Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sat., Jul. 12
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Sports schedule, scoring summaries

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS



BOYS BASKETBALL

Overall

Wednesday (Feb. 27:) Semi-finals at SUNY Potsdam (5 p.m., 7:15 p.m.)

Friday (March 1): Championship at SUNY Potsdam 7:15 p.m.

————

Class B

Saturday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Potsdam vs. OFA 4:30 p.m.

———-

Class C

Saturday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - SLC vs. Canton 1 p.m.

———-

Class D

Wednesday: Semi-finals at SUNY Canton - M-W vs. E-K 6 p.m., Harrisville vs. SRF 7:45 p.m.

Saturday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 2:45 p.m.

———-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Overall

Tuesday: Semi-finals at SUNY Potsdam (5 p.m., 7:15 p.m.).

Friday (March 1): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 5:30 p.m.

—————

Class B

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Salmon River vs. OFA 8 p.m.

————-

Class C

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - SLC vs. Canton 4:30 p.m.

————-

Class D

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Heuvelton vs. Hammond 6:15 p.m.

———-

BOYS HOCKEY

Division I

Sunday: Championship Game at Cheel Arena - Massena vs. Potsdam1 p.m.

———-

Division II

Wednesday: Semi-finals - N-N at OFA 6:30 p.m., FA at SLC 7 p.m.

Sunday: Championship Game at Cheel Arena 4 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Harvard 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Harvard 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Hockey

Wednesday: SUNYAC Playoffs - At SUNY Geneseo 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

Saturday: ECAC West Playoffs - At Utica College 7 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Hobart 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Wednesday: Liberty League Tournament - Home vs. Skidmore 7 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Dartmouth 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Dartmouth 4 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls basketball

SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS

Class D semifinals

(at SUNY Canton)

Hammond 39, Chateaugay 35

Chateaugay: Cook 5-2 15, K. Beach 2-0 5, Boyea 3-0 8, Fleury 2-1 5, Barnes 1-0 2. Totals 13-3 35.

Hammond: Marshall 0-1 1, Bova 1-2 4, Crosby 7-10 24, Langtry 3-0 6, Bush 1-2 4. Totals 12-15 39.

Chateaugay 4 8 7 16 — 35

Hammond 6 10 8 15 — 39

3-point goals: Chateaugay 6 (Cook 3, K. Beach, Boyea 2).

Records: Chateaugay (16-4); Hammond (19-1).



Heuvelton 39, Madrid-Waddington 37 (OT)

Heuvelton: A. Piercey 1-0 2, O. St. Pierre 2-4 8, Tallman 4-0 12, Weidner 2-4 8, McCormick 4-1 9. Totals 13-9 39.

M-Waddington: Beldock 4-2 13, Knight 4-0 8, Parmeter 1-1 4, Marcellus 1-1 3, King 2-5 9. Totals 12-9 37.

Heuvelton 7 7 6 11 8 — 39

M-Waddington 7 11 4 9 6 — 37

3-point goals: Heuvelton 4 (Tallman 4); M-W 4 (Beldock 3, Parmeter).

Records: Heuvelton (15-6); Madrid-Waddington (18-2).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes