Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Sep. 18
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

FL roundup: Falcons celebrate historic triumph

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

TURIN — Liz Egnew finished with 17 kills, four aces, three blocks and 14 service points to help lift the South Lewis volleyball team to the Falcons’ first victory over Beaver River in program history, 25-17, 27-25, 19-25, 25-22, in a Frontier League “C” Division match Tuesday.

“We’re pretty excited,” South Lewis coach Ashley Gino said. “There were definitely a few tears shed.”

Gino was a setter on Beaver River coach Gene Sundberg’s volleyball team during high school.

“He’s the one who created my love for volleyball,” said Gino, a third-year coach whose last name was Bauer in high school. “I want to be sure and thank him because I wouldn’t love the sport as much as I do if it wasn’t for him.”

Sundberg is in his 28th year coaching and recorded his 500th career victory last season.

Chloe Stinebrickner contributed 36 assists and six points, while Jayne Strigle recorded 20 digs, three aces and nine points. Marissa Brown added 12 kills for South Lewis (9-4).

Melissa Hunt finished with 10 kills and 23 digs, and Keegan Bowman added 17 assists for Beaver River (7-4).

SANDY CREEK 3, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0

Viki White totaled eight aces and nine assists to pace the Comets (11-2) to a 25-8, 25-12, 25-21 “C/D” Division win. Michaela Martin hit seven kills, and Grace Wallace added six kills and three aces.

Jenta White registered four service points and five digs for the Panthers (1-12).

CARTHAGE 3, WATERTOWN 1

Claire Sauter recorded three aces, two kills and 15 assists to help spark the Comets to a 26-28, 25-20, 25-17, 25-19 “A” Division triumph.

Cassie Birth and Courtney Cunningham contributed 12 and 11 kills, respectively, for Carthage (10-3, 8-3). Carly Sullivan generated 11 assists.

Stacia Wallace totaled 17 service points and seven kills for the Cyclones (5-5, 6-6). Nemesis Ruiz contributed 13 kills.

APW 3, INDIAN RIVER 0

Rhiannon Wheeler supplied seven assists to help lead the Rebels to a 25-11, 25-17, 25-14 interdivision victory at Parish.

Emily Radley chipped in with six assists and four aces.

Asia Bliss hit six kills for Indian River (1-11, 1-10).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 3, GENERAL BROWN 0

Janessa Vaadi finished with six aces and four kills as the Spartans swept the Lions, 25-12, 25-19, 25-20, in a “B” Division matchup in Adams.

Eleanor Brooks supplied five assists and Leah Denny delivered six assists and four aces for South Jefferson (10-3, 8-3).

Sydney Warmington registered 12 service points for General Brown (1-9).

WRESTLING

INDIAN RIVER 69, APW/PULASKI 6

Derrick Gray recorded a pin at 145 pounds to become Indian River’s all-time career wins leader during the Warriors’ interdivision victory at Parish.

Gray won his 177th match to break a record set by former teammate Garrick Cook last season.

Thomas Gitlin (195), Sonny McPherson (170), Michael Mullins (126), Devin Thorton (113) and Tucker Amato (99) also registered pins for Indian River (16-5, 6-2).

CARTHAGE 39, LOWVILLE 36

Colin Ryan and Bryce Reed came through in two of the final three matches to help the Comets narrowly defeat the Red Raiders in an interdivision match at Lowville.

Ryan scored on an escape in the third period to earn a 1-0 decision in the 160-pound match for Carthage (6-1). In the preceding match at 152, Reed was down 9-2 after the first period, but scored a pin in the second period.

In the 285-pound match, Brandon Fayle of Lowville (15-7, 3-4) earned a 2-1 decision over Trevor Gibbons by scoring on an escape in the third overtime.

GENERAL BROWN 61, SANDY CREEK 12

Wyatt Dees (113) and Cody Fields (99) each recorded pins to help the Lions (17-1, 8-0) to an interdivision victory at Sandy Creek. Zachary Akey won by pin for Sandy Creek (10-6, 6-4).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 75, SOUTH LEWIS 9

The unbeaten Spartans recorded seven pins en route to an interdivision win at Adams.

Tyler Bates (113), Ryan Charlebois (195) and Devin Perry (285) all pinned their opponents in less than a minute for South Jefferson (16-0, 5-0).

Jacob Eisel earned a pin at 220 for the Falcons (2-15, 2-5).

COPENHAGEN 51, WATERTOWN 9

Travis Clarke (132), Mathew Schweinsberg (145) and Scott Hamblin (285) notched pins to spark the Golden Knights (7-10, 2-5) to the interdivision victory at Copenhagen.

BOYS SWIMMING

WATERTOWN 100, CARTHAGE 75

Brad McKinney claimed the 50- and 100-yard freestyle races and anchored two first-place relays as the Cyclones earned an “A” Division victory over the Comets (2-6-1) at Carthage.

Michael Netto added wins in the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke for Watertown (9-0).

LOWVILLE 59, GOUVERNEUR 29

Stephen Larche swam to victory in the 200 and 500 freestyle races and contributed to a pair of first-place relays to help fuel the Red Raiders (7-1) during a “B” Division meet at Lowville.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes