Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sun., Sep. 21
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Skeldon keys Clifton-Fine

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

MORRISTOWN — Morgan Skeldon finished with 28 points and 11 rebounds for the Clifton-Fine girls basketball team in its 65-34 Northern Athletic Conference West Division win over Morristown on Monday.

Alexis Pomerville added 13 points, while Hunter Hitchman added 12 for Clifton-Fine (11-3 overall, 8-3 league).

Jessica Geddes scored 10 points for Morristown (0-14, 0-12).

HEUVELTON 48, LISBON 24

The Bulldogs started the West Division game with a 15-1 run then cruised to a win at Lisbon.

Alexis Weider provided 15 points, five rebounds, five steals and five assists for Heuvelton (12-3, 10-2).

Alex Amo scored 15 points for Lisbon (6-9, 4-8).

HERMON-DEKALB 62, EDWARDS-KNOX 27

Clarissa David drained four 3-pointers, finishing with 15 points, to lead the Demons to a West Division win in Russell.

Bridget Rust and Courtney Harrington added 12 points apiece for Hermon-DeKalb (9-7, 7-6).

Kali Sharpstene scored nine points for Edwards-Knox (1-14, 1-11).

HAMMOND 48, HARRISVILLE 24

Courney Bova scored 18 points as the host Red Devils clinched the West Division title on senior night.

Alyssa Crosby added 11 points for Hammond (15-1, 12-0).

Kathleen Coloney scored nine for Harrisville (7-8, 6-6).

MASSENA 48, MALONE 43

Alisha Jacobs fired through a game-high 21 points, including four 3-pointers, while grabbing six rebounds and notching six steals to lead the host Red Raiders past the Huskies in an NAC Central game.

Steffanie Premo tallied seven points and four steals for Massena (10-7, 9-4).

Janelle Heden paced Malone (9-5, 4-6) with 13 points.

POTSDAM 55, CANTON 50

The Sandstoners limited the Golden Bears to just 15 second-half point en route to posting only their second league win of the season, against a Central Division rival in Potsdam.

Sarah Vivlamore supplied the offensive spark for Potsdam (3-12, 2-9) scoring a game-high 23 points.

Emily Pinckney and Emma Rexford each scored 14 points for Canton (13-2, 9-2).

OFA 65, SALMON RIVER 34

The Blue Devils raced out to a 20-4 lead by the end of the first quarter and never looked back in downing their Central Division rival at Ogdensburg.

Junior Meg Dodge buried four 3-pointers, scoring a game-high 25 points, for OFA.

Abby Kelly paced Salmon River with 12 points (12-4, 7-4).

MADRID-WADDINGTON 48, ST. LAWRENCE 36

The visiting Yellowjackets received 14 points from Tess Knight to beat the Larries in a North Division game at Brasher Falls.

Olivia Parmeter tossed through 12 points for Madrid-Waddington (14-1, 8-0).

Sam Richards worked the paint for 16 points and 10 rebounds for St. Lawrence (8-8, 5-3).

BRUSHTON-MOIRA 40, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 24

The Panthers worked their way to a 27-8 halftime lead then sealed the North Division win with a 16-6 fourth-quarter run at Norwood.

Caitlin LaPage anchored Brushton-Moira (6-8, 2-5) with 12 points.

For the Flyers (3-13, 0-8), Cadence Hunkins tallied 10 points and Carlea Weaver chipped in another eight.

TUPPER LAKE 40, COLTON-PIERREPONT 32

Katie Stuart pumped through a career-high 32 points, grabbed seven rebounds and pulled off six steals to lead the Lumberjacks to an interdivision win over the Colts in Colton.

Lizzie Zurek grabbed 11 rebounds for Tupper Lake (10-7).

Kylie McKingley and Morgan Doyle scored 12 points each to lead Colton-Pierrepont (5-11).

CHATEAUGAY 51, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 12

The host Bulldogs built a commanding 34-7 halftime lead before cruising to an East Division win over the Panthers (2-7, 1-6).

Courtney Boyea scored 19 points for Chateaugay (14-2, 10-0).

BOYS BASKETBALL

OFA 95, SALMON RIVER 40

Josh Hynes scored a career-high 30 points as the Blue Devils routed the Shamrocks (1-14, 1-10) in a Central Division game at Fort Covington.

OFA (15-1, 11-1) raced out to a 35-9 lead by the end of the first quarter.

BRUSHTON-MOIRA 66, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 40

Andrew Martin and Justin Lavarnway tossed through 16 points apiece as the Panthers won a North Division game over the Flyers in Norwood.

Alex Burnett added 13 points for Brushton-Moira (7-8, 4-3).

For the Flyers (2-15, 0-7), Cody Rust tallied 14 points followed by Kyle Martens with 11.

CHATEAUGAY 61, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 11

The Bulldogs jumped out to a 44-8 halftime lead then cruised to an East Division win over the Panthers in Chateaugay.

Devon Barnes led a balanced effort with 10 points for Chateaugay (13-4, 11-1).

For Parishville-Hopkinton (0-14, 0-12), Tanner Wilson and Ryan Snyder scored five points apiece.

HOCKEY

ST. LAWRENCE 6, MALONE 2

Lukas Arquiett provided two goals and two assists to lead the Larries to a Division II victory over the Huskies at the Tri-Town Arena.

Ian Lynch closed out the scoring when he scored from his twin brother, Eric, in the third period for St. Lawrence (14-4, 10-2).

Joey Brown recorded 36 saves for Malone (7-10-1, 3-8-1).

SALMON RIVER 6, TUPPER LAKE 2

Ty Terrance scored five goals as the host Shamrocks claimed their first NAC victory of the season with a win over the Lumberjacks.

Nathan Smoke scored the other goal for Salmon River (2-13-2, 1-8-2).

Marcus Richer turned aside 37 shots for Tupper Lake (1-14-1, 0-11).

WRESTLING

MALONE 34, CLIFTON-FINE 30

Joe Juarez (285 pounds) gained a pin in just 27 seconds as the Huskies won an NAC match at Malone.

Austin Learned (132) also won by pinfall for Malone (4-13, 2-8).

For Clifton-Fine (0-10, 0-7), Dawson Kerr (120) won by pin in less than a minute.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes