Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Fri., Apr. 18
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

ge Unofficial Jefferson County primary election results

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Here are the unofficial primary election results for races across Jefferson County.

Winners of the primary election will advance as their party’s candidate in the Nov. 5 general election.

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 10th DISTRICT (Adams-Rodman-Lorraine-Worth) - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................370

Jeremiah J. Maxon (REP)....................220

Jayson J. Jones (REP)......................144

Write-in...................................6

Total votes................................370

ALEXANDRIA TOWN CLERK/TAX COLLECTOR - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................434

Ellen S. Peck (REP)........................282

Shannon M. Peterson (REP)..................144

Write-in...................................1

Total votes................................427

ALEXANDRIA TOWN COUNCIL - Republican (Vote for 2)

Ballots cast...............................434

Julia A. Erck (REP)........................53

John Stine (REP)...........................223

Douglas G. Williams (REP)..................110

Rodney J. Sourwine (REP)...................74

Gregory L. Wills (REP).....................188

Ronald G. Thompson (REP)...................171

Write-in...................................0

Total votes................................819

ALEXANDRIA TOWN JUSTICE - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................434

George F. Merritt III (REP)................164

Sherry L. Pennington (REP).................248

Write-in...................................1

Total votes................................413

ALEXANDRIA HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................434

Jeremy C. Durand (REP).....................225

Andrew A. Davis (REP)......................200

Write-in...................................3

Total votes................................428

MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE - Republican (Vote for 4)

Ballots cast...............................132

James E. Parker (REP)......................52

Stephen C. Sourwine (REP)..................74

Kimberley S. Bradley (REP).................69

Ronald G. Thomson (REP)....................97

Rodney J. Sourwine (REP)...................71

Dale D. Hunneyman (REP)....................104

Write-in...................................2

Total votes................................469

MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE - Republican (Vote for 4)

Ballots cast...............................215

James L. Hagan (REP).......................116

Frederick J. Weller (REP)..................90

Norris R. Handschuh (REP)..................133

Brent H. Sweet (REP).......................125

Alan E. Taylor (REP).......................96

Geneva J. Running (REP)....................136

Write-in...................................0

Total votes................................696

ALEXANDRIA BAY MAYOR - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................87

Danielle L. Jury (REP).....................63

Nicholas R. Speach (REP)...................22

Write-in...................................0

Total votes................................85

ALEXANDRIA BAY VILLAGE JUSTICE - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................87

George F. Merritt III (REP)................42

Sherry L. Pennington (REP).................42

Write-in...................................0

Total votes................................84

CAPE VINCENT SUPERVISOR - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................402

Kirk E. Grant (REP)........................139

Urban C. Hirschey (REP)....................260

Write-in...................................1

Total votes................................400

CAPE VINCENT TOWN COUNCIL - Republican (Vote for 2)

Ballots cast...............................402

Michelle T. Oswald (REP)...................276

Brooks J. Bragdon (REP)....................282

Jeremy M. Wood (REP).......................140

Write-in...................................7

Total votes................................705

CHAMPION HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................212

John F. Sech (REP).........................161

Louis J. Waite(REP)........................51

Write-in...................................0

Total votes................................212

HENDERSON TOWN COUNCIL - Republican (Vote for 2)

Ballots cast...............................167

Torre J. Parker Lane (REP).................122

Edwin D. Glaser(REP).......................97

Charlotte R. Richmond (REP)................91

Write-in...................................5

Total votes................................315

LERAY SUPERVISOR - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................309

Ronald C. Taylor (REP).....................234

Walter H. VanTassel (REP)..................74

Write-in...................................1

Total votes................................309

ORLEANS TOWN JUSTICE - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................115

Patrick M. Conley (REP)....................29

David M. Morse (REP).......................86

Write-in...................................0

Total votes................................115

PAMELIA SUPERVISOR - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................248

Scott Allen (REP)..........................94

Lawrence C. Longway (REP)..................149

Write-in...................................2

Total votes................................245

PAMELIA TOWN JUSTICE - Republican (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................248

Anthony J. Casselman (REP).................140

Michael Doney (REP)........................99

Write-in...................................1

Total votes................................240

THERESA SUPERVISOR - Republican (vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................127

Steven Marcinowski (REP)...................81

Timothy H. Tanner (REP)....................44

Write-in...................................1

Total votes................................126

THERESA TOWN JUSTICE - Republican (vote for 2)

Ballots cast...............................127

Roger K. Duvall (REP)......................39

Leonard A. Simpson (REP)...................96

Edward J. Klepacz (REP)....................85

Write-in...................................2

Total votes................................222

DELEGATES TO THE 5th JUDICIAL DISTRICT CONVENTION 117th Assembly District - Conservative (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................8

Carl S. Golas, Jr. (CON)...................2

Todd D. Collins (CON)......................3

Write-in...................................1

Total votes................................6

ALTERNATE DELEGATES TO THE 5th JUDICIAL DISTRICT CONVENTION 117th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT - Conservative (Vote for 1)

Ballots cast...............................8

Nancy Williams (CON).......................6

Vicky L. Witzigman (CON)...................1

Write-in...................................0

Total votes................................7

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards