Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sat., Jul. 12
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Sports schedules, scoring summaries

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS HOCKEY

Tuesday: Tupper Lake at FA 7 p.m., OFA at Potsdam 5 p.m.



@zAgateSubhead:SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS



BOYS BASKETBALL

Class A

Monday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Massena vs. FA 7:45 p.m.

————

Class B

Thursday: Govuerneur at Potsdam (6 p.m.), Salmon River at OFA (8 p.m.).

Saturday (Feb. 23): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 4:30 p.m.

———-

Class C

Tuesday: N-N at Canton 6 p.m.

Friday: Winner N-N/Canton at Tupper Lake, B-M at SLC (both games 6 p.m.).

Saturday (Feb. 23): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 1 p.m.

———-

Class D

Wednesday: Hammond at Heuvelton, H-D at M-W, P-H at Harrisville, C-F at Lisbon, Morristown at C-P (all games 6 p.m.).

Saturday: Quarter-finals at Potsdam High School - Winner H-D/M-W vs. Chateaugay noon, Winner Hammond/Heuvelton vs. E-K 1:45 p.m., Winner P-H/Harrisville vs. Winner C-F/Lisbon 6 p.m. Winner Morristown/C-P vs. SRF 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday (Feb. 20): Semi-finals at SUNY Canton (6 p.m., 7:45 p.m.).

Saturday (Feb. 23): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 2:45 p.m.

———-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class A

Monday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - FA vs. Massena 6 p.m.

———-

Class B

Thursday: Gouverneur at OFA, Potsdam at Salmon River (both games 6 p.m.).

Friday (Feb. 22): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 8 p.m.

————-

Class C

Tuesday: N-N at B-M 6 p.m.

Thursday: Winner N-N/B-M at Canton, SLC at Tupper Lake (both games 6 p.m.).

Friday (Feb. 22): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 4:30 p.m.

————-

Class D

Tuesday: E-K at Harrisville, P-H at H-D, Morristown at C-F, SRF at Heuvelton, C-P at Lisbon (all games 6 p.m.).

Friday: At Potsdam High School - Winner P-H at H-D 5:30 p.m., Winner E-K/Harrisville at Hammond 7:15 p.m.; At Massena High School - Winner Morristown/C-F vs. Winner SRF/Heuvelton 6 p.m., Winner C-P/Lisbon vs. M-W 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday (Feb. 19): Semi-finals at SUNY Canton (6 p.m., 7:45 p.m.).

Friday (Feb. 22): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 6:15 p.m.

———-

BOYS HOCKEY

Division I

Saturday: Semi-finals - Salmon River at Potsdam 1 p.m., Canton at Massena 1 p.m.

Sunday (Feb. 24): Championship Game at Cheel Arena 1 p.m.

———-

Division II

Friday: Quarter-Finals at home of higher seeds 7 p.m.

Wednesday (Feb. 20): Semi-finals at home of higher seeds 6:30 p.m.

Sunday (Feb. 24): Championship Game at Cheel Arena 4 p.m.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Championship Meet at SLU 6 p.m.



HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

Girls Hockey

Saturday: Championships at Canton Pavilion: Semi-finals Alexandria (3) vs. Potsdam (10) noon, B eekmantown (7) vs. Kenmore (6) 2 p.m.

Sunday: Championship Game at Canton Pavilion 2:30 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Tuesday: Home vs. Skidmore 8 p.m.

Friday: At Hobart 8 p.m.

Saturday: At RIT 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Tuesday: Home vs. Skidmore 6 p.m.

Friday: At William Smith 6 p.m.

Saturday: At RIT 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Princeton 7 p.m.

Saturday: AT Quinnipac 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Princeton 7 p.m.

Saturday Home vs. Quinnipiac 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Tuesday: At SUNY Plattsburgh 8 p.m.

Friday: At Oswego 8 p.m.

Saturday: At SUNY Cortland 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Tuesday: At SUNY Plattsburgh 6 p.m.

Friday: At Oswego 6 p.m.

Saturday: At SUNY Cortland 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Friday: Home vs. Oswego 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Cortland 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Buffalo 7 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. SUNY Buffalo 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: At RIT 8 p.m.

Saturday: At Hobart 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: At RIT 6 p.m.

Saturday: At William Smith 4 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Quinnipiac 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Princeton 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Quinnipiac 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Princeton 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Wednesday: At Paul Smith’s 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Maine-Fort Kent 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Thursday: Home vs. SUNY Cobleskill 5 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Maine-Fort Kent noon.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Mercyhurst (club) 7 p.m..

Saturday: Home vs. Mercyhurst (club) 7 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys basketall

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Harrisville 55, Hermon-DeKalb 37

Harrisville: Dreythaler 1-3 6, Fowler 4-2 10, Weaver 1-0 2, Weir 2-4 9, Mono 2-2 7, Butts 6-1 13, Hartle 3-0 6, Evans 1-0 2, Totals 20-12 55.

Hermon-DeKalb: Merritt 1-2 5, Z. Robinson 4-2 11, Gilbert 2-2 6, Snell 4-3 13, Woodrow 1-0 2, Totals 12-9 37.

Harrisville 15 14 13 13 — 55

Hermon-DeKalb 5 11 12 9 — 37

3-point goals: Harrisville 3 (Dreythaler, Mono, Weir); Hermon-DeKalb 4 (Snell 2, Z. Robinson, Merritt)

Records: Harrisville (14-4, 11-3); Hermon-DeKalb (3-14, 3-11).



Massena 67, Salmon River 37

Salmon River: Hynes 4-8 16, Whitehead 0-1 1, wood 1-0 3, King 0-1 1, Bigness 1-0 2, David 1-0 2, Brooks 3-0 6, Burdash 3-0 6. Totals: 13-10 37.

Massena: Cameron 2-0 6, LaBelle 8-2 19, Phillips 2-0 4, Fregoe 4-0 8, Rusaw 10-2 22, Z. Viskovich 1-0 2, Tarbell 2-2 6. Totals: 29-6 67.

Salmon River 6 3 9 19 - 37

Massena 24 19 15 9 - 67

3-point goals: Salmon River 1 (Wood); Massena 3 (Cameron 2, LaBelle).

Records: Salmon River (3-15, 0-12); Massena (10-8, 7-5).

@zAgateSubhead:

High school hockey

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Islanders 6, Tupper Lake 1

Tupper Lake 0 1 0 — 1

Islanders 1 3 2 — 6

First period: 1, ISL, Morgan (Sheppard), 8:37.

Second period: 2, TL, Sparks (Lamere, Clark), 4:22; 3, ISL, VanBrocklin (Dier), 6:33 (gw); 4, ISL, Dier (Morgan, Strough), 12:38; 5, ISL, Sheppard (Hughes), 13:36.

Third period: 6, ISL, Natali (Walti), :17; 7, ISL, Delaney (Sheppard), 8:01.

Goalies: Nilsson (TL) 34 saves; Strough (Islanders) 13

Records: Tupper Lake (1-17-1, 0-12-0); Islanders (6-12-2, 3-10-1).



OFA 3, St. Lawrence 3

St. Lawrence 2 0 1 0 — 3

OFA 0 1 2 0 — 3

First period: 1, SLC, L. Arquiett (Lynch), 2, SLC, Badlwin (Euto, L. Arquiett) pp 10:43.

Second period: 3, OFA, Tayler, 10:44.

Third period: 4, OFA, Barr (Comeau, Mullin), :43, 5, OFA, Mullin, 3:59, 6, SLC, Kocsis (Baldwin, Euto), 14:50 (pp).

Overtime: No scoring.

Goalies: McLaughlin (SLC) 34 saves, Prudhomme (OFA) 36.

Records: St. Lawrence (14-5-1, 10-3-0) OFA (10-5-4, 9-2-2).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes