Goalie McKenna Guarasce stopped 10 shots for Sandy Creek (8-2-3, 6-2-3).

ALEXANDRIA 1, LAFARGEVILLE 0 (OT)

Amanda Lingenfelter scored off of a header from a Kristen Swart corner kick in the first overtime period to give the Purple Ghosts a “D” Division win over the Red Knights in Alexandria Bay.

Rachael Calhoun stopped all 14 shots she faced for Alexandria (4-7).

Destiny James made 12 saves for LaFargeville (2-10).

LYME 6, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 1

Taylor Brown tallied a goal and contributed four assists as the Indians cruised to a “D” Division victory in Belleville.

Lauren Barry and Yanna Ososkalo each scored a goal and assisted on another for Lyme (4-5-2) against Belleville Henderson (0-11).

Meghan Donaldson, Mikyala Warren and Meghan Goutremont each scored a goal for the Indians.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 2, LOWVILLE 0 (OT)

Lara Podvin generated a goal and an assist in the second overtime period as the Spartans earned a nonleague win over the Red Raiders in Lowville.

Jackie Decker made nine saves for her seventh shutout of the year for South Jefferson (9-3-0).

Alexa Yousey turned aside 10 shots for Lowville (6-4-1).

TUPPER LAKE 2, COLTON-PIERREPONT 0

Skylar Trivieri scored two goals for the Lumberjacks in a nonleague game against Colton-Pierrepont (2-5-1) in Tupper Lake.

Katie Stuart and Madison Kelly assisted on the goals for Tupper Lake (6-2) and Brooke Dewyea made three saves for the shutout.

BOYS SOCCER

MADRID-WADDINGTON 2, BRUSHTON-MOIRA 2 (OT)

Loren Traynor scored two goals and his goal in the 19th minute turned out to be the final one of the game as the Panthers (4-3-1, 4-2-1) tied a Northern Athletic Conference East Division game with the Yellow Jackets in Madrid.

Kyle Bent and Terry Crump scored goals for Madrid-Waddington (4-4-1, 4-2-1).

CHATEAUGAY 2, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 0

Devon Barnes made one save and Josh Trombley stopped two as Chateaugay defeated Parishville-Hopkinton (6-2, 5-1) in an East Division game in Chateaugay.

Wayne Cowan scored on a penalty kick and Cody Smith also scored for the Bulldogs (4-3-2, 4-3-1).

COLTON-PIERREPONT 3, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 0

Craig Miller finished with nine saves as the Colts blanked the Flyers (1-8, 1-7) in an East Division game in South Colton.

Noah Whalen scored two goals and Alex Harcourt scored the other goal for the Colts (7-4, 6-3).

GIRLS SWIMMING

Canton 51, Massena 43

Dasha LaPoint and Angelina Domena each were part of three wins as Canton snapped Massena’s 28-meet win streak that dated back to 2009 with a victory in a Northern Athletic Conference meet.

LaPoint and Domena each swam on winning 200-yard medley and 400 freestyle relays for Canton (6-0). LaPoint won the 50 freestyle and Domena won the 500 freestyle for the Golden Bears.

Laura Hartman won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke for Massena (5-1).

MALONE 65, SALMON RIVER 29

Natasha Poupore and Sophie Child each were part of two winning relays and won an individual event as the Huskies defeated the Shamrocks (0-7) in Fort Covington.

Poupore won the 100 butterfly and Child won the 100 freestyle for Malone (3-3). Poupore was on the 200 freestyle relay and Child was on the 400 freestyle relay and each swam the 200 medley relay.

EDWARDS-KNOX 94,

GOUVERNEUR 68

Cheyenne Schwartfigure won two events to send Edwards-Knox past Gouverneur (1-6) in Russell. Schwartfigure earned victories in the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly for Edwards-Knox (2-4).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes