Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Buisness
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Jul. 23
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Heuvelton rolls out offense; Edwards-Knox claims opener

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

HEUVELTON — Mike Guardino scored 27 points and Dedrick Johnson drained six 3-pointers in a 20-point effort to pace Heuvelton an 82-59 victory over Hammond on Friday in the Heuvelton boys basketball tournament.

Cody Holland contributed 13 points for Heuvelton (6-2 overall, 5-2 league) and Chris Power chipped in with 10 points in a game which also counted as a NAC West Division matchup.

Nolan Martin, Ryan Proven and Brock Tulley all scored 14 points for Hammond.

LISBON 44, GOUVERNEUR 37

Jimmy Robinson scored 13 points to pace the Golden Knights to victory in the Heuvelton Tournament.

Adam Felt chipped in with 10 points for Lisbon (3-3).

Troy Gates scored 13 points to lead the Wildcats (1-7) and Mark Horne finished with 10 points.

CANTON 77, HERMON-DEKALB 34

Bryant Wentworth and Evan LaPoint each scored 19 points to pace the Golden Bears to victory in the opening round of the Canton Tournament.

Nicholas Archibald added 12 points for Canton (4-4).

Macauley Snell scored 11 points to lead the Demons.

EDWARDS-KNOX 51, MADRID-WADDINGTON 42

Tyler Tresidder and Kaden Dandrow each scored 18 points to lead the Cougars (7-0) to victory in the first round of the Canton Tournament.

Colin O’Bryan scored 13 points to lead the Yellow Jackets (5-2).

POTSDAM 49, SARANAC CENTRAL 24

The Sandstoners allowed just eight second half points in downing the Chiefs in the Section 7-10 Challenge at SUNY Plattsburgh.

Shawn Clark anchored the Potsdam (3-2) offense with 15 points. Konnor Bigwarfe tossed through another 14 points.

AUSABLE VALLEY 64, MASSENA 50

Tyler Haas led the Red Raiders with 12 points, but they were unable to get the win in the first round of the Section 7-10 Challenge.

Rob Cameron and Joey LaBelle chipped in 10 points each for Massena (3-3).

ST. REGIS FALLS 63, SETON CATHOLIC 45

Brandon Votra tossed through 24 points and Caleb Green netted another 21 to lead the Saints (8-0) to a win in the first round of the Section 7-10 Challenge.

MALONE 58, PERU 56

Jon Dunlavey had 18 points and Mitch Gallagher struck for another 12 as the Huskies (9-0) won their first round game in the Section 7-10 Challenge.

OFA 76, BEEKMANTOWN 46

The Blue Devils (8-1) steadily pulled away from a 35-19 halftime lead as Breton LaRose fired through 21 points followed by Pat Cosmo with 17.

TICONDEROGA 48, TUPPER LAKE 40

Mitch Keniston and Anson Gagnier scored 14 points apiece but the Lumberjacks (4-3) dropped their first game in the Section 7-10 Challenge.

GENERAL BROWN 54, THOUSAND ISLANDS 46

Cole Johnson scored 14 points and Rob Pickeral scored 12 to lead General Brown to its first win of the season, an upset of Thousand Islands, in a Frontier League crossover game that served as a Coaches vs. Cancer fund-raiser on Friday at General Brown High School in Dexter.

Each player added five rebounds and four assists, while Johnson also had four steals for the Lions (1-8 overall, 1-7 league).

Joe Simoneau scored 11 points, and Nolan Pitkin grabbed 12 rebounds for General Brown.

Quincy Aubertine and Reed Donnelly scored 16 and 15 points, respectively, for the Vikings (6-2).

LYME 56, SACKETS HARBOR 25

Troy Wilson accounted for 20 points, eight assists and six rebounds to help power the Indians to a “D” Division victory during a first-round game of the Charlie Bridge Tournament in Sackets Harbor.

Kody Goutremout supplied 12 points, and Zach Backus pulled down eight rebounds for Lyme (6-2), which plays Harrisville in the championship game at 7 p.m. today.

Colton Belcher scored nine points for Sackets Harbor (4-3).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

HARRISVILLE 46, CLIFTON-FINE 39

Janel Swanson scored 16 points, including 10 from the foul line, to pace the Pirates to an NAC West victory.

Georgi Baker contributed 11 points for Harrisville (3-3, 2-1) while Kathleen Coloney added nine points.

Hunter Hitchman scored 11 points to pace the Eagles (2-3).

NORTHEASTERN CLINTON 45, MASSENA 42 (OT)

Sidney Thompson netted a team-high 14 points in the losing cause while Marissa Manley added 10 for the Red Raiders (4-2) in a Section 7-10 Challenge game.

MALONE 42, PLATTSBURGH 34

Jenelle Heden led the way with 15 points for the Huskies (6-2), followed by Kaitlin LaPage with seven and Rachel Lamica with six in their Section 7-10 Challenge victory.

OFA 51, GOUVERNEUR 31

Riley Luckie provided a 15-point effort and Felicia Barr added 11 points and nine rebounds as the Blue Devils earned a first-round victory at the Ben Cordwell Memorial Tournament.

Meg Dodge added 10 points for OFA (6-2).

Rebecca Bulsiewcs and Kirstein Roberts scored eight and seven points, respectively, for Gouverneur (2-6).

HAMMOND 42, MADRID-WADDINGTON 28

Gabby Marshall drained six 3-pointers for a game-high 20 points to lead the Red Devils (7-0) past the Yellowjackets (5-1) in the first round of the Ben Cordwell Memorial Tournament.

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 38, ST. REGIS FALLS 34

Miranda Langtry netted a season-high 15 points to lead the Flyers to a win in the first round of the Heather Provost Memorial Tournament.

Cadence Hunkins added 10 points for Norwood-Norfolk (1-5).

Brittany Rondeau paced St. Regis Falls (0-5) with 14 points.

Tupper Lake beat Parishville-Hopkinton 35-18 in the other first-round matchup.



Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes