Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Dec. 19
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Local schedules, statistics

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Saturday: Salmon River at Massena 5 p.m., Potsdam at OFA 11 a.m., Saranac Lake at Canton 11 a.m., SLC at C-P 11 a.m.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: Salmon River at Canton, Heuvelton at Saranac Lake.

Saturday: Potsdam at General Brown 1 p.m.

———-

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Friday: Potsdam at FA, Salmon River at Gouverneur, C-F at Hammond, Morristown at E-K, Tupper Lake at P-H.

Saturday: SLC at Massena 10 a.m., E-K at Hammond 10 a.m., Potsdam at N-N 1 p.m., M-W at Tupper Lake 1 p.m., Harrisville at Watertown IHC (Duffy Fairgrounds) 6 p.m.

———-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: Salmon River at Gouverneur, Potsdam at N-N, Tupper Lake at P-H, C-F at Hammond, Morristown at E-K.

Saturday: E-K at Hammond 10 a.m., C-P at Harrisville 1 p.m., M-W at Tupper Lake 1 p.m.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Saturday: Relay Carnival at Massena 10 a.m.





The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: At UofR (dh) 1 p.m.

Sunday: At UofR (dh) noon.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: At SUNY Cortland 1 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Geneseo 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Saturday: At SUNY Fredonia 1 p.m.

———-

Softball

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Plattsburgh (dh) noon.

Monday: Home vs. SLU (dh) 4 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: At Rensselaer (dh) 1 p.m.

Sunday: At Rensselaer (dh) noon

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer 1 p.m.

———-

Softball

Saturday: At Skidmore (dh) 1 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Baseball

Saturday: Home vs. Fisher (dh) noon.

Sunday: Home vs. Fisher (dh) 1 p.m.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: Home vs. Castleton State 1 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Johnson State 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Sunday: At Colby-Sawyer 3 p.m.

———-

Softball

Saturday: Home vs. Fisher (dh) 1 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Fisher (dh) 1 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s lacrosse

Clarkson 13, SUNY Oswego 8

Clarkson: VanDeValk 5-0, Cristaldi 3-3, Wright 2-2, Kelly 1-1, Cline 1-0, Miller 1-0.

Oswego: Shattuck 2-0, Kjerstad 2-0, Guess 2-0, Eggers 1-2, Costentino 1-0, Sherman 0-1.

Goalies: DiNatale (Clk) 8 saves, Lynch (Clk) 1; Greco (Osw) 10.

Halftime: Clarkson 8, SUNY Oswego 2.

Records: Clarkson (8-4); SUNY Oswego (5-7).



@zAgateSubhead:College softball

Hamilton 5, SUNY Potsdam 0

Potsdam 000 000 0 — 0 2 0

Hamilton 001 310 x — 5 8 1

M. Johnson (L) and Pagliaro; Leonard (W) and Miller.



Hamilton 8, SUNY Potsdam 5

Potsdam 140 000 0 — 5 7 5

Hamilton 411 020 x — 8 13 1

Sarat (L), A. Thayer (3) and Thivierge; Appel, Leonard (W,3) and Miller.

Records: SUNY Potsdam (7-15); Hamilton (9-18).



@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Madrid-Waddington 14, Chateaugay 3

Chateaugay 002 010 0 — 3 5 2

M-Waddington 180 402 x — 14 10 2

Holmes (L), Gibson (3) and Smith; Thompson (W) and Barney.

Records: Chateaugay (1-1); Madrid-Waddington (1-0)



Malone 8, OFA 7

OFA 000 124 0 — 7 8 1

Malone 404 000 x — 8 4 3

B. LaRose (L), Farrell (3), Pinkerton (7) and Tayler. Welch (W), Lamay (6) and Lamay, Welch (6).

Records: OFA (0-1); Malone (1-0).



Edwards-Knox 31, Hammond 9

Edwards-Knox 452 857 0 — 31 23 3

Hammond 310 311 0 — 9 12 5

Sharlow, Sharpstene (W, 2), Dandrow (5), Randall (6), Hall (7) and Clark; N. Martin (L), Tulley (3), Jewitt(4), N. Martin(6), Bickelhaupt (6).

Records: Edwards-Knox (1-1); Hammond (1-2).



Salmon River 9, Canton 4

Canton 130 000 0 — 4 6 2

Salmon River 001 710 x — 9 7 4

Hayes (W), Slack (4) and Corbine. B. Gray (L) and Z. Smith.

Records: Canton (0-2); Salmon River (1-0).



NONLEAGUE

Norwood-Norfolk 6, Massena 1

N-Norfolk 210 001 2 — 6 6 0

Massena 000 001 0 — 1 4 3

Smith (W), Short (6) and MacIntire; Haas (L), Dillabough (5) and Paquin.

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (1-0); Massena (0-2, 0-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Saranac Lake 9, Colton-Pierrepont 6

Saranac Lake 4 2 1 2 — 9

Colton-Pierrrepont 1 2 2 1 — 6

Saranac Lake: Pickering 6-3, Holmes 2-0, Urquihart 1-0.

C-Pierrepont: Dominy 4-0, Holden 1-0, Angleberger 1-0, Green 0-3.

Goalies: Merrill (SL) 4 saves, Burpoe (SL) 7; Miller (C-P) 15.

Records: Saranac Lake (1-3); Colton-Pierrepont (0-5, 0-4).



Massena 13, Potsdam 9

Potsdam 1 5 4 0 — 9

Massena 4 1 5 4 — 13

Potsdam: Hart 1-2, Varney 2-1, Lewis 4-0, Kilgore 2-0, Stone 0-1, Liscum 0-1.

Massena: Tarbell 3-1, Rourke 1-0, Phillips 5-2, Mitchell 0-3, Broderick 0-2, Driscoll 1-0, Simms 2-0, Ransom 1-0, Robert 0-1, Henrie 0-1.

Goalies: Cardinal (P) 9 saves; Cook (M) 11.

Records: Potsdam (2-2); Massena (2-2).



St. Lawrence 7, OFA 3

OFA 2 0 1 0 — 3

St. Lawrence 1 5 1 0 — 7

OFA: Roddy 2-1, Garrison 1-0, Perrigo 0-1.

SLC: Baldwin 2-1, I. Lynch 2-1, Burninghausen 3-0, S. Arquiett 1-0, L. Arquiett 0-1, Simonds 0-1.

Goalies: Lawrence (S) 17 saves; Kocsis (S) 9.

Records: OFA (1-2); St. Lawrence (3-1).



Salmon River 18, Canton 3

Canton 0 1 1 1 — 3

Salmon River 0 5 8 5 — 18

Canton: VanBibber 1-0, Glasglow 1-0, Thrasher 1-0.

Salmon River: S. Thomas 4-3, K. Tarbell 3-3, Lewis 3-2, Day 2-2, T. Tarbell 2-1, Sunday 2-1, Oakes 2-1.

Goalies: Gibson (C) 9 saves; Johnson (SR) 17.

Records: Canton (2-1); Salmon River (4-0).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 10, Massena 5

Potsdam: Grant 2-0, Tardelli 1-0, Cole 4-0, Rishe 3-1.

Massena: Francis 0-1, Jacobs 1-0, Olson 1-0, Leary 0-1, Valancius 3-1.

Goalies: Bloom (P) 6 saves; Beckstead (M) 5.

Halftime: Potsdam 6, Massena 3.

Records: Potsdam (3-1, 3-0); Massena (2-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school softball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Chateaugay 8, Colton-Pierrepont 6

Chateaugay 010 250 0 — 8 12 2

Colton-Pierrepont 002 130 0 — 6 7 9

Boyea (W) and Dwyer; Johsnon (L) and Doyle.

Records: Chateaugay (1-0); Colton-Pierrepont (2-1).



Malone 1, OFA 0

Malone 000 100 0 — 1 3 0

OFA 000 000 0 — 0 0 1

McCauley (W) and Fountain, B. Barr (L) and Ahrens.

Records: Malone (2-0); OFA (1-1).



St. Lawrence 11, Brushton-Moira 0

St. Lawrence 402 121 1 — 11 10 2

B-Moira 000 000 0 — 0 0 9

Thayer (W) and Agans. O’Connor (L) and Traynor.

Records: St. Lawrence (1-0); Brushton-Moira (2-1).



Canton 15, Salmon River 0

Canton 406 50 — 15 8 0

Salmon River 000 00 — 0 1 3

Pierson (W), Rexford (5) and Smith; Tremblay (L) and Leroux.

Records: Canton (1-2, 1-0); Salmon River (0-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys track and field

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Malone 164, Canton 65

3,200 relay: Mal (R. Marlow, Lavoie, Gordon, LaMere) 9:24.5; 110 hurdles: Buckley (C) 17.8, Marshall (M), Garland (M); Triple jump: Sharlow (M) 38-0 1/2, Tober (M), Olin (C); 100: Smith (M) 10.9, McLoughlin (C), Picaro (M); 1,600: Gordon (M) 4:40.3, LaMere (M), Kepes (C); Shot put: Marshall (M) 37-6 1/2, Smith (M), McGraw (C); 400 relay: Mal (Fellion, R. Marlow, Picaro, Smith) 45.3, Can; 400: Smith (M) 57.7, Fellion (M), Tracy (M); 400 hurdles: Picaro (M) 1:00.4, LaMere (M), Buckley (C); 800: R. Marlow (M) 2:13, Tracy (M), Gordon (M): 200: Fellion (M) 25.1, Bortnick (C), Beaudette (C); Discus: Marshall (M) 96-1, LaPoint (C), Sharlow (M); Long jump: Sharlow (M) 18-3, Buckley (C), Garland (M); High jump: Sharlow (M) 5-6, LaPoint (C), Oatman (C); 3,200: Gordon (M) 10:43, LaVoie (M), LaMere (M); 1,600 relay: Mal (Smith, Gordon, Marlow, Picaro), Can.

Records: Canton (0-1); Malone (1-0).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls track and field

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Canton 164, Malone 150

3,200 relay: Can (G. DelRossi, Hampson, Hamilton, Ricalton) 10:50.6, Mal; 100 hurdles: Perez (M) 17.7, Williams (C), Whiteford (C); Shot put: Proulx (C) 29-3 1/2, Bond (M), Scott (M); 100: Collins (C) 12.7, Perry (M), LaPoint (C); High jump: Gishey (M) 4-6, Rosser (C), Perry (M); 1,500: Pierce (C) 5:12.15, C. Pomainville (M), E. Pomainville (M); 400 relay: Can (Collins, Lapoint, Mooradian, Olin) 56.1, Mal; 400: Dailey (C) 1:01.4, Ricalton (C), Scott (M); 400 hurdles: Bond (M) 1:14.1, G. DelRossi (C), Whiteford (C); 800: Pierce (C) 2:26, Pomainville (M), Hamilton (C); Triple jump: Rosser (C) 32-2, Gishey (M), Olin (C); Long jump: Colin (C) 14-6, Perry (M), Schank (M); Discus: Perry (M) 8-07, O’Connor (M), Bowdish (M); 200: H. Perry (M) 30.1, Daley (C), Collins (C); 3,000: Pierce (C) 11:41.2, Pomainville (M), Ricalton (C); 1,600 relay: Mal (Bond, Schank, Scott, Pomanville), Can.

Records: Canton (1-0); Malone (0-1).





@zAgateSubhead:ML Soccer



EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 4 1 2 14 8 3

Montreal 4 1 1 13 7 5

Houston 4 2 0 12 10 7

Columbus 2 1 3 9 9 6

New York 2 4 2 8 9 11

Philadelphia 2 2 2 8 7 8

Toronto FC 1 2 3 6 8 9

New England 1 2 2 5 1 2

Chicago 1 4 1 4 5 12

D.C. 1 4 1 4 2 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 5 1 1 16 11 7

Chivas USA 3 2 1 10 10 8

Portland 2 1 3 9 10 8

Los Angeles 2 1 2 8 8 4

Vancouver 2 2 2 8 7 7

Real Salt Lake 2 3 2 8 6 7

Colorado 2 3 2 8 6 7

San Jose 2 3 2 8 5 8

Seattle 0 3 2 2 2 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

Sporting Kansas City 1, New York 0

Saturday’s Games

Houston at Toronto FC, 4 p.m.

Seattle FC at Colorado, 6 p.m.

New England at New York, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia at D.C. United, 5 p.m.

Portland at San Jose, 11 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:NBA Playoffs



All Times EDT

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Milwaukee vs. Miami

Sunday, April 21: Milwaukee at Miami, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23: Milwaukee at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: Miami at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Miami at Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m.

Boston vs. New York

Saturday, April 20: Boston at New York, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23: Boston at New York, 8 p.m.

Friday, April 26: New York at Boston, 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: New York at Boston, 1 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Indiana

Sunday, April 21: Atlanta at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24: Atlanta at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Indiana at Atlanta, TBD

Chicago vs. Brooklyn

Saturday, April 20: Chicago at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Monday, April 22: Chicago at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: Brooklyn at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Brooklyn at Chicago, 2 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City vs. Houston

Sunday, April 21: Houston at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24: Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

San Antonio vs. L.A. Lakers

Sunday, April 21: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, April 26: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.

Denver vs. Golden State

Saturday, April 20: Goldsen State at Denver, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23: Golden State at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, April 26: Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers vs. Memphis

Saturday, April 20: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Monday, April 22: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 4:30 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:ML Baseball



AMERICAN LEAGUE GLANCE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 11 4 .733 —

New York 8 6 .571 2

Baltimore 8 7 .533 3

Toronto 7 9 .438 4

Tampa Bay 5 10 .333 6

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 9 6 .600 —

Kansas City 8 6 .571

Minnesota 6 7 .462 2

Chicago 7 9 .438 2

Cleveland 5 9 .357 3

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 12 4 .750 —

Texas 9 6 .600 2

Seattle 7 10 .412 5

Los Angeles 4 10 .286 7

Houston 4 11 .267 7

Wednesday’s Games

Kansas City 1, Atlanta 0

Oakland 7, Houston 5

N.Y. Yankees 4, Arizona 3

Boston 6, Cleveland 3

Tampa Bay 6, Baltimore 2

Chicago White Sox 7, Toronto 0

Texas at Chicago, ppd., rain

L.A. Angels at Minnesota, ppd., rain

Detroit 2, Seattle 1, 14 innings

Thursday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 6, Texas 2

Seattle 2, Detroit 0

Arizona 6, N.Y. Yankees 2, 12 innings

Boston 6, Cleveland 3

Baltimore 10, Tampa Bay 6, 10 innings

Toronto 3, Chicago White Sox 1

Friday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 2-1) at Baltimore (Hammel 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 2-0) at Toronto (Morrow 0-1), 7:07 p.m.

Kansas City (Shields 1-2) at Boston (Buchholz 3-0), 7:10 p.m.

Oakland (Anderson 1-2) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

Seattle (J.Saunders 1-1) at Texas (Darvish 2-1), 8:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Myers 0-2) at Houston (Harrell 0-2), 8:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Worley 0-2) at Chicago White Sox (Peavy 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 2-0) at L.A. Angels (Hanson 1-1), 10:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

Kansas City at Boston, 1:10 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Angels, 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

————-

NATIONAL LEAGUE GLANCE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 13 2 .867 —

Washington 9 6 .600 4

New York 7 7 .500 5

Philadelphia 6 10 .375 7

Miami 3 13 .188 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 9 6 .600 —

Cincinnati 9 7 .563

Pittsburgh 7 8 .467 2

Milwaukee 6 8 .429 2

Chicago 5 9 .357 3

West Division

W L Pct GB

Colorado 11 4 .733 —

Arizona 9 6 .600 2

San Francisco 9 7 .563 2

Los Angeles 7 8 .467 4

San Diego 5 10 .333 6

Wednesday’s Games

Kansas City 1, Atlanta 0

Cincinnati 1, Philadelphia 0, comp. of susp. game

N.Y. Yankees 4, Arizona 3

Pittsburgh 5, St. Louis 0

Cincinnati 11, Philadelphia 2

Washington 6, Miami 1

Texas at Chicago, ppd., rain

Milwaukee 4, San Francisco 3

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, ppd., snow

San Diego 7, L.A. Dodgers 2

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee 7, San Francisco 2

Chicago Cubs 6, Texas 2

Colorado 11, N.Y. Mets 3

Arizona 6, N.Y. Yankees 2, 12 innings

Atlanta 6, Pittsburgh 4

St. Louis 4, Philadelphia 3

Cincinnati 11, Miami 1

Friday’s Games

Atlanta (Hudson 2-0) at Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 1-0), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 2-1) at Baltimore (Hammel 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (J.Garcia 1-0) at Philadelphia (Halladay 1-2), 7:05 p.m.

Miami (Slowey 0-2) at Cincinnati (Latos 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 1-2) at N.Y. Mets (Harvey 3-0), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 1-2) at Milwaukee (Estrada 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Arizona (Kennedy 1-1) at Colorado (Chacin 2-0), 8:40 p.m.

San Diego (Volquez 0-3) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 3-0), 10:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Miami at Cincinnati, 1:10 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Mets, 3:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 8:10 p.m.

San Diego at San Francisco, 9:05 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:NHL Glance



EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Pittsburgh 43 33 10 0 66 147 106

x-Montreal 44 27 12 5 59 138 115

d-Washington 44 24 18 2 50 135 122

x-Boston 42 26 11 5 57 118 94

Toronto 44 24 15 5 53 134 123

Ottawa 43 23 14 6 52 107 92

N.Y. Islanders 44 23 16 5 51 129 127

N.Y. Rangers 43 22 17 4 48 108 101

Winnipeg 44 23 19 2 48 117 129

Buffalo 44 19 19 6 44 114 130

New Jersey 43 16 17 10 42 99 115

Philadelphia 44 19 22 3 41 119 134

Tampa Bay 44 17 23 4 38 138 138

Carolina 43 17 23 3 37 112 138

Florida 43 13 24 6 32 102 153

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 42 33 5 4 70 139 87

x-Anaheim 43 27 10 6 60 127 108

d-Vancouver 44 24 13 7 55 119 109

Los Angeles 43 24 14 5 53 122 107

San Jose 43 23 13 7 53 109 104

St. Louis 43 25 16 2 52 114 106

Minnesota 43 24 16 3 51 114 109

Columbus 44 21 16 7 49 109 112

Dallas 43 22 18 3 47 123 127

Detroit 43 20 16 7 47 108 110

Phoenix 43 18 17 8 44 111 116

Edmonton 42 16 19 7 39 106 120

Calgary 43 17 22 4 38 116 147

Nashville 44 15 21 8 38 100 123

Colorado 43 14 22 7 35 103 135

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Wednesday’s Games

Buffalo 3, Boston 2, SO

Pittsburgh 6, Montreal 4

Calgary 3, Detroit 2

Columbus 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Thursday’s Games

St. Louis 2, Phoenix 1, SO

N.Y. Islanders 5, Toronto 3

N.Y. Rangers 6, Florida 1

Montreal 3, Tampa Bay 2

Ottawa 3, Washington 1

New Jersey 3, Philadelphia 0

Winnipeg 4, Carolina 3, OT

Dallas 5, Vancouver 1

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Florida at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Washington at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Vancouver, 10 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Transactions



ATHLETICS

USADA—Suspended American sprinter Shawn Crawford two years for failing to file his whereabouts information for out-of-competition testing.

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Sent LHP Franklin Morales to Greenville (SAL) for a rehab assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Selected the contract of INF Brandon Laird from Oklahoma City (PCL). Optioned INF Brett Wallace to Oklahoma City. Designated LHP Xavier Cedeno for assignment. Sent LHP Travis Blackley to Oklahoma City for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Assigned OF Scott Cousins outright to Salt Lake (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Sent 2B Adam Rosales to Stockton (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Optioned LHP Bobby LaFromboise to Tacoma (PCL). Recalled RHP Hector Noesi from Tacoma.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Sent RHP Matt Garza to Kane County (MWL) for a rehab assignment. Assigned LHP Hiranori Takahashi outright to Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS—Recalled LHP Tony Cingrani from Louisville (IL). Optioned RHP Justin Freeman to Louisville.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed LHP Chris Capuano on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Tim Federowicz from Albuquerque (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS—Reinstated 1B Joe Mahoney from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Kyle Skipworth to New Orleans (PCL). Selected the contract of INF Nick Green from New Orleans (PCL). Placed SS Adeiny Hechavarria on the 15-day-DL, retroactive to April 17. Transferred RHP Nathan Eovaldi from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Reassigned RHP Mike Fiers to Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS—Optioned RHP Greg Burke to Las Vegas (PCL). Recalled RHP Jeurys Familia from Las Vegas. Sent RHP Frank Francisco to St. Lucie (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Placed LHP John Lannan on the 15-day DL. Sent RHP Charlie Morton to Bradenton (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS—Signed OF Kory Drew and RHP Ryan Bean.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS—Signed OF Nic Jackson.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES—Signed C Steve Domecus. Released INF Jared Bolden.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES—Released INF Yurendel deCaster and LHP Colton Pitkin.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS—Signed RHP Renier Roibal.

QUEBEC CAPITALES—Traded the rights to OF Rony Rodriguez and cash to Gary (AA) for OF Asif Shah.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS—Released LHP Rob Savarese and RHP Eric Federico. Traded RHP Adrian Martin to Camden for cash.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES—Traded LHP Nick Serino to Rockland for OF Jon Smith.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS—Signed LHP Patrick Crider to a contract extension. Signed OF John Schultz.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS—Signed RHP Hayden Simpson.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS—Signed LHP Chas Mye and C Isaac Wenrich.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Fired coach Byron Scott.

DETROIT PISTONS—Fired coach Lawrence Frank.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Announced the resignation of coach Doug Collins, who will remain with the club as an adviser.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed DE Jamie Blatnick, DE Kourtnei Brown, PK Chris Koepplin, P Brian Stahovich and FB Frank Summers.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed OT Eben Britton and OT Jermon Bushrod. Waived G Chris Riley.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed DE Pannel Egboh.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed LB Orie Lemon.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released LB Dexter Davis.

Canadian Football League

BRITISH COLUMBIA LIONS—Signed OT Ben Archibald to a contract extension.

EDMONTON ESKIMOS—Released SB Terriun Crump, CB Ronnie Prude and WR Marcus Rivers.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Reassigned D Jordan Hendry to Norfolk (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Recalled G Carter Hutton from Rockford (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Retained D David Savard on emergency recall.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Recalled D Alex Petrovic form San Antonio (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Reassigned D Nathan Beaulieu to Hamilton (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Recalled F David Ullstrom from Bridgeport (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS—Agreed to terms with F Michael Kantor.

American Hockey League

AHL—Announced the Board of Governors has approved the relocation of the Houston Aeros to Des Moines, Iowa for the 2013-14 season and the transfer of ownership of the Peoria Rivermen from the St. Louis Blues to the Aquilini Investment Group.

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS—Signed C Lukas Sedlak to an amateur tryout agreement.

ECHL

READING ROYALS—Released G Max Strang from his amateur tryout agreement. Activated G Riley Gill from playoff reserve.

COLLEGE

LENOIR-RHYNE—Named Sam Perryman wide receivers coach and Tripp Merritt secondary coach.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes