Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Nov. 28
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Copenhagen girls tennis wins Class C quarterfinal

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SAUQUOIT — The fifth-seeded Copenhagen girls tennis team earned victories at third singles and both doubles matches to capture a 3-2 Section 3 Class C quarterfinal match over fourth-seeded Sauquoit Valley on Friday.

In third singles, Copenhagen’s Rachel Muncy defeated Sauquoit Valley’s Kayla Barnes, 6-1, 6-1.

Kelsey Pitts and Emily Griffin won at first doubles, and Nicole Tanner and Marinda Allen won at second doubles for Copenhagen (9-3). Sauquoit Valley fell to 13-5. Copenhagen will now face top seed and Frontier League rival Beaver River on Monday.

BEAVER RIVER 3, MANLIUS PEBBLE HILL 2

The top-seeded Beavers swept their singles matches as they defeated the No. 8 Trojans (5-6) in a Section 3 Class C quarterfinal match in Beaver Falls.

Kirsten Dziekan, Andrea Peters and Abigail Cornell all won for Beaver River (11-3).

GIRLS SOCCER

COPENHAGEN 3, ALEXANDRIA 0

Claire Stackel registered two goals and one assist in the Golden Knights’ “D” Division victory at Alexandria Bay.

Logan Wheeler also scored, and Lindsey Fitzpatrick had six saves for Copenhagen (11-3-1, 11-2-1). Alexandria fell to 4-9.

LYME 3, SACKETS HARBOR 2

Mikayla Warren scored twice as the Indians outlasted the Patriots in a “D” Division game at Sackets Harbor.

Lauren Barry had two assists for Lyme (6-5-2). Rainy Johannessen scored both goals for Sackets Harbor (9-5).

LAFARGEVILLE 2, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0

Jessica Wills and Abigail Dwyer scored to give the Red Knights a “D” Division win over the Panthers in LaFargeville.

Destiny James made eight saves for LaFargeville (3-11). Karlie Maloney made 14 saves for the Panthers (0-14).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 3, A-P-W 0

Courtney Cavalier recorded a hat trick for the second straight game as the Spartants (11-3, 9-3) blanked the Rebels (1-12, 1-10) for a “B” Division win in Parish.

LOWVILLE 2, THOUSAND ISLANDS 1

Anna Platz accounted for one goal and one assist in the Red Raiders’ “C” Division victory over the Vikings (9-2-3, 8-2-3) at Lowville.

Isabelle Hanno also scored. Alexa Yousey turned away eight shots for Lowville (7-5-1, 7-4-1).

BOYS SOCCER

THOUSAND ISLANDS 9, SANDY CREEK 1

Scott McKain, Aaron Zehr and Luke Smith supplied two goals each as the Vikings (10-3-1, 9-3-1) routed the Comets (0-14-0) in crossover play at Sandy Creek.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Rome Free 95, SOUTH LEWIS 91

Tianna Pugh captured the 50-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke and contributed to a first-place relay to lead Rome Free Academy (5-4, 4-4) to a nonleague victory at Rome.

Liz Fairbanks claimed the 200 and 500 freestyles and swam on a winning relay, while Chloe Stinebrickner took the 200 individual medley and 100 free and anchored a winning relay for South Lewis (5-6, 4-5).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes