Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sun., Jul. 13
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Beaver River romps into C-1 finale

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SYRACUSE — Zack Steiner racked up 25 points as top-seeded Beaver River secured a Section 3 Class C-1 semifinal victory, 71-39, over No. 4 Little Falls in boys basketball Saturday at Onondaga Community College.

Alex Hall finished with 12 points, and Sam Widrick and Tarren Farney scored 10 points apiece for Beaver River (19-1 overall), which will meet No. 2 Tully in the final at the Carrier Dome.

Jesse Lonis provided 15 points for Little Falls (11-9).

TULLY 60, THOUSAND ISLANDS 35

Matthew Thompson finished with 16 points, seven rebounds and three blocks to help lead the No. 2 Black Knights to a Section 3 Class C-1 semifinal victory over the No. 3 Vikings at Onondaga CC.

Christopher Russell scored five 3-pointers for 15 points, and Jon Warner added 10 points for Tully (17-3).

Reed Donnelly generated 13 points, and Quincy Aubertine chipped in with 11 points for Thousand Islands (14-6).

GIRLS

SOUTH JEFFERSON 58, CAZENOVIA 28

Austin Stevens supplied 14 points as the top-seeded Spartans captured a Section 3 Class B semifinal victory over the No. 4 Lakers at Onondaga Community College.

South Jefferson will meet No. 7 Utica Notre Dame in the final at 5 p.m. Thursday at the Carrier Dome.

Clarissa Perry pitched in with 12 points for South Jefferson (19-0), whichconnected for 10 threes on 10-for-19 shooting and held Cazenovia scoreless in the third quarter.

Maggie Carpenter and Kelsi Fredericks scored six points apiece for Cazenovia (18-3).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes