Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 16
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Political candidates file petitions in St. Lawrence County

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON — St. Lawrence County Legislator Stephen M. Putman, D-Canton, the only county lawmaker who will run this fall, will face opposition from a political newcomer.

There will be competition among other countywide races, based on party designating petitions that were filed with the Board of Elections by Thursday’s deadline, but those candidates had already announced their intentions to run.

Mr. Putman will be challenged by William L. Fobare, who lives near Rensselaer Falls in the town of Canton. Mr. Fobare, who is running on the Republican and Conservative lines, was unavailable for comment regarding his decision to run for the legislature.

All other county legislators are not due to face election until next year.

Mr. Putman stepped down from the board so he could enter the state retirement system as he retired as superintendent of St. Lawrence Central School District.

The Board of Legislators appointed Mr. Putman to his vacated seat Monday after a committee of the remaining Democratic legislators submitted his name to fill the vacancy.

The appointment ends Jan. 1. Mr. Putman also filed a nominating petition to run for his seat.

In the race for district attorney, incumbent Nicole M. Duv is running on the Democratic and Working Families Party lines.

She is challenged by Mary E. Rain on the Republican, Conservative and Independence lines.

The other countywide race is for two county coroners. Candidates are incumbent June H. Wood, who will appear on the Conservative, Independence and Republican lines; fellow Republicans Steven M. Cary and Kevin J. Crosby, who will also appear on the Conservative line; and Democrat Eric Warner.

Candidates for races could still surface when independent nominating petitions are filed and caucuses take place.

The following filed petitions in town supervisor races:

Canton: Supervisor, David T. Button, C,R.

Clare: Supervisor, Francis W. Sharpstene, R; R. Todd Demers, R.

Clifton: Supervisor, Charles R. Hooven, R.

Colton: Supervisor, Dennis B. Bulger, R.

DeKalb: Supervisor, John M. Frary, R.

DePeyster: Supervisor, Audrey M. Cienki, R.

Edwards: Supervisor, Sharee D. Lanphear, R.

Fine: Supervisor, Mark C. Hall, R.

Gouverneur: Supervisor, Robert R. Ritchie, R; William Chambers, C,R.

Hammond: Supervisor, Ronald W. Bertram, R.

Hopkinton: Supervisor, unexpired term, Susan M. Wood, R.

Lawrence: Supervisor, Victor E. Burnett, D.

Lisbon: Supervisor, James W. Armstrong, R.

Macomb: Supervisor, George A. Blatchley, R; Steve Burke, R.

Madrid: Supervisor, Anthony A. Cooper, D; Wiliam E. Hull, R.

Morristown: Supervisor, Russell B. Lawrence III, C, R; Frank K. Putman, I, R.

Norfolk: Supervisor, Charles A. Pernice, D.

Oswegatchie: Supervisor, Alfred J. Nichols, R.

Parishville: Supervisor, Jerry G. Moore, R.

Piercefield: Supervisor, Neil Pickering, D.

Pitcairn: Supervisor, Clyde “Sam” Frank Jr., R.

Potsdam: Council, James A. Grant Jr., D; Judith Rich, D.

Rossie: Supervisor, Wayne A. Knight, R.

Russell: Supervisor, Lloyd A. Mayville, R.

Waddington: Supervisor, Sandy Wright, D, R; Mark Scott, R.

And in the village of Gouverneur: Mayor, Ronald P. McDougall, R.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes