Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Nov. 25
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Cole’s 4 goals guide Potsdam over Heuvelton

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

HEUVELTON — Michaela Cole scored four goals to lead the Potsdam girls lacrosse team to an 11-10 win over Heuvelton in an Northern Athletic Conference game on Thursday.

Annette Rishe scored three goals for the Sandstoners (7-3 overall, 7-0 division).

Hannah Drechsel, Matisyn Beamer, Ali Miller and Abby Gruniesen also scored for Potsdam.

Jackie Sovie led the Bulldogs (1-7, 1-6) with a four-goal effort.

Kylie Piercey scored three goals and Olivia St. Pierre tallied two. Maddie St. Pierre also scored.

CANTON 8, OFA 7

Katie Lapinski scored the game-winning goal with just under four minutes to play as the Golden Bears (5-3, 4-3) defeated Ogdensburg Free Academy in Canton.

Lapinski finished with two goals and one assist for Canton.

Alison Noble and Tess Knight each scored two goals, and Lacey Kenny and Rachael Huntley added single goals.

Mackenzie Bresett led OFA (3-7, 3-4) with four goals, and Nikki Holmes tallied three.

MASSENA 9, NORTHWOOD PREP 8

Erin Francis, Shannon Casey and Dominique Valancius each scored two goals to lead the Red Raiders (7-2) past the Northwood Prep School in a nonleague game in Massena.

Megan Hans, Carlie Leary and Devin Kelly added single goals for Massena.

BOYS LACROSSE

SALMON RIVER 13, COLTON-PIERREPONT 5

Skylar Thomas scored two goals and assisted on four others to help Salmon River (9-0) knock off the Colts in Colton.

Lakota Square scored four goals and Dalston Day added one goal and four assists for the Shamrocks.

Kason Tarbell and Sky Sunday both scored two goals.

Gyle Dominy led the Colts (0-11, 0-10) with two goals.

BASEBALL

POTSDAM 2, CANTON 0

Ben Miller struck out 10 and allowed just three hits to lead the Sandstoners past Canton (1-6) in a Central Division game in Potsdam.

Brandon Noble tripled for the Sandstoners (8-2, 6-1), and Will Coleman and Mark Maroney each produced two hits.

MALONE 16, MASSENA 2

Austin Lamay struck out seven and produced two hits with four RBIs to lead Malone past the Red Raiders (4-7, 2-4) in a Central Division contest in Massena.

Alex Johnson, Jordan Yando and Shawn Mulverhill each produced two hits for Malone (6-2, 4-1).

SOFTBALL

MALONE 15, MASSENA 0

Morgan Fountain, Erin McDonald and Katie Lamica each produced two hits to lead the Huskies (6-0) past Massena in a Central Division game in Malone. Fountain also drove in two runs for Malone.

Bailey Dillabough singled twice for the Red Raiders (3-3).

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

OFA 133, MASSENA 107

Alex Wood finished first three times to lead the Blue Devils past Massena (3-3) in a NAC dual meet in Ogdensburg.

Wood won the 200-meter run, 800 and 1,600 for the Blue Devils (5-0).

Joe Grizzuto won the 110 hurdles and high jump.

Taylor Bouchard finished first in the triple jump and 400 hurdles for OFA.

GOUVERNEUR 125, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 114

Jose Flores and Jacob Erdman were two-event winners as Gouverneur defeated the Flyers (2-3) in Norwood.

Flores won the 100 and 200, and Erdman claimed the 1,600 and 3,200 for the Wildcats (6-0).

MADRID-WADDINGTON 128, POTSDAM 103

Austin Scott finished first in three events to lead the Yellow Jackets (3-3) past Potsdam in Madrid. Scott on the 400, 1,600 and 3,200.

Richard Wright won the high jump and triple jump, and Ian Hawkins claimed the high jump and shot put for Madrid-Waddington.

Pete Clark led Potsdam (2-3) with wins in the 110 hurdles, 400 and triple jump and O’den Robertson placed first in the 100 and 200.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 179, GOUVERNEUR 129

Kaycie Saucier finished first in the 800, 1,500 and 3,000 to lead the Flyers (4-1) past Gouverneur in Norwood.

Leah Livernois won the 100 and 400 and Cadence Hunkins claimed the high jump and 400 hurdles for Norwood-Norfolk.

Kirstin Roberts won the shot put and discus for Gouverneur (2-4).

MADRID-WADDINGTON 158, POTSDAM 146

Hannah Marcellus, Katie Marcellus and Cassidy Scott each won two events to lead the Yellow Jackets (5-1) to a win over Potsdam in Madrid.

Hannah Marcellus won the 100 hurdles and 400 hurdles and Katie Marcellus took the shot put and discus.

Cassidy Scott won the 800 and 1,500. Maddie Drechsel led Potsdam (1-3-1) with victories in the 100, 200 and long jump.

MASSENA 163, OFA 152

Ambert Cunningham and Jacalyn Lamica were two-event winners as Massena (4-2) defeated the Blue Devils in Ogdensburg.

Cunningham won the shot put and discus, and Lamica finished first in the high jump and 200 for Massena.

Ellen Miller won the 100 hurdles and 1,500 for OFA (1-3-1) and Sarah Mitchell took the 400 and 3,000.





Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes