Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sun., Jul. 13
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Section 3 roundup: Aubertine’s 31 points lift Vikings

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CLAYTON — Quincy Aubertine’s 31 points and 11 rebounds led third-seeded Thousand Islands boys basketball team to an 80-65 victory over No. 6 Pulaski in a Section 3 Class C-1 quarterfinal on Tuesday night.

Reed Donnelly posted 24 points and six assists, and Jacob Baldwin added 18 points for the Vikings (14-5), who will play the winner of No. 7 Sauquoit Valley and No. 2 Tully.

Cody Mosher was the game’s high-scorer with 33 points for Pulaski (9-10).

CORTLAND 66, INDIAN RIVER 42

Zach Whelan recorded 25 points, including seven 3-point field goals, as the third-seeded Purple Tigers defeated the No. 6 Warriors in Section 3 Class A quarterfinal at Cortland.

Brian Hughes contributed 12 points for Cortland (17-2), which will face No. 2 Bishop Ludden at a date and time to be determined.

Shelton Williams had 17 points and 10 rebounds for Indian River (14-6).

FAITH HERITAGE 51, SACKETS HARBOR 43

Luke Last connected for 26 points to help lift the No. 3 Saints to a Section 3 Class D quarterfinal victory over the No. 6 Patriots in Syracuse.

Charlie Mitchell added 15 points for Faith Heritage (15-5). Last and Mitchell combined for 19 of their team’s 21 fourth-quarter points.

Zach Rousseau had 23 points and three blocked shots for the Patriots, who led by three points going into the final quarter. Colton Belcher scored nine points, and Ryan Allen had six assists for Sackets Harbor (13-7).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ONEIDA 39, INDIAN RIVER 29

Jenna Didio scored a game-high 18 points as the fourth-seeded Indians outlasted the No. 5 Warriors in a Class A quarterfinal game in Oneida.

Emily Kuba scored 14 points to pace Indian River (12-7).

Oneida (13-6) advances to play top-seeded Jamesville-DeWitt in a semifinal game.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes