Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sun., Sep. 21
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

OFA presents scholarships and awards

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Ogdensburg Free Academy presented the following scholarships and awards to graduating seniors at Saturday’s commencement ceremonies:

The Daughters’ Thank You in Honor of Barbara J. Burns Award of $50 goes to high school seniors who have “turned things around” and have persevered throughout high school: Josh Gordon, Sam Ellard, Brenda Carter, Cassandra Parker, and Ashley LaSiege.

The Pepsi-Cola Fine Arts Award of $50 is given to a graduating senior who has excelled in drama, public speaking, vocal music, instrumental music or art appreciation: Hannah LaMere.

The Jennifer Sovie Music Award of $50 is given by the class of 1992 to the senior who demonstrates Jennifer’s pure love of music: DJ Swan.

The Mark J. and Susan M. Ashley Scholarship for Health Professions in the amount of $2,500 is given to graduating seniors who plan to enter the health or medical profession and have demonstrated academic success and promise for success in future studies: Garrett Calton and Alec Manke.

The Albert D. Baker Memorial Scholarship of $500 is awarded to a student who will be entering a junior college majoring in a technical field in the fall: Katelyn Jarrett.

The Mary L. Baker Memorial Scholarship of $500 is awarded to a student who will be entering nursing school in the fall: Katelyn Jarrett.

The Hal Barry Memorial Scholarship of $1,000 is given to three students who demonstrate care and compassion to their fellow students and who are planning on furthering their education after graduation: Breton LaRose, Cavan LaRose and Madeleine Ward.

The Joan Barry Class of 1971 Scholarship of $200 is presented to a special person entering the health care field who is fun-loving, honest, helpful and has a positive attitude: DJ Swan.

The Christopher J. Barstow Memorial Scholarship of $500 is given to a student who loves life, nature and people of all ages, is involved in drama, music and sports, lives each day to the fullest and has a sense of humor: Shannon Tooley, DJ Swan and Alec Manke.

The Jeanne Becker Memorial Scholarship of $100 is presented to a senior who has overcome adversity during high school and is continuing his or her education: Michelle VanGordon.

The Sally Bibbens Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given by Ogdensburg Pro Musica Chorus in honor of the group’s founder and director to a student who has shown excellence in vocal music: Shannon Tooley.

The Maryann Bjork Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given to students who have worked to overcome obstacles and show hard work, determination, community involvement and the value of people over things: Alex Farrell, Cavan LaRose, Zendel Cordwell and Emily Switzer.

The George E. and Eleanor Bracy Memorial Scholarship of $250 is given by family and friends to two students who exemplify honesty, perseverance, dedication to work and willingness to help others: Paul Mallette and Brenna McPherson.

The Joseph R. Brandy Sr. Memorial Scholarship of $150 is given to a student who has displayed character, scholarship, leadership and who has participated in interscholastic competition: Erica Chase.

The Mark Brandy Memorial Scholarship of $150 is given to a student who has exhibited a flair for creative writing and who has impressed his or her teachers with an ability to use the written word: Hannah LaMere.

The Preston and Joan Carlisle Scholarship of $200 is given to a senior planning to continue his or her education in a four-year college or university who has demonstrated strong school participation in the classroom and on the athletic field: Alex Farrell.

The Tara Cipriani Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given by family and friends to seniors who are compassionate, have a sense of humor and have the potential to do well in furthering his or her education: Cavan LaRose, Kaitlin Sheppard, Stacy Barr, Alex Farrell and Breton LaRose.

The Class of 2010 Challenger Scholarship of $200 is given to a senior who has demonstrated perseverance, determination and maintained a positive outlook and attitude throughout his or her high school years: Josh Gordon.

Community Bank N.A. presents a $200 scholarship to a worthy students who will enter higher education in the field of business: Pat Cosmo.

The Benjamin Harrison and Vivian Wilson Cordwell Scholarship of $500 is given to a graduating senior who has expressed an interest in pursuing a health-related field and has been accepted at an accredited post-secondary institution: Zendel Cordwell.

The Gerard Cring Memorial Scholarship of $100 is awarded to a student who exhibits a strong sense of humor, is a free thinker, participates in athletics and excels in science: John Morrison.

The Janet Pelton Cooper Dakin Class of 1921 Scholarship of $100 is given in memory of Dr. W. Grant Cooper, after whom Cooper Field is named: Gian Rufa.

The David DeLarge Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given to a senior planning to enter the field of nursing: Justin Feldt.

The Danny Duprey Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given to a student who has demonstrated excellence in track and field and is a caring individual who volunteers time to serve the community: Jocelyn Fifield.

The William L. Dwyer Scholarship of $500 is given to a graduate who has participated in athletics, demonstrated sportsmanship and leadership qualities while maintaining an equally strong commitment to academics: Matthew Snodgrass.

The Lorne and Marge Fairbairn Memorial Scholarship of $500 is given in honor of Mr. and Mrs. Fairbairn’s love for young people and respect for education to help further a graduating senior’s education: Tyler Fiacco.

The Kevin F. Fee Memorial Scholarship of $250 is given to graduating seniors who exemplify his qualities of helping others, respecting authority, teachers and peers, faces adversity with a positive attitude, enjoys life with a good sense of humor, is honest and a hard worker: Pat Cosmo, Seth Pickman, Tyler Knowlton and Deanna Benton.

The Fine Arts Scholarship of $100 is given to a student for the study of visual arts: Katelyn Jarrett.

The Derek Florin Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given to a student who excels in social studies: Hannah LaMere.

The Wilbur Florin Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given to a student who excels in social studies: John Morrison.

The Robert H. Garvey Scholarship of $100 was presented in memory of Mr. Garvey, who had a positive attitude and showed the utmost concern for those in need: Breton LaRose and Cavan LaRose.

The Glyndon Arnold Giffin Memorial Scholarship of $100 is presented to a student who has maintained a high mark in Regents chemistry, was enrolled in advanced placement chemistry, has displayed leadership in chemistry lab situations, plans to further education in science and has been a good school citizen: Tyler Fiacco.

The Spencer J. Grennon Memorial Scholarship of $100 is presented to a graduating senior who exhibits a sense of humor, good character, genuine concern for others and success in his or her chosen field: Madeleine Ward.

The Fred and Lianne Haley Memorial Scholarship of $150 is given to a student who has displayed leadership, scholarship, character and service: Norm Piatek.

The Ben Handelsman Scholarship of $1,000 is awarded to a student with the highest grade point average who is entering a health science profession: Katelyn Sheppard.

The Yancey A. Harper Memorial Scholarship of $250 is presented to a graduating senior continuing his or her education who exemplifies team spirit, sportsmanship and fair play: Paul Mallette.

The Hoosier Magnetics Technical Scholarship of $500 is given to a graduating senior who has had academic success, shown respect for the faculty and their peers, is a good school citizen and is furthering his or her education in a technical field: Shawn Denny.

The Robert and Connie Hynes Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given to a graduating senior who during his or her senior year has shown loyalty to OFA and has represented the school well: Pat Cosmo.

The International Association of Firefighters Local 1799 Albert J. Hynes Scholarship of $300 is given to students who show potential to succeed in their chosen field, are successful and well-rounded, and have a pleasant personality, sense of humor and genuine concern for the welfare of others: Andrew Cole and Shannon Tooley.

The Raymond L. Johnson Memorial Scholarship of $600 is given to a deserving senior to further his or her education: DJ Swan.

The Paul and Laura Jones Memorial Scholarship of $250 is presented to student to help further his or her education: Nicole Hammond.

The Chad R. LaFlair Memorial Scholarship of $200 is awarded to a student furthering his or her education: Joe Giglio.

The Richard M. LaRock Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given to student who shows generosity, kindness, a good sense of humor and concern for his or her fellow man: Alec Manke.

The Ethel F. LaRose Scholarship of $300, presented by New Life Assembly of God, is given to students who have displayed traits such as trustworthiness, humility, kindness, compassion and courteousness: Felicia Barr and Andrew Cole.

The Randy Livingston Memorial Scholarship of $250 is given to a student who participates in the arts, has a sense of humor and treats others with kindness and respect: DJ Swan.

The Anne Lynch Memorial Scholarship of $500 is given to a female student who has shown excellence in academics and athletics throughout her high school career: Felicia Barr.

The Math Achievement Scholarship of $100 was awarded to the student with the highest math average during his or her four years of high school: John Morrison.

The Math Career Scholarship of $100 was awarded to a student who intends to continue his or her education in math: Felicia Barr.

The Ray L. McAllister Memorial Scholarship of $200 is awarded to a student who has exhibited outstanding talent and academic achievement in American history: Norm Piatek.

The Stanley and Helen McCadam Scholarship of $325 is given to a student who shows leadership, participates in extracurricular activities and has demonstrated school citizenship, good character and scholastic achievement: Brittaney Barr.

The Jim Montpelier Memorial Scholarship of $250 is presented to a student who, while not achieving the highest scores or honors, can be depended upon to work hard and put forth his or her best effort every day: Andrew Colburn.

The Patrick J. Murphy Jr. Scholarship of $200 is presented to a deserving graduate to further his or her education: Hannah LaMere.

The New York State Correctional Officer and Police Benevolent Association Scholarship of $600 is given to members’ children to help further their education: Emily Switzer, Jake Garrison, Joe Giglio, Seth Pickman, DJ Swan, Brendan Arsenault, Brittaney Barr, Felicia Barr, Stacy Barr, Garrett Calton and Drew Costigan.

The No-Nonsense Basketball Camp Scholarship of $100 is given to seniors who have demonstrated work ethic, perseverance, and are team players: Pat Cosmo, Breton LaRose, Cavan LaRose and Shannon Tooley.

The North Country Savings Bank Scholarship of $500 is given to a student who plans to major in business: Emily Switzer.

The OFA Alumni Scholarship Fund, Founded by the Class of 1962, gives a $500 scholarship to a student interested in science and math, medicine or engineering: Matt Snodgrass.

The OFA Yearbook Scholarship of $100 is given to graduating seniors in recognition of their outstanding contributions to the Devilog: Zendel Cordwell, Gian Rufa and Jack Vielhauer.

The Ogdensburg Amvets Post 19 Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship of $250 is given to two seniors who submit essays to the local chapter: Kaitlin Sheppard and Alex Farrell.

Ogdensburg Education Association Scholarships of $400 are given to students who exhibit high standards and have excelled in education: John Morrison, Seth Pickman, Alec Manke, DJ Swan, Kaitlin Sheppard and Nicole Hammond.

The Ogdensburg Elks Lodge 772 Ronald B. Ewart Memorial Scholarship is presented to a graduating senior to help further his or her education: Garrett Calton.

The Ogdensburg Elks Lodge 772 Sheila Gwin Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given to a graduating senior to help further his or her education: Katrina Couperus.

The Ogdensburg Journal and Advance-News Scholarship of $300 is given to a student who has demonstrated excellence in English with an interest in journalism and news reporting: Shannon Tooley.

The Ogdensburg Kiwanis Club Scholarship of $150 is given to a graduating senior who shows strong initiative, character and concern for fellow students: Jack Vielhauer and John Morrison.

The Ogdensburg Kiwanis Club Charles Farley Memorial Scholarship of $150 is given in honor of Mr. Farley’s commitment to community service: Garrett Calton and Victoria Measheaw.

The Ogdensburg Kiwanis-Key Club Scholarship is given to outstanding members of the Key Club who have contributed endless hours or leadership and service to their fellow club members, the club and the community: Madeleine Ward, Matt Snodgrass and Seth Pickman.

The Ogdensburg Lions Club Scholarship of $500 is given to students who have the potential to succeed and have been good school citizens: Pat Cosmo, Breton LaRose and Cavan LaRose.

The Ogdensburg Moose Lodge 814 Scholarship of $150 is given to students who plan to further their education, have the potential to succeed and have been good school citizens: Brittaney Barr, Felicia Barr, Tyler Fiacco, Breton LaRose, Alex Farrell, Cavan LaRose, Seth Pickman and Emily Switzer.

The Ogdensburg Patrolman’s Benevolent Association Sgt. George E. Bracy Memorial Scholarship of $250 is given to students who exemplify outstanding citizenship, Americanism and have achieved personal goals in school: Jordan Fifield and Jocelyn Fifield.

The Ogdensburg Women’s City Club Scholarship of $200 is given to a senior who plans to further his or her education in a health-related field and has achieved academic excellence all four years: Samantha Ellard.

The Terry Pero Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given to a graduating senior who demonstrates an interest in pursuing visual arts education or a career in that field: Kaylee Bedford.

The James Pinkerton Memorial Scholarship is given to a student who is respectful of authority and has demonstrated an all-our effort on the athletic field and in the classroom: Konnor Murdock.

The Pinto, Mucenski, Hooper and Van House Scholarship of $350 is given to a student who will enter an accounting or business-related field: Felicia Barr.

The William G. Powers Memorial Scholarship of $1,000 is given to a deserving male and female student to help further their education: Justin Feldt and Shannon Tooley.

The Thomas G. Ramie Memorial Scholarship of $200 is given to a senior who has participated actively in all aspects of the drama program and demonstrated character and a sense of humor: Katelyn Jarrett.

The Sabrina L. Reese Memorial Scholarship of $300 is given to two students who exhibit a positive, giving attitude toward peers, school personnel and community, participate in extracurricular activities and are held in high esteem by teachers and peers: Michelle VanGordon and Alex Wood.

The Helen Cathcart Robie Scholarship of $200 is given to a graduating senior who is a good school citizen, has been active in band programs and has participated in musical activities such as NYSSMA and Area All State: Erica Chase.

The Thomas G. Roethel Memorial Scholarship of $150 is given to a graduating senior who is continuing his or her education: Shawntele Monroe.

The Dorothy Ryan Sears Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given to a senior who has been accepted into a college health-related curriculum, based on academic merit, financial need and excellent potential for success: Stacy Barr.

The Senior Achievement Scholarship of $100 is given for scholarship, character, leadership and dedication to their fellow classmates: John Morrison, Madeleine Ward, and Mackenzie Comeau.

The Senior Class Scholarship of $100 is given to deserving members of the senior class: Norm Piatek, Brittney O’Grady, Sarah Barr, Jasmine Brien, Zachary Refici, Taylor Smithers, Jamie Conant, Eric Zheng, Chelsea LaFlair, Nick Perrigo, Tiera Frisina, Danny Whitcombe and Spencer Lawrence.

The Thomas F. Seymour Scholarship of $500 is given in honor of Mr. Seymour’s sincerity, integrity, confident calm, and mental, physical and spiritual stamina: Joe Giglio and Jake Garrison.

The Helen Barber Sharp Memorial Scholarship of $200 is given to a senior aspiring toward a career in the medical field who has shown compassion and caring for others through volunteer services: Katrina Couperus.

The David G. Sharpe Memorial Scholarship of $150 is given by the Thrall family to a college-bound student who best exemplifies his qualities: Zachary Sharpe.

The Jenna L. Sovie Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given to a student who is sweet, kind, compassionate and loves life, people and animals: Deanna Benson.

The Margaret D. Sovie Endowed Scholarship of $3,000 is given to a student attending the SUNY Canton nursing program: Stacy Barr.

Student Council Scholarships of $50 or $100 were given to Garrett Calton, Tyler Fiacco, Madeleine Ward, Erica Chase, MacKenzie Comeau, John Morrison, Seth Pickman and Jack Vielhauer.

The Ralph E. Wiber Memorial Scholarship of $250 is given to a worthy graduate who will continue with higher education in arts, nursing, business or a technical field: MacKenzie Comeau.

The Arthur G. and Nancy E. Wilson Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given to a student who is interested in pursing a secretarial career or one of the skilled trades who understands the importance of civic involvement, has a high regard for freedom, justice and respect for the American form of government and is involved in community service: Breton LaRose.

The Susan W. Wing Memorial Scholarship of $100 is given to a student who shows kindness, compassion, is hard working in puts forth his or her best effort every day: Ashley LaSiege.

The Winning Attitude Nifty Fifties Reunion Scholarship of $300 is given to students who have a winning attitude and have demonstrated exemplary school behavior: Tyler Knowlton.

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED SCHOLARSHIPS:

The 2013 Lavina Michl Write Scholarship: Brittaney Barr and Felicia Barr.

The Drs. Bruno Baltradis and James Brown Memorial Fund Scholarship: Felicia Barr.

The SLCSFSA Margaret Pernice Memorial Food Service Scholarship; Johnson & Wales Culinary Essentials Scholarship, Johnson & Wales Presidential Academic Scholarship; Johnson & Wales Award: Kaylee Bedford.

Zonta High School Student Award: Knights of Columbus Ladies Auxiliary and Knights of Columbus Men’s Local Club Scholarship: Mary Burns.

Keuka Board of Trustees and Keuka Diversity Scholarship Award; Helen S. Randles Scholarship; Northern New York Community Foundation Scholarship; New York State Merit Scholarship: Garrett Calton.

Western New England University Merit Scholarship: Andrew Cole.

Scholarship for Academic Excellence Award; American Red Cross Scholarship: MacKenzie Comeau.

Claxton-Hepburn Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship; Zonta High School Student Award; LeMoyne Leadership Scholarship. Gamma Epsilon Scholarship; Burger King Scholarship; Helen S. Randles Scholarship: Zendel Cordwell.

Jack Gray Memorial Scholarship: Shawn Denny.

Lincoln School Alumni Scholarship; SUNY Brockport Dean of Residence Scholarship; St. Lawrence County Chapter AARP Scholarship; New York State Retired Teachers Association, Northern Zone Scholarship: Alexander Farrell.

Elmira College Iris Leadership Scholarship: Justin Feldt.

Clarkson Achievement Award Scholarship: Tyler Fiacco.

LeMoyne Community Award: Jocelyn Fifield.

North Country Community Foundation Scholarship: Nicole Hammond.

St. Lawrence University Tuition Coverage: Hannah LaMere.

Zonta High School Student Award; Sacred Heart Presidential Scholarship; Ogdensburg Rotary Service Above Self Scholarship: Breton LaRose.

Scholarship; Northern New York Community Foundation Scholarship; New York State Merit Scholarship: Garrett Calton.

Western New England University Merit Scholarship: Andrew Cole.

Scholarship for Academic Excellence Award; American Red Cross Scholarship: MacKenzie Comeau.

Claxton-Hepburn Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship; Zonta High School Student Award; LeMoyne Leadership Scholarship. Gamma Epsilon Scholarship; Burger King Scholarship; Helen S. Randles Scholarship: Zendel Cordwell.

Jack Gray Memorial Scholarship: Shawn Denny.

Lincoln School Alumni Scholarship; SUNY Brockport Dean of Residence Scholarship; St. Lawrence County Chapter AARP Scholarship; New York State Retired Teachers Association, Northern Zone Scholarship: Alexander Farrell.

Elmira College Iris Leadership Scholarship: Justin Feldt.

Clarkson Achievement Award Scholarship: Tyler Fiacco.

LeMoyne Community Award: Jocelyn Fifield.

North Country Community Foundation Scholarship: Nicole Hammond.

St. Lawrence University Tuition Coverage: Hannah LaMere.

Zonta High School Student Award; Sacred Heart Presidential Scholarship; Ogdensburg Rotary Service Above Self Scholarship: Breton LaRose

Zonta High School Student Award; Sacred Heart Presidential Scholarship: Cavan LaRose.

Heuvelton Teachers Association Scholarship; Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Spencer Lawrence.

Scholarship for Academic Excellence Award; New York State Merit Scholarship: Alec Manke.

Albany College of Pharmacy Scholarship: Brenna McPherson.

Scholarship for Academic Excellence Award; Zonta High School Student Award; North Country Community Scholarship; LeMoyne Presidential Scholarship; New York State Merit Scholarship; Boys and Girls Club Active Member Scholarship: John Morrison.

SUNY Canton Alumni Association Scholarship; Walmart Dependant Scholarship Foundation; Lions Club Merit Scholarship: Konnor Murdock.

Hartwick College Abraham Kellogg Scholarship: Brittney O’Grady.

St. Lawrence University Presidential Diversity Scholarship: Victoria Peabody.

Scholarship for Academic Excellence Award; Stony Brook Presidential Scholarship: Norman Piatek.

Sherman School Alumni Scholarship: Seth Pickman.

Claxton-Hepburn Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship; United Steelworkers Local 4-504 Scholarship; Keuka George H. Ball Achievement Award: Kaitlyn Piercey.

Cazenovia College Founders Scholarship: Kaitlin Sheppard.

Clarkson Leadership Scholarship; Clarkson Adirondack Scholars Scholarship: Matthew Snodgrass.

Bill and Peg Stadler Endowed Scholarship; Paul W. Calkins Endowed Scholarship: Emily Switzer.

SUNY IT Academic Scholarship; New York Basketball Coaches Association Scholarship; John F. Kennedy PTSA Scholarship: Shannon Tooley.

SLU Augsbury Scholarship; Rotary Scholarship: Jack Vielhauer.

Claxton-Hepburn Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship; New York State Regents Scholarship; Zonta Debbie Abel Award; National Vision College Scholarship; SUNY Plattsburgh Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship: Madeleine Ward.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes