Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Nov. 28
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Vecchio’s goal in OT carries WHS

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Kendall Vecchio scored on a pass from Noah Taylor three minutes, 11 seconds into overtime on a man-up opportunity as the Watertown boys lacrosse team rallied to beat General Brown, 13-12, in a Frontier League game Monday night.

Vecchio, who played for the Lions before transferring this season, finished with two goals and two assists.

Brad McKinney fired in six goals for the Cyclones, and Ryan Erickson was 12 of 15 in faceoffs for the Cyclones (8-5 overall, 6-3 league).

Cole Johnson recorded five goals and two assists for General Brown (7-5, 6-3), while Michael Roukous added two goals and four assists.

CARTHAGE 19, INDIAN RIVER 2

Seth Leonard scored four goals, provided four assists and stepped in goal to make four saves as the Comets clinched at least a share of the Frontier League regular season title with a win over the Warriors (2-8, 2-7) in Philadelphia.

Casey Boulio scored five goals and Alex Gillette added three goals and three assists for Carthage (12-1, 9-0).

IHC 5, SOUTH JEFFERSON 4

Pat Gefell and Nick Koelmel each netted two goals as the host Cavaliers won a defensive-minded game against the Spartans.

Dan Grant stopped seven shots for Immaculate Heart Central (8-6, 7-4).

Hunter Merrill stopped 11 shots for South Jefferson (2-10, 2-6).

LOWVILLE 12, UTICA NOTRE DAME 6

Robert Campany and Matt Bush each scored three goals as the Red Raiders gained a nonleague win over the Jugglers in Utica.

Michael Duffer added a pair of goals for Lowville (2-11).

Joe Giglio led Utica Notre Dame (1-7) with two goals and two assists.

BASEBALL

IHC 8, INDIAN RIVER 1

Jude Fusilli smacked a solo home run as the Cavaliers beat the the Warriors (5-5) for a Frontier League “A” Division win in Philadelphia.

Miles Sexton went 2-for-3 for Immaculate Heart (7-4, 6-3).

BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 19, LYME 4

Colton Ramsdell fanned 13 batters and recorded four hits as the Panthers routed the Indians in a “D” Division game at Belleville.

Tom Desormeau collected two hits, including a triple, for Belleville Henderson (3-7).

Donovan Marchiony provided three hits, including a double, for Lyme (0-11).

COPENHAGEN 15, LAFARGEVILLE 6

Nathan Freeman’s three hits and three RBIs along with a 10-run third inning powered the Golden Knights to a “D” Division win over the Red Knights in Copenhagen.

Greg Kunert and Jake Nadelen each generated a pair of hits for Copenhagen (6-4).

Matt Valin registered three hits for LaFargeville (6-6).

SACKETS HARBOR 10, ALEXANDRIA 6

Billy Newcombe tripled twice to bring home four runs and pitched six innings to power the Patriots past the Purple Ghosts in a “D” Division game in Sackets Harbor.

Ethan Meeks doubled and drove in two runs for Sackets Harbor (5-7).

Caleb Wills and Dylan Delosh each finished with two hits for Alexandria (2-8, 1-8).

One of Wills’ hits was a triple.

LOWVILLE 9, SOUTH JEFFERSON 4

Billy Larkins belted a grand slam to highlight a six-run sixth inning as the Red Raiders beat the Spartans in a crossover game at Lowville.

Curtis Lehman went the distance for Lowville (10-2), striking out six.

Logan Jones contributed two hits and an RBI for South Jefferson (2-9, 1-9).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 12, SANDY CREEK 6

Cameron Robbins and Austin Bach each knocked in two runs on four hits to lead the Vikings to a “C” Division victory over the Comets in Sandy Creek.

Bennitt Donnelly added two hits for Thousand Islands (9-3, 8-3).

Zac Akey went 2-for-4 for Sandy Creek (6-6).

GENERAL BROWN 11, APW 3

Eric Wollum went 3-for-4 at the plate with an RBI, and struck out nine in a complete-game effort as the Lions won the “B’’ Division game at Dexter.

Nolan Pitkin went 2-for-3 and drove in three runs for General Brown (4-9, 3-9).

Ronnie Priest and Kyler Sheehan each doubled for the Rebels (1-10).

SOFTBALL

INDIAN RIVER 14, IHC 4

Lakiesha Barnes went 3-for-3, including a home run, as the Warriors routed the Cavaliers (3-7, 1-7) in an “A” Division game in Philadelphia.

Heidi Amato belted two triples for Indian River (7-6, 4-5).

WATERTOWN 6-0, CARTHAGE 3-7

Courtney Cunningham went 2-for-3 with a triple and an RBI and struck out six in a three-hit shutout to help the Comets take the second game of an “A” Division doubleheader at North Elementary School.

Kelly Hunneyman and Morgan Bush each drove in two runs on two hits in the second game for Carthage (2-8).

In the first game, Emily Caccavo went 3-for-3 with a double and two RBIs, Taneisha Gulledge tripled and knocked in a run, and Hannah Martini struck out seven for Watertown (3-10, 2-8).

GENERAL BROWN 6, APW 1

Katie Pitkin struck out 12 and launched a solo home run as the Lions beat the Rebels (9-3, 9-2) in a pivotal “B” Division game in Dexter.

Hope VanBrocklin tripled and drove in two runs for General Brown (11-2, 10-1).

SANDY CREEK 12, THOUSAND ISLANDS 0

Chelsea Claflin drove in three runs and picked up the win as the Comets blanked the Vikings in “C” Division play at Sandy Creek.

Jordan Miller and Gabriella Guarasce each provided two hits and two RBIs for Sandy Creek (12-1, 11-1).

Alesha Waterman paced Thousand Islands (6-5) with two hits, including a double.

SOUTH LEWIS 15, BEAVER RIVER 3

Jaedyn Ossant went 3-for-4 with a triple and five RBIs to lead the Falcons to a “C” Division victory over the Beavers in Beaver Falls.

Drianna Crofoot and Olivia Fitzgerald each went 4-for-5 for South Lewis (11-3, 9-3).

One of Crofoot’s hits was a double.

Sidney Hawksley tripled, singled and drove in two runs for Beaver River (4-8).

ALEXANDRIA 21, SACKETS HARBOR 5

Amanda Lingenfelter blasted a solo home run in her first at-bat, then added a three-run shot and two singles to lead the Purple Ghosts past the Patriots (1-13, 1-11) in a “D” Division game in Sackets Harbor.

Kayla Utterback homered, tripled and added two singles, while Lorraine Beard tripled and singled twice for Alexandria (5-5).

LAFARGEVILLE 8, COPENHAGEN 4

Amber Klock struck out 10 as the Red Knights beat the Golden Knights in a “D” Division game at Copenhagen.

Jarika Nuffer and Alanna Savage both doubled, singled and drove two runs for LaFargeville (10-4, 9-3).

Brianna Muncy went 2-for-3 with an RBI for Copenhagen (5-7, 3-7).

LYME 15, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 1

Taylor Brown struck out 15 and surrendered only one hit in six innings as the Indians routed the Panthers (1-9) in “D” Division play at Belleville.

Mikayla Warren and Haley Kappus-Kron each posted two RBIs for Lyme (5-7).


Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes