Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Mon., Dec. 22
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

North Scores

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

High School Boys Hockey

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 6, Tupper Lake 1

Potsdam 1 2 3 — 6

Tupper Lake 0 1 0 — 1

First period: 1, Pots, C. Varney (R. Scott, R. McDonald) 5:26.

Second period: 2, Pots, L. Ford (M. Worden) 4:51, 3, TL, J. Kopp (unassisted) 9:15, 4, Pots, Ford (Varney) 12:12.

Third period: 5, Pots, Varney (Ford) 5:14, 6, Pots, Varney (R. Scott. T. Keleher) 7:23, 7, Pots, Scott (Keleher) 10:20.

Goalies: J. Crary (Pots) 12 saves; T. Nilsson (TL) 25.

Records: Potsdam (5-2-0, 2-0-0); Tupper Lake (0-7-2, 0-6).



Canton 2, Massena 2 (OT)

Massena 1 0 1 0 — 2

Canton 0 2 0 0 — 2

First Period: 1, Mas, Cortese (Kozsan, Mullin), 11:22.

Second Period: 2, Can, McCormick (Mende), 8:17; 3, Can, Parker (Rodee), ppg, 10:39.

Third Period: 4, Mas, Stone (Wilson, Mullin), 13:10.

Goalies: Paquin (M) 20 saves; Watson (C) 38.

Records: Massena (5-3-1, 3-1-1); Canton (2-5-1, 0-1-1).



Non-League

Malone 6, Saranac Central 5

Saranac 3 1 1 — 5

Malone 2 4 0 – 6

First period: 1. S, Matt McCasland (Kyle Erickson), 12:22; 2. Mal, Kyler Head (unassisted), 12:03; 3. S, McCasland (Erickson), 6:51; 4. S, Nick Uliva (Tyler Ballantine, Alex Sarazen), 2:45; 5. Mal, Tanner Studlack (Cameron Daniels), 0:38.9.

Second period: 6. Mal, Studlack (Daniels), 11:54; 7. S, Jacob Lilledahl (Erickson, Tristan Archambault) ppg, 5:18; 8. Mal, Bailey Conklin (Kelsey Head, Studlack), 3:34 ppg; 9. FA, Ky. Head (Tucker Bartenslager, Trevor Henderson), 1:58; 10. FA, Daniels (unassisted), 1:02.

Third period: 11. S, McCasland (Erickson, Lilledahl), 2:48.

Goalies: Zach Lareau (Saranac), 31 saves; Joey Brown (Franklin Academy), 34 saves.

Records: Saranac Central (2-5-1), Franklin Academy (5-1-1).







High School Boys Basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Lisbo n 62, Hermon-DeKalb 36

Lisbon: Hunter 1-0 3, Felt 7-1 20, Willard 2-1 5, Putney 6-0 17, Buckley 1-0 2, Robinson 5-4 15, Totals 22-6 62.

Hermon-DeKalb: Merritt 4-3 12, Z. Robinson 2-0 6, J. Robinson 1-0 2, S. Gilbert 1-3 5, Snell 5-0 11, Totals 13-6 36.

Lisbon 19 20 11 12 — 62

Hermon-DeKalb 13 6 4 13 — 36

3-point goals: Lisbon 12 (Felt 5, Putney 5, Hunter, Robinson); Hermon-DeKalb 4 (Z. Robinson 2, Merritt, Snell)

Records: Lisbon (4-4, 3-3); Hermon-DeKalb (2-7, 2-4).





NON-LEAGUE

Massena 54, St. Lawrence 26

Massena: LaBelle 6-1 15, Phillips 0-2 2, Haas 1-2 4, Fregoe 1-0 2, Rusaw 8-3 19, Tarbell 5-0 12. Totals: 21-8 54.

St. Lawrence: White 1-0 2, Meacham 3-0 8, Ramsdell 5-4 14, Greer 1-0 2. Totals: 10-4 26.

Massena 16 18 7 13 — 54

St. Lawrence 8 9 5 4 — 26

3-point goals: Massena 4 (LaBelle 2, Tarbell 2); St. Lawrence 2 (Meacham 2).

Records: Massena (3-2, 1-2); St. Lawrence (2-5, 1-2).



Potsdam 103, Norwood-Norfolk 23

Potsdam: Bigwarfe 12-2 31, Bryan 2-0 4, Stone 3-4 12, Coleman 5-0 12, Vaccaro 3-2 11, Clark 4-1 9, Stephenson 1-0 2, Sutliff 4-1 9, Pitts 1-0 2, Mitchell 3-5 11. Totals: 38-15 103.

Norwood-Norfolk: Sawyer 2-0 5, Barkley 1-0 3, Devine 2-1 5, Waite 1-0 2, Martens 0-3 3, Steenburg 1-1 3, Chandler 1-0 2. Totals: 8-5 23.

Potsdam 38 22 21 22 — 103

Norwood-Norfolk 2 7 6 8 — 23

3-point goals: Potsdam 12 (Bigwarfe 5, Vaccaro 3, Stone 2, Coleman 2); Norwood-Norfolk 2 (Sawyer, Barkley).

Records: Potsdam (5-2, 2-2); Norwood-Norfolk (0-9, 0-4).



High school girls basketball

Potsdam 42 Norwood-Norfolk 35

Potsdam: Hildreth 1-0 2, Phillips 1-1 3, DiTullio 2-0 4, Blanchard 1-0 2, Chambers 4-2 11, Sapp 4-4 13, Vivlamore 2-3 7. Totals: 15-10 42.

N-N: Weaver 2-0 4, Hunkins 9-0 18, Seguin 1-4 6, Ames 1-1 3, Langtry 1-0 2, Mason 1-0 2. Totals: 15-5 35.

Potsdam 13 4 14 11 — 42

Norwood-Norfolk 10 2 12 11 — 35

3-point goals: Potsdam 2 (Sapp, Chambers).

Records: Potsdam (1-6, 0-5); Norwood-Norfolk (1-6, 0-3).



High school wrestling

NORTHERN CONFERENCE

OFA 40 - Canton 36

160 - David (O) dec Caskinette 4-2, 170 - Moose (C) pinned Smithers 1:31, 182 - Clement (C) pinned Pratt 1:22, 195 - Andrew Cole (O) dec Lumbard 12-1, 220 - Brown (C) forfeit, 285 - Sarkin (O) pinned Latimer 1:10, 99 - Brown (C) dec Lapiene 4-2 3 OT, 106 - Shepard (O) dec Woods 12-9, 113 - Fetcie (C) forfeit, 120 - Lalonde (O) pinned McDonald 1:49, 126 - Adam Rickett forfeit, 132 - Foster (C) dec Wangler 7-4, 145 - Phelps (O) pinned A. Dean 4:29, 152 - Nate Murdock (O) forfeit.

Records: OFA 4-0, Canton 2-3



Malone 48, Clifton-Fine 24

113: Davis (Mal) by forfeit, 120: no match, 126: Kerr (CF) pinned Beach :30, 132 - Hinojosa (Mal) pinned Peabody 3:53, 138: Fountain (Mal) pinned Robert 3:31, 145 - Stapleton (Mal) pinned Hartman 1:59, 152: Milone (CF) pinned Connell 5:06, 160: Twyman (CF) by forfeit, 170: V, Dowling (C-F) by forfeit, 182 - Smith (Mal) by forfeit, 195: no match, 220: Krackenberger (Mal) by forfeit, 285: Juarez (Mal) pinned A. Dowling :55, 99: no match, 106: Searles (Mal) by forfeit.

Records: Malone (1-4), Clifton-Fine (0-4).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes