Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Mon., Sep. 15
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Schedules, Statistics

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Canton at Saranac Lake, Massena at Salmon River, C-P at SLC, OFA at Potsdam 7 p.m.

Friday: Northwood Prep at Potsdam 5 p.m.

Saturday: Northwood Prep at Saranac Lake 10 a.m., C-P at Indian River 10 a.m., Massena at Potsdam 10:30 a.m.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Massena at Potsdam 4 p.m., Canton at Salmon River, Saranac Lake at Heuvelton.

Friday: Salmon River at Canton, Massena vs. Central Square (At South Jeff) 5 p.m., OFA at Northwood Prep 5 p.m., Heuvelton at Potsdam 7 p.m.

————

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Wednesday: Salmon River at FA (dh) 4 p.m., N-N at P-H (dh) 4 p.m., B-M at SRF 4 p.m., Harrisville at Watertown IHC, Gouverneur at Canton, M-W at Chateaugay, Potsdam at Massena 4 p.m.

Thursday: Massena at FA 3:30 p.m., Salmon River at Gouverneur, E-K at Harrisville, Hammond at Morristown, Heuvelton at Lisbon.

Friday: OFA at FA, Salmon River at Canton (SUNY Canton), P-H at Tupper Lake.

Saturday: Salmon River at Chateaugay 10 a.m., OFA Tournament - OFA vs. Canton 1 p.m., M-W vs. B-M 1 p.m.; Consolation 3 p.m., Championship 3 p.m.

————-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: M-W at Chateaugay (dh) 4 p.m., N-N at P-H (dh) 4 p.m., Potsdam at Massena, Salmon River at FA (Dh), Gouverneur at Canton, SLC at C-P.

Thursday: Potsdam at N-N 3:45 p.m., Salmon River at Gouverneur, E-K at Harrisville, Hammond at Morristown, Heuvelton at Lisbon.

Friday: Potsdam at Gouverneur (dh) 4 p.m., SRF at -W (dh) 4 p.m., OFA at FA, Salmon River at Canton, B-M at SLC, P-H at Tupper Lake, C-P at Chateaugay, E-K at Morristown.

Saturday: Heuvelton Tournament - Massena vs. Canton 10 a.m., OFA vs. Heuvelton 10 a.m., Canton vs. OFA noon, Massena vs. Heuvelton noon.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Gouverneur at Tupper Lake, M-W at Massena, N-N at Potsdam.

Friday: Canton at N-N.

Saturday: Invitational at M-W 11 a.m.

—————

GOLF

Wednesday: Heuvelton at C-F, Massena at Potsdam, FA at Gouverneur, E-K at N-N (Raymondville).

Friday: OFA at Massena, Potsdam at FA.



The COLLEGES



ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Friday: Liberty League Playoffs at Union (double-elimination) vs. Union, noon; Vassar vs. Union 3:30 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball





NORTHERN ATHLETIC

ONFERENCE

Massena 19, Canton 7

Canton 110 220 1 — 7 11 1

Massena 233 470 x — 19 16 3

Hayes (L), Slack (4) and Corbine; Haas (W), LaBelle (5) and Paquin.

Records: Canton (1-7); Massena (5-7, 3-4).



St. Lawrence 3, Tupper Lake 0

Tupper Lake 000 000 0 — 0 1 3

St. Lawrence 201 000 x — 3 6 1

Keniston (L) and Duchaire; Savage (W) and LaBarge.

Records: Tupper Lake (2-8); St. Lawrence (7-4, 7-3).



Edwards-Knox 10, Hammond 2

Hammond 000 200 0 — 2 5 3

Edwards-Knox 032 041 x — 10 11 1

Tulley (L) and Sherron; Hall (W), Sharpstene (5) and Sharpstene/Row-5.

Records: Hammond (3-8); Edwards-Knox (5-6, 5-4).



Harrisville 15, Clifton-Fine 3

Harrisville 409 000 2 — 15 15 2

Clifton-Fine 000 201 0 — 3 5 4

Weaver (W) and Hartle; Kerr (L), Hayes (3) and Twyman.

Records: Harrisville (11-2, 9-2); Clifton-Fine (4-7).



Lisbon 16, Hermon-DeKalb 1

Lisbon 004 302 7 — 16 10 1

Hermon-DeKalb 010 000 0 — 1 1 5

Duprey (W), Kelly (6) and Darcy; Weller (L) and Woodrow.

Records: Lisbon (3-7); Hermon-DeKalb (1-11).



Heuvelton 12, Morristown 3

Heuvelton 002 064 0 — 12 12 2

Morristown 000 210 0 — 3 7 4

Palmer, Holland (W, 4) and Cobb; Delosh (L), Simmons (6) and VanArnam.

Records: Heuvelton (10-0); Morristown (7-3).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC

CONFERENCE

Salmon River 12, Potsdam 8

Salmon River 2 5 2 3 — 12

Potsdam 1 4 3 1 — 8

Salmon River: Thomas 4-0, David 0-1, Day 1-3, K. Tarbell 2-3, Lewis 3-0, Square 1-0, Sunday 1-0.

Potsdam: Hart 2-0, Grant 2-0, Kilgore 2-0, Varney 2-0, Lewis 1-1, Stone 0-1, Maresca 0-1.

Goalies: Johnson (S) 12 saves; Cardinal (P) 10.

Records: Salmon River (11-0); Potsdam (5-6, 5-5).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC

CONFERENCE

Massena 12, OFA 8

Massena: Francis 4-0, Casey 4-0, Valancius 3-0, Leary 1-0.

OFA: Anna Couperous 1-0, Sheppard 1-1, Bresett 4-1, Hoover 0-1, Garrison 0-1, Shaver 1-0, Holmes 1-0.

Goalies: Love (M) 9 saves, Chase (O) 11.

Halftime: Massena 6, OFA 5.

Records: Massena (8-2. 7-1); OFA (3-9, 3-6).



Heuvelton 14, Salmon River 10

Heuvelton: Sovie 7-0, O. St. Pierre 2-0, K. Lashomb 2-0, A. Piercey 2-0, K. Piercey 1-0.

Salmon River: T. Barnes 3-0, Ky Thompson 2-0, J. Mitchell 1-0, V. Thompson 1-0, S. Chubb 1-0, Ka. Ransom 1-0.

Goalies: Heather Thompson (H) 7 saves; Tarbell (SR) 12.

Halftime: Heuvelton 7, Salmon River 4.

Records: Heuvelton (3-7, 2-6); Salmon River (0-8, 0-7).



@zAgateSubhead:High school softball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC

CONFERENCE

Malone 21, Gouverneur 0

Malone 0(10)2 28 — 21 21 1

Gouverneur 000 00 — 0 2 5

McCauley (W) and Fountain; Bishop (L), Rowe (3) and Andrews.

Records: Malone (7-0); Gouverneur (2-7, 1-5).



Hammond 15, Edwards-Knox 9

Hammond 242 520 0 — 15 12 9

Edwards-Knox 041 013 0 — 9 6 6

Horton (W) and Bush; LeBarge (L), M. Bacon (5) and Ellison/D. Bacon-5.

Records: Hammond (7-4); Edwards-Knox (7-5, 5-4).



Lisbon 13, Hermon-DeKalb 11

Lisbon 416 010 1 — 13 11 5

Hermon-DeKalb 601 000 4 — 11 15 3

Murray (W) and Sovie; MacKay (L) and Co. Davis.

Records: Lisbon (8-2); Hermon-DeKalb (3-11, 2-10).



Heuvelton 24, Morristown 2

Heuvelton 23(10) 72 — 24 17 2

Morristown 002 00 — 2 3 5

Weidner (W), McCormick (5) and H. Thornhill; Piercey (L) and Troiano.

Records: Heuvelton (12-2, 10-0); Morristown (2-7).



St. Lawrence 20, Tupper Lake 2

Tupper Lake 000 02 — 2 3 1

St. Lawrence 0(14)6 0x — 20 18 1

McLear (L), Zurek (5) and Kulzer; Thayer (W), Newtown (4) and Agans.

Records: Tupper Lake (0-11); St. Lawrence (12-2, 10-1).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes