Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Dec. 26
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Thursday bowling report

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

HEUVELTON A

Standings: Hoosier Magnetics 58-38, Heuvelton deli 56-40, Mort Backus & Sons 51 - 44 , Heuvelton Fire 44 - 51 , Heuvelton Lanes 39-57, Paddle Inn 39-57

Results: Heuvelton lanes 1 – Heuvelton Deli 3, Hoosier Magnetics 2 – Paddle Inn 2, Mort Backus & Sons 2 – Heuvelton Fire 2

High Bowlers: D. Witherell 212-234-236-682, P. Payne 202-210-611, D. James 234-607, E. Carter, 237-589, R. Mills 237, C. Bennett 226-574, S. Ray 205-236-558, M. Sheppard 215, L. James 205, W. Bennett 205, M. Stanton 204, D. Norman 200, J. Warner 529

Highlights: P. Reynolds 3-10, E. Johnston 3-10, M. Wainwright 2-7, 2-7, C. Wainwright 2-7-8, C. Bennett 3-10M. Stanton 6-7-10, D. Gilbo 3-10, 2-7-8, R. Bushey 5-7, T. Ritchie 3-10, Claude Bennett III 226, 78 pins over average, Shane Ray 236, 81 pins over average.



SEAWAY LEAGUE

Results: KofC 1 - Rummy Dumb 3, Lawton’s Electric 4 - Howie’s 0, Strike II 1 - The Place 3, The Place II 2 - Ogdensburg Bowl 2, Basta’s 0 - Nig’s Tavern 4.

Standings: Nig’s Tavern 54-34, The Place 52-36, Lawton Electric 50-38, The Place II 47-41, KofC 44-44, Rummy Dumb 42-46, Ogdensburg Bowl 41-47, Howie’s 41-47, Basta’s 35-53, Strike II 34-54.

High Bowlers: Rich Raven 698, C. Washburn 696, C. Cryer 618, K. Berg 606, P. Rolfe 599, T. Lalonde 593, B, Lawton 586, V. Williams 585, D. Jones 577, K. Murdock 570, M. Murdock 570, D. Testani 568, A, Thornhill 559, Roger Raven 556, S. Williams 548, J. Bell 540, M, Brashaw 536, D. Dalton 530, A. Cox 530, J. Lalonde 515, T. Moran 513, G. McRoberts 511, K. Woods 510, B. Shoen 506, D. Lovely 503.

Highlights: J. Bell 3-9-10, P. Cosmo 1-2-4-10, B. Lawton 6-7-9-10, K, McWilliams 3-10, J. Mullany 5-6, A. Thornhill 3-10, M. Tooley 6-7-10, C. Washburn 2-7-8.

Schedule: 1-2 Strike II at The Place, 3-4 Basta’s at Ogdensburg Bowl, 5-6 Howie’s at Rummy Dumb, 7-8 KofC at Nig’s, 9-10 Lawton’s at The Place.

LAURA’S LADIES

Results: St. Lawrence Federal Credit Union (1) v. Ghize’s (3), The Place (0) v. Blue Heron Realty (4), Ward’s Music (3) v. Myers Pub (1), Ogdensburg Bowl (1) v. Hosmer’s (3)

Standings: Blue Heron Realty 71-29, Ogdensburg Bowl 66.5-33.5, Hosmer’s 55-45, Myers Pub 52-47, St. Lawrence Federal Credit Union 51-45, Ghize’s 46.5-53.5, Ward’s Music 37-59, The Place 34-66.

Top Bowlers: Amy Raven 214, Jenna Chamberlain 187, Liz Testani 166, Sue Badlam 166, Crystal Amo 158, Tisha Haynes 155, Trudy Dishaw 153, Jen Stevenson 149;, Alyssa Duprey 145, Sharon Bradley 144.

Splits: Crystal Amo 2-7; Linda Guidali 3-10.

This week’s line-up: 13-14 Ogdensburg Bowl v. The Place, 15-16 Ghize’s v. Myers Pub, 17-18 Blue Heron Realty v. Hosmer’s, 19-20 Ward’s Music v. St. Lawrence Federal Credit Union

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes