Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Dec. 19
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Local Schedules, Statistics

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:The NAC



BOYS HOCKEY

Saturday: South Glens Falls at FA 1 p.m., Massena Tournament - Lancaster vs. Potsdam, noon, Massena vs. RFA 2:30 p.m.; N-N Tournament, Northwood Prep vs. Plattsburgh 1 p.m., SLC vs. N-N 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday: FA at N-N 7 p.m., Salmon River at Massena 7 p.m., OFA at Islanders (Clayton), Tupper Lake at Canton 7:15 p.m.

————

GIRLS HOCKEY

Saturday: Lake Placid at Alexandria 11 a.m., Ithaca at Canton 1 p.m.

Monday: Massena at Saranac Lake 6:15 p.m., Salmon River at Lake Placid 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Canton at SLC 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Lake Placid at Potsdam 6:30 p.m., Salmon River at Saranac Lake 6:30 p.m., Massena at Alexandria 7 p.m.

————-

BOYS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Saturday: B-M at SLC 6 p.m.

Monday: Canton at Tupper Lake.

Tuesday: C-P at M-W 5:30 p.m., P-H at M-W 5:30 p.m., Canton at Massena, FA at OFA, Gouverneur at Salmon River, C-F at Hammond, Morristown at H-D, Lisbon at E-K, Heuvelton at Harrisville.

Wednesday: Chateaugay at SRF 6 p.m.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Saturday: Hammond at Harrisville 11:30 a.m., H-D at Watertown 12:30 p.m., C-P at Alexandria 12:30 p.m., B-M at SLC 4:30 p.m.

Monday: B-M at P-H 5:30 p.m., Hammond at C-F 6 p.m., Salmon River at Gouverneur, OFA at FA, Massena at Canton, M-W at C-P, E-K at Lisbon, Potsdam at Chateaugay.

Tuesday: N-N at SLC, Chateaugay at SRF.

Wednesday: Carthage at OFA, FA at Salmon River.

———

WRESTLING

(all meets 6 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: OFA at FA, Canton at Massena, Gouverneur at FA.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Meet at SLU 6 p.m.



@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: Home vs. Vassar 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. SLU 8 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: Home vs. Vassar 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. SLU 6 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. Yale 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Saturday: At Yale 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Geneseo 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. Utica College 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At Geneseo 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. Hamilton 5 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Saturday: At Becker College 3:30 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Saturday: At Utica Collge 4 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Utica College 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: Home vs. Bard 4 p.m.

Tuesday: At Clarkson 8 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: Home vs. Bard 2 p.m.

Tuesday: At Clarkson 6 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. Brown 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Saturday: At Brown 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At College of St. Joseph 3 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At College of St. Joseph 1 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores





@zAgateSubhead:College men’s basketball

Vassar 48, St. Lawrence 47

Vassar: Smith 5-1 13, Snyder 3-3 9, Ladan 4-0 8, Adkins 2-1 5, Wasyl 2-0 5, Wager 2-0 4, Donnelly 2-0 4, Carberry, Rappaport, Johnson, Safir, Bynum. Totals 20-5 48.

SLU: Brase 7-0 14, Miller 3-1 13, Condlin 4-1 9, Stahler 1-4 6, Jones 1-0 3, Simmon 1-0 2, Benton, McTague, Lewis. Totals 18-6 47.

3-point goals: Vassar 3 (Smith 2, Wasyl); SLU 5 (Miller 4, Jones).

Halftime: SLU 27, Vassar 17.

Records: St. Lawrence (3-8, 1-1); Vassar (5-6, 1-1).



Clarkson 75, Bard 45

Bard: Powell 3-3 9, Stortini 3-3 10, Burnette 3-0 6, McNaughton 3-2 9, Lichtenstein 0-4 4, Atuk 2-0 4, Cunningham 1-1 3, Arnstein, Kane. Totals 15-13 45.

Clarkson: Charlton 2-0 5, Je. Coleman 6-0 13, Jo. Coleman 3-0 7, Abongo 2-2 7, Uline 5-0 10, Mitchell 1-0 2, Hodownes 4-0 10, Collette 2-0 4, McAllister 7-0 17, Colombo, Barrows, Liss. Totals 32-2 75.

3-point goals: Vard 2 (Stortini, McNaughton); Clarkson 9 (McAllister 3, Hodownes 2, Charlton, Je. Coleman, Jo. Coleman, Abongo).

Halftime: Clarkson 45, Bard 17.

Records: Bard (4-7, 1-3); Clarkson (9-3, 1-2).



SUNY Brockport 83, SUNY Potsdam 71

Potsdam: Pierce 10-1 26, Lake Jr. 6-4 19, Duquette 4-0 8, Lambert 2-3 7, Peterson 2-0 5, Williams 2-1 5, Estramonte 0-1 1, Adams, McIntyre. Totals 26-10 71.

Brockport: Bell 5-3 16, Lee 6-0 13, Ivy 3-5 11, Klein 1-0 3, Major 1-0 3, Caruthers 7-5 20, Legister 5-2 12, Joseph 1-0 2, Hayden 1-0 2, Gallagher 0-1 1. Totals 30-16 83.

3-point goals: Potsdam 9 (Pierce 5, Lake Jr. 3, Peterson); Brockport 7 (Bell 3, Lee, Major, Klein, Caruthers).

Records: SUNY Potsdam (4-7, 1-4); SUNY Brockport (8-4, 3-2).



SUNY Canton 65, Vermont Tech 59

Canton: Lamica 2-3 8, Vaughn 5-2 12, Dixon 3-0 8, Bartenstein 6-0 13, Fisher 3-0 6, Ellison 3-4 10, Pulci 3-1 8, Diaz. Totals 25-10 65.

VTC: Marler 3-3 9, Tyrrell 6-4 18, Scott 3-2 9, Lindsey 7-1 15, Follensbee 1-0 2, Matano 3-0 6, Bannerman, Kissenberth. Totals 23-10 59.

3-point goals: SUNY Canton 5 (Dixon 2, Lamica, Bartenstein, Pulci); VTC 3 (Tyrrell 2, Scott).

Record: SUNY Canton (4-9).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s baksetball

St. Lawrence 81, Vassar 60

Vassar: Drakeley 2-1 5, Berg 3-0 6, Matsuoka 9-2 20, O’Connell 4-2 10, Senftleber 2-4 8, Allen 3-0 6, Moon 0-2 2, Higgins 1-0 3, Drakeley, Johnson, Fischer, Janowski. Totals 24-11 60.

SLU: McDuffee 4-0 9, St. Hilaire 3-1 7, Cady 5-2 14, Roberts 4-0 9, Legg 9-4 22, Wilson 5-0 11, Quattrocchi 1-0 2, Raue 3-1 7, Sherman, Hahn, Murray. Totals 34-8 81.

3-point goals: Vassar 1 (Higgins); SLU 5 (Cady 2, McDuffee, Roberts, Wilson)

Halftime: SLU 39, Vassar 32

Records: Vassar (8-2, 1-1); St. Lawrence (8-3, 2-0).



Bard 52, Clarkson 46

Bard:Jones 3-0 6, Fleisher 3-0 6, Riley 7-7 21, Regan 1-2 4, Bell 3-1 10, Frazier 1-0 2, Freud 0-3 3, Lakew. Totals 18-13 52.

Clarkson:Loggins 5-1 12, Snead 2-0 5, Daley 4-4 12, Glidden 2-0 4, Hinckley 1-2 4, Esposito 3-3 9, Bogart. Totals 17-10 46.

3-point goals: Bard 3 (Bell 3); Clarkson 2 (Loggins, Snead)

Halftime: Bard 27, Clarkson 22

Records: Bard (7-6, 1-3); Clarkson (2-9, 0-3).



SUNY Brockport 68, SUNY Potsdam 59

Potsdam: Briedis 9-2 21, Weigel 5-3 13, Kouzan 3-1 8, Kmiecinski 1-1 3, Russell 1-0 2, Akingba 2-0 4, Wall 2-0 4, Reynolds 1-1 3, McNamara. Totals 24-8 59.

Brockport: Marshall 7-5 21, Sigrist 6-0 12, Story 4-2 10, Fordyce 2-2 6, Stuck0 5-0 10, Byrnes 2-4 9, Grinnell, Battaglia, Johnson, Fortney. Totals 26-13 68.

3-point goals: SUNY Potsdam 3 (Louzan 2, Briedis); SUNY Brockport 3 (Marshall 2, Byrnes)

Halftime: SUNY Brockport 34, SUNY Potsdam 30

Records: SUNY Potsdam (1-10, 0-5); SUNY Brockport (5-7, 2-3).



SUNY Canton 58, Vermont Tech 49

Canton: Sayer 1-0 2, Uhlien 5-3 13, Percy 6-2 18, Crump 0-1 1, Terrance 4-6 14, Riegel 5-0 10, Mettitt, Petty, Richardson. Totals 21-12 58.

VTC: Baker 8-2 22, Vellek 3-2 11, Reynolds 1-2 4, Wells 6-0 12, Cassanelli, Dimick, Nault. Totals 18-6 49.

3-point goals: Canton 4 (Percy 4); VTC 7 (Bellek 3, Baker 4).

Halftime: SUNY Canton 34, Vermont TC 22.

Record: SUNY Canton (7-6).





@zAgateSubhead:College men’s hockey



SUNY Potsdam 4, W. New England 3 (OT)

SUNY Potsdam 3 0 0 1 — 4

W. New England 1 2 0 0 — 3

First period: 1, Potsdam, Blake (Viola, Ware), 5:48 (pp); 2, Potsdam, Arnold (Thomas), 6:02; 3, Potsdam, Pacalli (Place, Avgerinos), 11:11; 4, WNE, Preston (Lembo), 12:47 (pp).

Second period: 5, WNE, Connors (Prost, Darrar), 9:50; 6, WNE, Connors (Prost, Darrar), 15:33.

Third period: No scoring.

Overtime: 7, Potsdam, Place (Viola, Ware), 4:29.

Shots on goal: Potsdam 12-11-12-4—39; W. New England 12-13-9-2—36

Power-play opportunities: Potsdam 1 of 4; W. New England 1 of 3

Goalies: Potsdam, Hall (36 shots-33 saves); W. New England, Carr (39 shots-35 saves)

Records: SUNY Potsdam (6-8-1); W. New England (6-7-0).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s hockey

Clarkson 2, Brown 1

Clarkson 1 0 1 — 2

Brown 1 0 0 — 1

First period: 1, CU, Styner 5 (Mercer, Rattray), 7:48; 2. Brown, Hoyle 2 (Masucci), 8:07.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 3, CU, Styner 6 (Fast), 17:29 (gw.)

Shots on goal: Clarkson 10-9-10—29; Brown 7-6-9—22

Power-play opportunities: Clarkson 0 of 3; Brown 0 of 1

Goalies: Clarkson, Howe 15-5-0 (22 shots-21 saves); Brown, Moore 2-6-1 (29 shots-22 saves)

A: 198

Records: Clarkson (16-5-0, 8-1-0); Brown (3-10-1, 2-7-0).

St. Lawrence 5, Yale 1

St. Lawrence 1 0 4 — 5

Yale 0 0 1 — 1

First period: 1, SLU, McRae 11 (Smith), 14:01.

Second period: No scoring:

Third period: 2, SLU, Fernandez 4 (Smith), 6:41 (gw); 3, SLU, Desrochers 2 (Ng, Wilkinson), 8:04 (pp); 4, SLU, Heidersbach 7, 11:02; 5, Yale, Ferrara 6 (Martini, Tomimoto), 16:25 (pp); 6, SLU, Sullivan 1 (Raniwsky, Hon), 18:32.

Shots on goal: St. Lawrence 10-17-15—42; Yale 6-5-8—19

Power-play opportunities: St. Lawrence 1 of 4; Yale 1 of 1

Goalies: SLU, MacDonald 10-8-1 (19 shots-18 saves); Yale, Callahan 0-1-0 (42 shots-37 saves)

A: 313

Records: St. Lawrence (12-8-1, 7-2-0); Yale (2-13-1, 1-7-1).



NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Morristown 48, Hammond 45

Hammond: Bresett 9-4 22, Proven 3-3 9, Tulley 2-1 7, Martin 1-0 2, Davison-Cunningham 1-0 2, Frisina 1-1 3, Totals 17-9 45.

Morristown: Simmons 3-6 13, Marshall 4-5 15, Kanaly 4-0 10, Vollmer 3-2 10, VanArnam 1-0 2, Cobb, Perretta, Totals 15-13 48.

Hammond 6 13 14 12 — 45

Morristown 12 13 9 14 — 48

3-point goals: Hammond 2 (Tulley 2); Morristown 5 (Vollmer 2, Kanaly 2, Simmons).

Records: Hammond (3-7, 3-5); Morristown (3-7, 2-6).



Heuvelton 64, Hermon-DeKalb 17

Hermon-DeKalb: Z. Robinson 1-2 5, J. Robinson 0-1 1, Hance 1-2 5, Gilbert 2-2 6, Weller, Totals 4-7 17.

Heuvelton: Palmer 1-0 3, Scagel 2-0 4, Pierce 2-0 4, Matt Guardino 1-0 3, Johnson 2-1 6, Mike Guardino 3-0 6, Cobb 3-0 7, Liscum 1-0 2, Power 8-2 17, Holland 4-0 8, McDonell 2-0 4, Totals 29-3 64.

Hermon-DeKalb 3 1 7 6 — 17

Heuvelton 16 12 20 16 — 64

3-point goals: Hermon-DeKalb 2( Z. Robinson, Hance); Heuvelton 5 (Palmer, Matt Guardino, Johnson, Cobb, Power)

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (2-9, 2-6); Heuvelton (9-3, 6-2).



Edwards-Knox 47, Harrisville 44

Edwards-Knox: Bullock 0-1 1, Dandrow 8-0 16, C. Davison 0-4 4, N. Davison 3-3 9, Sharpstene 1-1 3, Tressider 4-4 14. Totals: 16-13 47.

Harrisville: Weaver 6-0 13, Fowler 2-0 4, Weir 5-1 16, Butts 3-0 6, Dreythaler 2-0 5. Totals: 18-1 44.

Edwards-Knox 12 6 13 16 — 47

Harrisville 16 18 0 10 — 44.

3-point goals: Edwards-Knox 2 (Tressider 2); Harrisville 7 (Weir 5, Weaver, Dreythaler).

Records: Edwards-Knox (10-0, 8-0); Harrisville (8-3, 5-2).



Lisbon 66, Clifton-Fine 21

Lisbon: Buckley 4-0 8, Darcy 0-1 1, Felt 4-0 11, Robinson 10-1 21, Willard 4-1 9, Hunter 1-0 3, Beestorff 1-0 3, Totals 24-3 66.

Clifton-Fine: Provost 1-2 5, Russell 1-1 4, Filler 4-0 8, Rust 2-0 4, Totals 8-3 21.

Lisbon 13 15 23 16 — 66

Clifton-Fine 7 5 7 2 — 21

3-point goals: Lisbon 5 (Felt 3, Hunter, Beestorff); Clifton-Fine 2 (Provost, Russell).

Records: Lisbon (7-4, 5-3); Clifton-Fine (1-10, 0-7).



Brushton-Moira 36, Colton-Pierrepont 27

Colton-Pierrepont: Boyce 6-0 13, Angleberger 1-0 2, Avery 3-2 8, Martin 1-0 2, Hoyt 1-0 2, Totals: 12-2 27.

Brushton-Moira: A. Burnett 3-0 6, Traynor 2-2 7, Lavarnway 3-0 6, Ploof 0-1 1, Gonyea 1-0 3, Z. Burnett 6-0 13, Totals: 15-3 36.

Colton-Pierrepont 6 8 8 5 — 27

Brushton-Moira 12 7 10 7 — 36

3-point goals: Colton-Pierrepont 1 (Boyce); Brushton-Moira 3 (Traynor, Gonyea, Z. Burnett)

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (4-6, 2-4); Brushton-Moira (5-4, 5-2).



Malone 57, Potsdam 53

Malone: Dailey 1-1 3, Poupore 1-0 3, Mulverhill 1-1 3, Monette 6-0 12, Johnson 2-0 4, Gallagher 5-2 12, Lamay 3-0 9, Dunlavey 3-4 11. Totals: 22-8 57.

Potsdam: Bigwarfe 4-5 17, Coleman 6-0 14, Clark 6-2 14, Mitchell 2-3 8. Totals: 19-10 53.

Malone 16 17 15 9 — 57

Potsdam 9 17 9 18 — 53

3-point goals: Malone 5 (Lamay 3, Poupore, Dunlavey); Potsdam 5 (Bigwarfe 2, Coleman 2, Mitchell).

Records: Malone (12-0, 7-0); Potsdam (7-3, 3-3).



Canton 61, Salmon River 41

Salmon River: Hynes 4-0 9, Whitehead 1-0 2, Bigness 2-2 6, Oakes 9-0 19, Sunday 2-0 4, Monette 0-1 1. Totals: 18-3 41.

Canton: Bortnick 3-4 10, Archibald 3-4 10, Wight 4-4 14, Wentworth 2-1 5, Ames 2-0 4, Hitchman 1-0 2, Palumbo 1-0 2, LaPoint 4-6 14. Totals: 20-19 61.

Salmon River 5 15 6 15 — 41

Canton 19 20 11 11 — 61

3-point goals: Salmon River 2 (Hynes, Oakes); Canton 2 (Wight).

Records: Salmon River (1-9, 0-7); Canton (5-5, 3-4).



St. Lawrence 70, Parishville-Hopkinton 29

St. Lawrence: White 5-3 13, Meacham 1-0 3, Fuentes 2-0 5, Francis 2-0 4, LaBarge 3-0 6, H. Ramsdell 0-2 2, T. Ramsdell 1-1 4, Savage 3-3 9, Z. Ramsdell 6-2 14, Greer 5-0 10. Totals: 28-11 - 70.

P-H: Wilson 4-0 10, Pullano 2-0 4, Snyder 1-0 2, Burns 4-1 10, Eames 1-1 3. Totals: 12-2 29.

St. Lawrence 23 8 18 21 — 70

P-Hopkinton 2 7 13 7 — 29

3-point goals: St. Lawrence 3 (Meacham, Fuentes, T. Ramsdell); P-H 3 (Wilson 2, Burns).

Records: St. Lawrence (4-5, 3-2); Parishville-Hopkinton (0-8, 0-6).



St. Regis Falls 64, Norwood-Norfolk 35

St. Regis Falls: Green 10-1 23, Smith 0-1 1, Lane 2-1 6, Labounty 2-3 8, Daggett 2-0 5, Votra 6-4 16, Duquette 0-3 3, Totals 23-13 64.

Norwood-Norfolk: Devine 7-1 15, Sawyer 1-0 3, Rust 1-0 2, Waite 2-0 4, Martens 4-1 9, Massey 1-0 2, Totals 16-2 35.

St. Regis Falls 16 18 20 10 — 64

Norwood-Norfolk 9 7 6 13 — 35

3-point goals: St. Regis Falls 5 (Green 2, Lane, Labounty, Daggett); Norwood-Norfolk 1 (Sawyer)

Records: St. Regis (11-0, 6-0): Norwood-Norfolk (1-11, 1-7).



@zAgateSubhead:High School girls basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

St. Lawrence Central 61, Parishville-Hopkinton 31

St. Lawrence Central: Thayer 5-1 12, Savage 2-0 4, Vatter 6-2 20, McLaughlin 1-0 2, Grow 3-0 6, Rufa 3-0 6, Kesner 2-0 4, Richards 3-1 7, Taylor Totals 25-4 61.

Parishville-Hopkinton: Converse 1-0 2, McGregor 3-1 7, Perkins 4-0 8, Hayes 2-0 5, White 1-0 3, Putnam 1-0 2, Collisn 2-0 4, Secore, Totals 14-1 31.

St. Lawrence 16 17 18 10 — 61

P.-Hopkinton 11 12 2 6 — 31

3-point goals: St. Lawrence Central (Vatter 6, Thayer); Parishville-Hopkinton 2 (White, Hayes).

Records: St. Lawrence Central (6-5, 5-2); Parishville-Hopkinton (2-6, 1-6).



@zAgateSubhead:High school hockey

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Islanders 4, Salmon River 4

Salmon River 0 2 2 0 — 4

Islanders 1 3 0 0 — 4

First period: 1, Islanders, Dier (Delaney), 6:45.

Second period: 1, SR, Terrance, :20; 2, Islanders, Van Brocklin (Hunter), 4:17; 3, Islanders, McCabe (Sheppard, Dier), 6:08; 4, SR, Boots (Terrance), 12:21; 5, Islanders, Van Brocklin (Hunter, Dier), 14:49.

Third period: 7, SR, Laffin (Terrance), 10:46; 8, SR, Boots (Terrance, Mitchell), 3:02.

Overtime: No scoring.

Goalies: Garrow (Salmon River) 20 saves: James (Islanders) 20.

Records: Salmon River (1-7-2, 0-4-2); Islanders (4-5-2, 2-5-1).



MALONE TOURNAMENT

IHC 5, South Glens Falls-Hudson Falls 3

South Glens Falls 2 0 1 — 3

IHC 0 4 1 — 5

First period: 1, SGF, Atkins (Patterson) 4:30; 2, SGF, LaFarr, 10:37.

Second period: 3, IHC, Reape (Trudeau, Pignone) 11:36; 4, IHC, Brancheau (Brosch, Crowder) 13:11; 5, IHC, Trudeau (Harrington, Reape) 14:04; 6, IHC, Pignone, 14:48.

Third period: 7, SGF, Patterson (Atkins) 8:30; 8, IHC, Brancheau (Trudeau) 13:25.

Goalies: Dobert (SGF) 24 saves; Chamberlain (IHC) 19.

Records: South Glens Falls-Hudson Falls (2-8-2); IHC (2-8-1).



Norwood-Norfolk Tournament

Northwood Prep 4, Norwood-Norfolk 3

Northwood 0 2 2 - 4

Norwood-Norfolk 1 2 0 - 3

First Period: 1, N-N, Brown (Fobare), 1:19.

Second Period: 2, NP, Headland (Clelland, Edwards), 1:03; 3, NP, Wild (Edwards), 4:19; 4, N-N, Smith (Short), 5:36; 5, N-N, A. Cousineau (Munson), 8:39.

Third Period: 6, NP, Headland (Edwards), :56; 7, NP, Edwards (Headland), 11:22.

Goalies: Stone (NP) 22 saves; Thomas (NN) 7 saves, MacIntire (NN) 12 saves.



Plattsburgh 3, St. Lawrence 2

Plattsburgh 0 2 1 - 3

St. Lawrence 0 1 1 - 2

First Period: No scoring.

Second Period: 1, Pla, Whalen (Tolosky), 5:43; 2, SLC, Koscis (Baldwin, Arquiett) 11:38; 3, Pla, Maston (Tolosky), 12:27.

Third Period: 4, SLC, Kocsis, 1:48; 5, Pla, Whalen (Tolosky, Bechard), 4:38.

Goalies: Ventre (P) 31 saves; McLaughlin (S) 15 saves.



Massena Tournament

Lancaster 5, Massena 1

Lancaster 1 3 1 - 5

Massena 0 1 0 - 1

First Period: 1, Lan, Gallagher (Manns, Kross); 14:22.

Second Period: 1, Lan, Haines (Kross, Manns), ppg, 3:42; 3, Lan, Manns (Haines),ppg, 8:17; 4, Lan, Manns (Delano) 9:56; 5, Mas, Kassian (Stone, Wilson), 12:02.

Third Period: 6, Lan, Gallagher (Delano, Kross), ppg, 9:35.

Goalies: Kostorowski (L) 25 saves; Paquin (M) 18 saves.



Rome Free Academy 4, Potsdam 2

RFA 0 2 2 - 4

Potsdam 0 1 1 - 2

First Period: No scoring.

Second Period: 1, RFA, Mecca (Deblasiis), :37; 2, Rutkowski (Entelisano); 3, Pot, Bartell (O’Gorman), 8:40.

Third Period: 4, RFA, Rutkowski, 6:31; 5, Pot, Keleher, 10:18; 6, Richie, eng, 14:36.

Goalies: Ross (R) 25 saves; D. Crary (P) 23 saves.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes