Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Aug. 22
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Francis, Massena roll into final

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

MASSENA — Erin Francis scored eight goals and assisted on two others to lead the top-seeded Massena girls lacrosse team to a 21-9 victory over No. 4 Saranac Lake in a Section 10 Class C semifinal game Wednesday.

The Red Raiders (14-3 overall) will face No. 2 Canton in the championship game at 5 p.m. today at SUNY Canton.

Alisha Jacobs and Shannon Casey each scored four goals for Massena. Carlie Leary scored two goals for the Red Raiders.

Kayla Woodruff scored four goals for the Red Storm (6-8). Bridgit Sullivan scored three times.

CANTON 13, HEUVELTON 9 (OT)

The No. 6 Bulldogs (4-13) nearly pulled off a second straight upset but fell in overtime to the host Golden Bears in a Class C semifinal. Heuvelton beat No. 3 Potsdam in a quarterfinal on Monday.

Rachael Huntley scored four goals to lead Canton (10-4), and Katie Lapinski and Tess Knight both scored three goals.

Jackie Sovie scored six goals for the Bulldogs, and Maddie St. Pierre tallied three.

BASEBALL

MADRID-WADDINGTON 6, EDWARDS-KNOX 1

Greg Thompson struck out nine to lead the No. 4 Yellow Jackets past the No. 5 Cougars (6-10) in a Class D quarterfinal in Madrid.

Madrid-Waddington (7-6) either will travel No. 1 Heuvelton or host No. 8 Parishville-Hopkinton in a semifinal at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Jacob Barney drove in three runs with a triple for the Yellow Jackets.

MORRISTOWN 23, CHATEAUGAY 3

Devin Dulmage hit a grand slam and drove in six runs to lead the No. 3 Green Rockets past the No. 6 Bulldogs (5-10) in a Class D quarterfinal in Morristown.

Morristown (11-4) will travel to play No. 2 Harrisville in a semifinal at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Jon Love hit a two-run homer for the Green Rockets. Bobby Simmons.

Corey Hill led the Bulldogs with a two-hit game.

HARRISVILLE 13, CLIFTON-FINE 2

Jared Dreythaler went 2-for-4, including a triple, to send the Pirates (15-3) past the No. 7 Eagles in a Class D quarterfinal at Harrisville.

Nathan Weaver, Nick Wear, Chris Sullivan, Tim Fowler and Joey Butts all supplied two hits for Harrisville. Logan Hayes homered for the Eagles (5-10), and Dawson Kerr, Matt Russell and Andrew Hartman each lined two hits.

MASSENA 6, POTSDAM 5

Connor Paquin singled, doubled and stole three bases to lead the Red Raiders (9-9) in a nonleague game in Massena.

Patrick Manning and Cameron Marsh each produced two hits for Massena.

Will Coleman led the Sandstoners (12-4) with two hits.

SOFTBALL

LISBON 4, COLTON-PIERREPONT 3

Gabby Walker singled to score Sam Gladle from third base with the winning run in the bottom of the 10th inning as the No. 3 Golden Knights defeated the No. 6 Colts (9-10) in a Class D quarterfinal in Lisbon.

Lisbon (11-4) will either travel to No. 2 Chateaugay or host No. 7 Madrid-Waddington in a semifinal game Tuesday.

Natalia Pitts produced two hits for Lisbon. Andrea Aldous and Eve Wahlen singled twice for the Colts.

HAMMOND 4, EDWARds-KNOX 3

Alyssa Crosby singled twice and drove in a run with a triple as the No. 5 Red Devils defeated the No. 4 Cougars (11-7) in a Class D quarterfinal in Russell.

Hammond (10-5) will either host No. 8 Parishville-Hopkinton or travel to No. 1 Heuvelton for a semifinal game at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Brianna Langtry doubled and singled for Hammond. Katrina Moore produced two hits for the Cougars.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

GOUVERNEUR 148, OFA 93

Anthony Way won four events to lead Gouverneur (9-1) in a dual meet in Ogdensburg. Way won the 100-meter dash and the 200 and also claimed both the 110 and 400 hurdles.

Taylor Bouchard won the high jump and triple jump for OFA (8-2).

NORWOOD-NORFOLk 139, MASSENA 97

Connor Levison won the 110 hurdles and 400 hurdles to lead the Flyers (7-3) in Norwood. Andrew Brush led the Red Raiders (4-6) with wins in the 100 and long jump.

MALONE 166, POTSDAM 62

Harvey Smith won the 100, 200 and 400 to help the Huskies defeat Potsdam (5-6) in Malone. Jamiel Stapleton won the long jump and high jump for Malone (10-0).

MADRID-WADDINGTON 132, CANTON 69

Randy Ball won the 100, 200 and triple jump to help the Yellow Jackets (6-4) in Madrid. Austin Scott added wins in the 800 and 1,600 for Madrid-Waddington. Ian Hawkins claimed the discus and shot put.

Evan LaPoint led Canton (3-7) with wins in the 400 and high jump.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 178, MASSENA 134

Kaycee Saucier won the 800, 1,500 and 3,000 to help the Flyers (9-1) in Norwood. Leah Livernois won the 100 and 400 for Norwood-Norfolk.

Amber Cummingham won the shot put and discus for Massena (6-4).

MALONE 193, POTSDAM 125

Morgan Bronner won the 800 and 1,600 to lead the Huskies (10-1) in Malone.

Maddie Drechsel led the Sandstoners (3-6-1) with wins in the 100, 200 and long jump.

CANTOn 167 1/2, MADRID-WADDINGTON 130 1/2

Carly Whiteford won the 100 hurdles and 400 hurdles to help Canton (9-1) in Madrid. Katie Marcellus won the shot put and discus for Madrid-Waddington (7-3). Taylor Lenney won the 200 and long jump and Cassidy Scott the 800 and 1,500.



Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes