Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Sep. 19
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Local sports schedules, scoring summaries

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS



BOYS BASKETBALL

Overall

Wednesday: Semi-finals at SUNY Potsdam (5 p.m., 7:15 p.m.)

Friday (March 1): Championship at SUNY Potsdam 7:15 p.m.

————

Class B

Saturday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Potsdam vs. OFA 4:30 p.m.

———-

Class C

Saturday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - SLC vs. Canton 1 p.m.

———-

Class D

Saturday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - M-W vs. SRF 2:45 p.m.

———-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Overall

Tuesday: Semi-finals at SUNY Potsdam (5 p.m., 7:15 p.m.).

Friday (March 1): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 5:30 p.m.

—————

Class B

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Salmon River vs. OFA 8 p.m.

————-

Class C

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - SLC vs. Canton 4:30 p.m.

————-

Class D

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Heuvelton vs. Hammond 6:15 p.m.

———-

BOYS HOCKEY

Division I

Sunday: Championship Game at Cheel Arena - Massena vs. Potsdam1 p.m.

———-

Division II

Sunday: Championship Game at Cheel Arena 4 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Harvard 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Harvard 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Women’s Hockey

Saturday: ECAC West Playoffs - At Utica College 7 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Hobart 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: Liberty League Championship - Home vs. Skidmore 7 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Dartmouth 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Dartmouth 4 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores





@zAgateSubhead:College women’s basketball

LIBERTY LEAGUE SEMIFINAL

St. Lawrence 58, Skidmore 44

Skidmore: Wartts 2-0 4, Botiba 2-3 7, McLaughlin 2-0 6, DeGregory 5-2 17, Gile 1-0 2, Scheuerell 1-0 2, Holgate 1-4 6. Totals 14-9 44.

St. Lawrence: McDuffee 2-6 12, St. Hilaire 2-2 7, Cady 2-2 6, Roberts 2-2 6, Legg 8-0 16, Wilson 1-0 3, Quattrocchi 2-0 5, Raue 1-1 3. Totals 20-13 58.

3-point goals: Skidmore 7 (DeGregory 5, McLaughlin 2); St. Lawrence 5 (McDuffee 2, St. Hilaire, Wilson, Quattrocchi).

Halftime: St. Lawrence 27, Skidmore 15.

Records: Skidmore (12-14); St. Lawrence (18-8).



@zAgateSubhead:College men’s hockey

SUNYAC QUARTERFINAL

SUNY Geneseo 9, SUNY Potsdam 0

Potsdam 0 0 0 — 0

Geneseo 0 5 4 — 9

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, Geneseo, Lubczuk (Brickler), 2:14; 2, Geneseo, Ripple (Iwamoto), 7:43 (pp); 3, Geneseo, Brickler (Vit, Schell), 9:25; 4, Geneseo, Donnelly (Sucese, Ripple), 10:40; 5, Geneseo, Vit (Brickler, Rosmarin), 17:28 (pp).

Third period: 6, Geneseo, Brown (Bulach), 1:40; 7, Geneseo, Rosmarin (Brickler), 6:25 (pp); 8, Geneseo, Schell (Vit, Lubczuk), 8:23; 9, Geneseo, Ripple (de Jersey, Sucese), 13:52.

Shots on goal: Potsdam 3-8-11—22; Geneseo 10-17-29—56.

Power-play opportunities: Potsdam 0 of 4; Geneseo 4 of 7.

Goalies: Potsdam, Keiser (23 shots-19 saves), Talarico (33-28); Geneseo, Haude (22-22).

A: 1,700.

Records: SUNY Potsdam (9-16-1); SUNY Geneseo (17-8-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys basketball

SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS

Class D semifinals

(at SUNY Canton)

Madrid-Waddington 51, Edwards-Knox 49

M-Waddington: Wright 4-0 10, Brock 2-1 5, Thompson 4-1 9, Rease 4-2 13, O’Bryan 5-3 14, Barney, Crump, Totals 19-7 51.

Edwards-Knox: Bullock 1-2 4, Dandrow 2-2 6, C. Davison 2-5 10, N. Davison 2-4 8, Tresidder 6-6 21, White, Totals 13-19 49.

M-Waddington 13 16 9 13 — 51

Edwards-Knox 8 14 13 24 — 49

3-point goals: M-W (Rease 2, O’Bryan): E-K 4 (Tresidder 3, C. Davison).

Records: Madrid-Waddington (15-6); Edwards-Knox (17-3).



St. Regis Falls 45, Harrisville 38

Harrisville: Butts 3-0 6, Weaver 4-0 9, Weir 1-2 4, Dreythaler 0-3 3, Fowler 6-4 16. Totals 14-9 38.

St. Regis Falls: Green 7-3 21, Votra 4-3 11, Labounty 0-1 1, Daggett 4-0 12. Totals 15-7 45.

Harrisville 12 12 12 2 — 38

St. Regis Falls 7 18 10 10 — 45

3-point goals: Harrisville 1 (Weaver); SRF 8 (Green 4, Daggett 4).

Records: Harrisville (16-5); St. Regis Falls (18-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school hockey

SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS

Division II semifinals

Norwood-Norfolk 2, OFA 1

N-Norfolk 1 0 1 — 2

OFA 0 0 1 — 1

First period: 1, N, Z. Brown (Pickering, Cousineau), 5:25.

Second period: No Scoring.

Third period: 2, N, Fyckes, 0:28; 3, O, Mullin (Comeau, Garrison), 9:24.

Goalies: Richards (N-N) 21 saves; Prudhomme (O) 21.

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (12-8-2); OFA (10-7-4).



St. Lawrence 5, Malone 2

Malone 0 1 1 — 2

St. Lawrence 0 2 3 — 5

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, Mal, Head (Cooley), 1:59; 2, SLC, Stickney (Euto, Baldwin), 8:23; 3, SLC, I. Lunch (Baldwin), 11:52 (pp).

Third period: 4, SLC, Arquiett (Baldwin), 0:59; 5, SLC, Kocsis (I. Lynch, Arquiett), 3:58; 6, Mal, Tudlack, 6:30; 7, SLC, I. Lunch (Arquiett),8:15.

Goalies: Brown (M) 39 saves; McLaughlin (S) 21.

Records: Malone (9-11-1); St. Lawrence (15-5-1).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes