Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Aug. 21
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Watertown celebrates 6th straight division title

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

PHILADELPHIA — The Watertown boys soccer team continued its dominance of the Frontier League on Tuesday by wrapping up another division crown.

Tyrell Thomas and Alex Horeth each scored a goal and the Cyclones held off the Indian River Warriors, 2-1, to clinch the program’s sixth consecutive “A” Division championship.

Goalkeeper Noah Taylor made three saves to record the win for Watertown, which improves to 10-1-1 in the league and 11-1-1 overall.

“I’m proud of this team because they’ve worked very hard for this,” Watertown coach Todd Heckman said. “They’re very deserving of a division title.”

Thomas tallied an unassisted goal in the 17th minute and Horeth scored the eventual game winner in the 46th minute, with Kenny Schimpf assisting on the goal.

Junior Malinoski scored in the 50th minute to draw the Warriors (10-4, 9-3) within a goal.

“It was definitely close at the end,” Heckman said. “In the first half we controlled play, but they really pressured us in the last 20 minutes and we were able to hang on.”

Goalie Jacob LaClair finished with five saves for Indian River.

CARTHAGE 5, SANDY CREEK 1

Cody Campany accounted for one goal and one assist to help power the Comets to a crossover victory at Sandy Creek.

Nicholas Loos, Andrew Benson, Jacob Zehr and Devon Lajoie also scored, and Sebastian Fountain made two saves for Carthage (7-6, 6-5).

Tyler Reff scored for Sandy Creek (0-12).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 3, BEAVER RIVER 0

The Vikings scored all three goals in a seven minute span as they blanked the Beavers in a “C” Division game at Clayton.

Luke Smith, Reed Donnelly and Scott McKain provided the goals for Thousand Islands (9-3, 8-3).

Zach Steiner made eight saves for Beaver River (2-8-2).

ALEXANDRIA 2, SACKETS HARBOR 1

Ian Kearns deflected a Nick Shangraw corner kick into the back of the net in the 57th minute, and that proved to be the game-winner for the Purple Ghosts in a “D” Division matchup with the Patriots (5-6-2) at Sackets Harbor.

Alexandria improved to 10-1-1 and is tied with Copenhagen for first place in the division. The two teams will play each other twice to close out the regular season, at Alexandria Bay on Thursday and at Copenhagen on Saturday morning. They are the only two regular season games remaining for both teams.

Ethan Dillabough scored an unassisted goal, and Jake Flagg made 14 saves for Sackets Harbor (5-6-2).

COPENHAGEN 8, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0

Antonio Figueroa notched a pair of goals and a pair of assists as the Golden Knights routed the Panthers in a “D” Division game at Copenhagen.

Justin Roberts and Travis Clarke also netted two goals for Copenhagen (10-1-1).

Belleville Henderson is 0-13.

LYME 6, LAFARGEVILLE 2

Mark Parker generated two goals and two assists as Indians rattled off the final six goals of the game for a “D” Division win in Chaumont.

Troy Wilson added two goals for Lyme (8-5). Timmy Morrow’s flip throw-ins contributed to a goal and an assist.

Hunter Ainsworth and Elijah Huntley scored for LaFargeville (2-10-1).

GENERAL BROWN 0, SOUTH JEFFERSON 0

The Lions and host Spartans battled to a scoreless draw in a “B” Division game in Adams.

Goalkeeper William Beese made seven saves for division-leading South Jefferson (5-5-2).

Goalie Ryan Lamon finished with seven saves for General Brown (4-8-1).

IHC 5, HARRISVILLE 0

JP McClusky tallied two goals as the Cavaliers blanked the Pirates in the championship game of the Harrisville Tournament.

Chris Rowland and Jason Reape each contributed a goal and an assist for IHC (8-5), which hosted the tournament final.

Goalie Jarrod Smith was required to make only one save to post the shutout for the Cavaliers.

Zane Mono made five saves for Harrisville. McClusky was selected as tournament MVP, with IHC’s Sam Purcell and Harrisville’s Joe Butts named to the all-tournament team.

LISBON 1, EDWARDS-KNOX 0

Jake Putney scored off a pass from Adam Kelly in the 12th minute to lead Lisbon to a victory over Edwards-Knox (5-3 overall, 5-2 division) in a Northern Athletic Conference West Division game in Lisbon.

Jimmy Robinson made three saves for Lisbon (6-1-1, 5-1-1).

HAMMOND 1, CLIFTON-FINE 0

Tristen Simons converted on a penalty kick in the 28th minute to lead the Red Devils past the Eagles (0-6) in a West Division game at Star Lake.

Simons also split time in goal for Hammond (1-8, 1-7) and joined Nick Hewitt in making nine saves.

CHATEAUGAY 3,

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 1

Chad Stalter scored twice to help the Bulldogs (5-3-3, 5-3-1) win an East Division game in Chateaugay.

Brandon Short scored for the Flyers (1-9, 1-8).

PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 2, ST. REGIS FALLS 0

Wyatt Snell scored one goal and assisted on another as the Panthers won an East Division game in St. Regis Falls.

Anthony Pullano also scored for the Panthers (7-2, 6-1).

BRUSHTON-MOIRA 4, ST. LAWRENCE 1

Loren Traynor scored all four goals for the Panthers (5-3-1, 5-2-1) in an East Division victory in Brasher Falls.

Shane Fuentes scored for the Larries (2-6-1, 2-5-1).

POTSDAM 3, GOUVERNEUR 0

Ryan McDonald stopped five shots to shut out Gouverneur (1-5-3, 1-4-2) in a Central Division game in Potsdam.

NNaebuka Ononye scored two goals for Potsdam (6-2-1, 5-1-1).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

BEAVER RIVER 23, SOUTH JEFFERSON 36

Alex Hall finished second as Beaver River beat South Jefferson for a Frontier League interdivision win in a matchup of division leaders at Adams.

Nathan Cobb took third for the Beavers (7-0). Nick Tyler of South Jefferson (6-1) won the race with a time of 17:38.

SOUTH LEWIS SWEEPS

Samuel Benzing and Leif Ostrum were the top two finishers, leading the Falcons to Frontier League wins over host Watertown, 22-33, and Indian River, 21-32.

Cody Hoffert and Caleb Rubar placed fifth and seventh, respectively, for South Lewis (4-3).

The Cyclones (3-4) defeated the Warriors (2-4) by a score of 25-31 behind a third-place finish from James Lamson.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

SOUTH JEFFERSON 15, BEAVER RIVER 49

Skylar Pastor led the way as the Spartans took the top six spots as they beat the Beavers in Adams. Elanor Brooks finished second and Megan Washburn took third for South Jefferson (7-0).

Ciera VerSchneider was seventh for Beaver River (5-2).

CAMPANIAN, PLATT PACE FALCONS

Victoria Campanian finished in 18 minutes, 30.77 seconds to beat the field by 36 seconds and lead the Falcons to Frontier League victories over host Watertown, 18-41, and Indian River, 18-40.

Christina Platt placed second for the Falcons (6-1).

Malia Wallace placed fourth overall to lead the Warriors (3-4) to a 25-30 win over the Cyclones (0-7).

GIRLS SWIMMING

WATERTOWN 95, CARTHAGE 73

Samantha Favret claimed the 100-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke and swam on a pair of fastest relays to lead the Cyclones to an Frontier League “A” Division victory at Watertown High School.

Brittney Thesier captured the 200 and 500 freestyles and contributed to a relay, while Bree Jefferds (50 free) and Julia Marilley (200 individual medley) each won an event and were a part of two winning relays for Watertown (9-1, 9-0).

Claire Sauter took the 100 butterfly for Carthage (6-3).

SOUTH LEWIS 55, BEAVER RIVER 39

Elizabeth Fairbanks won the 200 and 500 freestyle races, along with being a part of the winning 200 and 400 free relays, as the Falcons earned a “B” Division victory at Beaver Falls.

Chloe Stinebrickner finished first in the 100 freestyle and swam on the winning 200 and 400 free relays for South Lewis (5-5, 4-5).

Keegan Bowman placed first in the 100 butterfly, 200 individual medley and was on the winning 200 medley relay for Beaver River (2-8, 1-8).




Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes