Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sun., Jul. 13
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Carthage balance seals win vs. WHS, league title

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CARTHAGE — Seth Leonard scored three goals and assisted on three others, and Paul Boulio scored four goals to lead a balanced attack as Carthage downed rival Watertown, 17-9 on Wednesday to clinch the Frontier League’s “A” Division boys lacrosse championship outright.

Bailey Wilkenson tallied three goals and two assists and Paul Bracy chipped in with two goals and three assists for the Comets (13-10 overall, 10-0 league), who secured the program’s 19th division title in 25 years.

“We’re happy that Carthage has again won a division championship,” Carthage coach Kirk Ventiquattro said. “But as coaches, we’re sending the message to the kids that in no way are we satisfied at this point.”

Goalie Trevor Gibbons made 12 saves to record the win for the Comets. Josh Yelvington chipped in with two goals for the Carthage.

Brad McKinney scored five goals for the Cyclones (8-6, 6-4), and Eric Soderquist scored a goal and assisted on five others.

Austin Gibson finished with 14 saves for Watertown.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 19, LOWVILLE 2

Brett Maguire totaled eight points on four goals and four assists as the Spartans routed the Red Raiders for a “B” Division win in Adams.

Austin Robare and Corey Slate each fired in five goals for South Jefferson (3-10, 3-6).

Connor Dykeman scored both goals for Lowville (2-12, 0-10).

BASEBALL

SOUTH LEWIS 12, GENERAL BROWN 4

Jason Martin singled three times and drove in four runs to pace the Falcons to a crossover victory in Dexter.

Cody Capron singled twice and stole three bases for South Lewis (14-2, 13-2).

Hunter Jones slugged a solo home run for the Falcons.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 20, SANDY CREEK 8

Marcus Shelmidime pounded out four hits, including a double and a triple, and four RBIs as the Spartans routed the Comets in crossover play in Adams.

Hunter Gillett and Logan Jones each generated three RBIs for South Jefferson (3-10, 2-10).

Mason McNitt went 3-for-3 with a double and two RBIs for Sandy Creek (6-7).

CARTHAGE 6, BEAVER RIVER 4

Denny Montanez belted a two-RBI single to help the Comets win a nonleague game at Carthage.

Andrew Smith finished with two singles for Carthage (10-4).

Seth Lapp was 4-for-4 with an RBI for Beaver River (9-3).

IHC 6, HARRISVILLE 1

Jake Fusilli pitched a complete game, striking out 10, during the Cavaliers’ nonleague victory over the Pirates at the Alex T. Duffy Fairgrounds.

Taylor Campanaro smacked a two-RBI double, while Austyn Frechette and Robin Massey each finished 2-for-3 for Immaculate Heart Central (8-4).

Jared Dreythaler provided two hits for Harrisville (11-3).

SOFTBALL

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 17-6, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 0-2

Katie Ames threw a shutout in game one as the Norwood-Norfolk softball team swept Parishville-Hopkinton in a Northern Athletic Conference interdivision doubleheader in Parishville.

Courtney Wagstaff doubled for the Flyers (11-2 overall, 9-2 division) in game one, and Kodi Perkins went 2-for-3 to lead the Panthers (4-7).

Ames was the winning pitcher in game two as well.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

WARRIORS CLINCH LEAGUE TITLE

Darrius Bryant captured the 100- and 200-meter dashes and the long jump and triple jump as Indian River clinched the Frontier League regular-season title with victories over Carthage, 82-58, and Altmar-Parish-Williamstown, 105-25, during a meet at Parish.

Carthage defeated APW, 106-34.

Felix Garcia claimed the 400 and 800 and anchored two first-place relays for Indian River (7-0).

Andrew Lauber (110 hurdles) and Ben Reynolds (400 hurdles) swept the hurdles races for Carthage (6-1).

Sage Bartlett won the high jump for APW (1-6).

BEAVERS CLINCH ‘B’ TITLE

Alex Hall and Cordel Brouty each won two events and contributed to a first-place relay as Beaver River clinched the Frontier League “B” Division regular-season title with victories over South Lewis, 91-50, and Sandy Creek, 112-18, during a meet at Turin.

South Lewis beat Sandy Creek, 107-33.

Hall claimed the 800 and 1,600 runs, and Brouty won the long jump and discus. Adam Schneider captured the shot put and discus, and Cody Updike took the 110 and 400 hurdles Beaver River (4-3).

Michael McLane (high jump) and Devan Peebles (200) each won an event and ran on the first-place 1,600 relay for South Lewis (3-4).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 88, WATERTOWN 48

Nick Tyler won the 800, 1,600, 3,200 and was a part of the winning 3,200 relay as the Spartans beat the host Cyclones in a Frontier League “A” Division meet.

Chris Shelmidine teamed up with Tyler in the relay and also posted a win in the 400 hurdles for South Jefferson (5-2).

Matt Olney took first in the 110 hurdles, high jump and long jump for Watertown (2-5).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes