Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sun., Dec. 21
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

High School State Rankings

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The Heuvelton Central Baseball team has earned a number two Class D ranking to head the NAC representation in the New York State Baseball and Softball rankings.

OFA stands 14th in Class B Baseball while Heuvelton and Lisbon stand ninth and 20th in the Class D Softball Poll.

Baseball

(Through May 8)

Class A

1. Wantagh-8 (17-0); 2. Brighton-5 (12-2); 3. Vestal-4 (9-1); 4. Bayport-Blue Point-11 (17-0); 5. Lake Shore-6 (10-1); 6. Garden City-8 (14-3); 7. Eastchester-1 (11-5-1); 8. Troy-2 (12-4); 9. Jamesville-Dewitt-3 (13-2); 10. Grand Island-6 (8-3).

Class B

1. Wellsville-5 (13-0); 2. Fredonia-6 (14-0); 3. Southampton-11 (16-2); 4. Spakenkill-9 (11-1); 5. Rye Neck-1 (13-2); 6. Wayland-Cohocton-5 (11-1); 7. Waverly-4 (10-2); 8. James O’Neill-9 (9-2); 9. Locust Valley-8 (13-3); 10. North Salem-1 (11-3-1); 13. Peru-7 (8-2); 14. Ogdensburg-10 (7-1); 16. Beekmantown-7 (10-3).

Class C

1. Lansing-4 (14-0); 2. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11 (16-1); 3. Little Falls-3 (11-2); 4. Norwood-Norfolk-10 (9-1); 5. Fort Plain-2 (13-2); 6. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (12-1); 7. Hoosic Valley-2 (16-1); 8. Tuckahoe-1 (15-1); 9. Greenwich-2 (14-2); 10. Chester-9 (12-2).

Class D

1. Fort Ann-2 (14-0); 2. Heuvelton-10 (10-0); 3. Smithtown Christian-11 (13-4); 4. Scio-5 (10-0); 5. New York Mills-3 (12-1); 6. Crown Point-7 (6-1); 7. Loudonville Christian-2 (10-2); 8. Coleman Catholic-9 (4-4); 9. Hamilton-3 (8-2); 10. Chazy-7 (6-1); 13. Harrisville-10 (10-2).



Softball

(Through May 5)

Class A

1. Eastchester-1 (9-1); 2. Pittsford Mendon-5 (8-2); 3. Ursuline-1 (10-1); 4. Miller Place-11 (13-2); 5. Cornwall-9 (11-1); 6. Bronx Preston-CHSAA (11-0); 7. Hamburg-6 (9-3); 8. Iroquois-6 (8-1); 9. Eastport-South Manor-11 (13-2); 10. Islip-11 (12-3); 22. Malone-10 (6-0).

Class B

1. Chatham-2 (13-0); 2. Oneonta-4 (11-1); 3. Center Moriches-11 (12-1); 4. Windsor-4 (9-1); 5. Marlboro-9 (11-1); 6. Our Lady of Lourdes-1 (10-1); 7. Taconic Hills-2 (12-1); 8. Solvay-3 (9-0); 9. Depew-6 (13-2); 10. Valhalla-1 (9-2); 22. Saranac-7 (10-2).

Class C

1. Keshequa-5 (9-0); 2. Greenwich-2 (13-2); 3. Cooperstown-3 (11-0); 4. Tuckahoe-1 (9-0); 5. Binghamton Seton-4 (7-4); 6. Elmira Notre Dame-4 (15-1); 7. Sandy Creek-3 (13-1); 8. Bolivar-Richburg-5 (10-0); 9. Mechanicville-2 (10-1); 10. Florida-9 (12-4); 22. St. Lawrence-10 (11-2); 23. Ticonderoga-7 (6-2); 25. Norwood-Norfolk-10 (9-3).

Class D

1. Afton-4 (14-1); 2. Fort Ann-2 (13-0); 3. Oriskany-3 (12-0); 4. Stockbridge Valley-3 (12-1); 5. Forestville-6 (7-1); 6. Deposit-4 (11-2); 7. Ripley-6 (7-1); 8. Hamilton-3 (7-2); 9. Heuvelton-10 (11-2); 10. Crown Point-7 (8-0); 20. (tie) Lisbon-10 (7-2), Minerva-Newcomb-7 (8-0).



Boys Lacrosse

(Through May 5)

Class A

1. Ward Melville-11 (14-0); 2. Chaminade-CHSAA (12-1); 3. Fayetteville-Manlius-3 (13-0); 4. Ithaca-4 (12-1); 5. Orchard Park-6 (9-1); 6. St. Anthony-CHSAA (9-2); 7. Shenendehowa-2 (10-1); 8. Fairport-5 (10-2); 9. Pittsford-5 (11-1); 10. Massapequa-8 (9-2).

Class B

1. Niskayuna-2 (12-0); 2. Yorktown-1 (12-1); 3. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (13-1); 4. Garden City-8 (9-3); 5. Comsewogue-11 (13-1); 6. Long Beach-8 (12-1); 7. Manhasset-8 (10-3); 8. Canandaigua-5 (9-4); 9. Huntington-11 (11-3); 10. Hamburg-6 (10-2).

Class C

1. Shoreham-Wading River-11 (13-0); 2. Geneva-5 (11-1); 3. Salmon River-10 (9-0); 4. Bronxville-1 (12-1); 5. Friends Academy-8 (11-1); 6. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (10-3); 7. Akron-6 (11-0); 8. Westhill-3 (10-2); 9. Silver Creek-6 (9-2); 10. Cazenovia-3 (10-2); 20. St. Lawrence-10 (8-2).

Honorable Mention: Canton (8-2).

Active win streaks: Shoreham-Wading River – 20; Ward Melville – 14; Fayetteville-Manlius, Johnson City – 13; Niskayuna – 12; Akron – 11; Geneva, Rondout Valley, Shenendehowa – 10.



Girls Lacrosse

(Through May 5)

Class A

1. St. Anthony-CHSAA (10-1); 2. Bay Shore-11 (12-1); 3. Farmingdale-8 (10-2); 4. West Genesee-3 (13-0); 5. Northport-11 (10-4); 6. West Islip-11 (12-2); 7. East Islip-11 (9-5); 8. Half Hollow Hills-11 (9-4); 9. Ward Melville-11 (10-4); 10. West Babylon-11 (8-5).

Class B

1. Garden City-8 (11-0); 2. Manhasset-8 (10-2); 3. Sayville-11 (12-2); 4. Eastport-South Manor-11 (8-4); 5. Syracuse CBA-3 (9-2); 6. Wantagh-8 (8-5); 7. Brighton-5 (10-2); 8. Harborfields-11 (8-4); 9. Westhampton Beach-11 (7-4); 10. Canandaigua-5 (7-5).

Honorable Mention: Watertown (9-1).

Class C

1. Mount Sinai-11 (13-0); 2. Shoreham-Wading River-11 (9-2); 3. Babylon-11 (11-3); 4. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (8-3); 5. Marcellus-3 (10-1); 6. Skaneateles-3 (10-1); 7. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 (7-4); 8. Bayport-Blue Point-11 (7-6); 9. North Shore-8 (7-7); 10. Waterloo-5 (9-3).

Honorable Mention: Massena (7-2); Watertown Immaculate Heart (7-4).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes