Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Aug. 1
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Sports schedules, scoring summaries

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS HOCKEY

Tuesday: Tupper Lake at FA 7 p.m., OFA at Potsdam 5 p.m.



@zAgateSubhead:SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS



BOYS BASKETBALL

Class A

Monday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Massena vs. FA 7:45 p.m.

————

Class B

Thursday: Govuerneur at Potsdam (6 p.m.), Salmon River at OFA (8 p.m.).

Saturday (Feb. 23): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 4:30 p.m.

———-

Class C

Tuesday: N-N at Canton 6 p.m.

Friday: Winner N-N/Canton at Tupper Lake, B-M at SLC (both games 6 p.m.).

Saturday (Feb. 23): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 1 p.m.

———-

Class D

Wednesday: Hammond at Heuvelton, H-D at M-W, P-H at Harrisville, C-F at Lisbon, Morristown at C-P (all games 6 p.m.).

Saturday: Quarter-finals at Potsdam High School - Winner H-D/M-W vs. Chateaugay noon, Winner Hammond/Heuvelton vs. E-K 1:45 p.m., Winner P-H/Harrisville vs. Winner C-F/Lisbon 6 p.m. Winner Morristown/C-P vs. SRF 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday (Feb. 20): Semi-finals at SUNY Canton (6 p.m., 7:45 p.m.).

Saturday (Feb. 23): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 2:45 p.m.

———-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class A

Monday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - FA vs. Massena 6 p.m.

———-

Class B

Thursday: Gouverneur at OFA, Potsdam at Salmon River (both games 6 p.m.).

Friday (Feb. 22): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 8 p.m.

————-

Class C

Tuesday: N-N at B-M 6 p.m.

Thursday: Winner N-N/B-M at Canton, SLC at Tupper Lake (both games 6 p.m.).

Friday (Feb. 22): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 4:30 p.m.

————-

Class D

Tuesday: E-K at Harrisville, P-H at H-D, Morristown at C-F, SRF at Heuvelton, C-P at Lisbon (all games 6 p.m.).

Friday: At Potsdam High School - Winner P-H at H-D 5:30 p.m., Winner E-K/Harrisville at Hammond 7:15 p.m.; At Massena High School - Winner Morristown/C-F vs. Winner SRF/Heuvelton 6 p.m., Winner C-P/Lisbon vs. M-W 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday (Feb. 19): Semi-finals at SUNY Canton (6 p.m., 7:45 p.m.).

Friday (Feb. 22): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 6:15 p.m.

———-

BOYS HOCKEY

Division I

Saturday: Semi-finals - Salmon River at Potsdam 1 p.m., Canton at Massena 1 p.m.

Sunday (Feb. 24): Championship Game at Cheel Arena 1 p.m.

———-

Division II

Friday: Quarter-Finals at home of higher seeds 7 p.m.

Wednesday (Feb. 20): Semi-finals at home of higher seeds 6:30 p.m.

Sunday (Feb. 24): Championship Game at Cheel Arena 4 p.m.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Championship Meet at SLU 6 p.m.



HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

Girls Hockey

Saturday: Championships at Canton Pavilion: Semi-finals Alexandria (3) vs. Potsdam (10) noon, B eekmantown (7) vs. Kenmore (6) 2 p.m.

Sunday: Championship Game at Canton Pavilion 2:30 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Tuesday: Home vs. Skidmore 8 p.m.

Friday: At Hobart 8 p.m.

Saturday: At RIT 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Tuesday: Home vs. Skidmore 6 p.m.

Friday: At William Smith 6 p.m.

Saturday: At RIT 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Princeton 7 p.m.

Saturday: AT Quinnipac 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Princeton 7 p.m.

Saturday Home vs. Quinnipiac 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Tuesday: At SUNY Plattsburgh 8 p.m.

Friday: At Oswego 8 p.m.

Saturday: At SUNY Cortland 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Tuesday: At SUNY Plattsburgh 6 p.m.

Friday: At Oswego 6 p.m.

Saturday: At SUNY Cortland 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Friday: Home vs. Oswego 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Cortland 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Buffalo 7 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. SUNY Buffalo 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: At RIT 8 p.m.

Saturday: At Hobart 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: At RIT 6 p.m.

Saturday: At William Smith 4 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Quinnipiac 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Princeton 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Quinnipiac 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Princeton 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Wednesday: At Paul Smith’s 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Maine-Fort Kent 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Thursday: Home vs. SUNY Cobleskill 5 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Maine-Fort Kent noon.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Mercyhurst (club) 7 p.m..

Saturday: Home vs. Mercyhurst (club) 7 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys basketall

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Harrisville 55, Hermon-DeKalb 37

Harrisville: Dreythaler 1-3 6, Fowler 4-2 10, Weaver 1-0 2, Weir 2-4 9, Mono 2-2 7, Butts 6-1 13, Hartle 3-0 6, Evans 1-0 2, Totals 20-12 55.

Hermon-DeKalb: Merritt 1-2 5, Z. Robinson 4-2 11, Gilbert 2-2 6, Snell 4-3 13, Woodrow 1-0 2, Totals 12-9 37.

Harrisville 15 14 13 13 — 55

Hermon-DeKalb 5 11 12 9 — 37

3-point goals: Harrisville 3 (Dreythaler, Mono, Weir); Hermon-DeKalb 4 (Snell 2, Z. Robinson, Merritt)

Records: Harrisville (14-4, 11-3); Hermon-DeKalb (3-14, 3-11).



Massena 67, Salmon River 37

Salmon River: Hynes 4-8 16, Whitehead 0-1 1, wood 1-0 3, King 0-1 1, Bigness 1-0 2, David 1-0 2, Brooks 3-0 6, Burdash 3-0 6. Totals: 13-10 37.

Massena: Cameron 2-0 6, LaBelle 8-2 19, Phillips 2-0 4, Fregoe 4-0 8, Rusaw 10-2 22, Z. Viskovich 1-0 2, Tarbell 2-2 6. Totals: 29-6 67.

Salmon River 6 3 9 19 - 37

Massena 24 19 15 9 - 67

3-point goals: Salmon River 1 (Wood); Massena 3 (Cameron 2, LaBelle).

Records: Salmon River (3-15, 0-12); Massena (10-8, 7-5).

@zAgateSubhead:

High school hockey

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Islanders 6, Tupper Lake 1

Tupper Lake 0 1 0 — 1

Islanders 1 3 2 — 6

First period: 1, ISL, Morgan (Sheppard), 8:37.

Second period: 2, TL, Sparks (Lamere, Clark), 4:22; 3, ISL, VanBrocklin (Dier), 6:33 (gw); 4, ISL, Dier (Morgan, Strough), 12:38; 5, ISL, Sheppard (Hughes), 13:36.

Third period: 6, ISL, Natali (Walti), :17; 7, ISL, Delaney (Sheppard), 8:01.

Goalies: Nilsson (TL) 34 saves; Strough (Islanders) 13

Records: Tupper Lake (1-17-1, 0-12-0); Islanders (6-12-2, 3-10-1).



OFA 3, St. Lawrence 3

St. Lawrence 2 0 1 0 — 3

OFA 0 1 2 0 — 3

First period: 1, SLC, L. Arquiett (Lynch), 2, SLC, Badlwin (Euto, L. Arquiett) pp 10:43.

Second period: 3, OFA, Tayler, 10:44.

Third period: 4, OFA, Barr (Comeau, Mullin), :43, 5, OFA, Mullin, 3:59, 6, SLC, Kocsis (Baldwin, Euto), 14:50 (pp).

Overtime: No scoring.

Goalies: McLaughlin (SLC) 34 saves, Prudhomme (OFA) 36.

Records: St. Lawrence (14-5-1, 10-3-0) OFA (10-5-4, 9-2-2).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes