Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Oct. 31
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Lewis primaries eliminate at least two legislative candidates

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

LOWVILLE — Voters in Tuesday primary elections appear to have knocked at least two Lewis County legislative candidates off the general election ballot in November.

According to unofficial results tabulated before an absentee ballot count, District 1 Legislator Philip C. Hathway, R-Harrisville, defeated Jeffrey T. Christman in a Republican primary 61-26.

And in District 3, Craig P. Brennan defeated Gerald S. Snyder in a GOP primary 153-99.

Neither Mr. Christman nor Mr. Snyder holds another party line, so their names will not appear on the general election ballot.

Mr. Snyder was seeking the legislative seat of his late uncle, Charles R. Fanning, who died in office in July.

A third legislative race also could ultimately be decided before the general election.

In District 4, Bryan D. Moser defeated Thomas J. Schantz 122-35 in a GOP primary, and the two men tied 1-1 in a Conservative primary. Since there were no absentee ballots in the Conservative race, state officials from that party likely will have to decide which candidate will hold that line in November. With no other party lines, Mr. Schantz will have to be chosen to be on the general election ballot.

In a three-way GOP primary in District 7, Lee Hinkleman has apparently won with 97 votes, followed by Gregory M. Kulzer with 82 and Jeffrey F. Beyer with 46.

In District 8, Republican Larry L. Dolhof appears to have defeated Independence Party member Duane C. DeLair 6-2 in a Conservative primary.

And in District 10, Legislator Jerry H. King, R-West Leyden, defeated John A. Healt in a Republican primary 68-31.

However, all candidates in the Districts 7, 8 and 10 races secured additional lines to ensure they will be on the November ballot.

In a countywide race for Conservative judicial convention delegates, Todd D. Collins of Camden outpolled Carl S. Golas Jr. of Lowville for delegate 16-14, while Nancy Williams of Harrisville defeated Vicki L. Witzigman of Camden for alternate 22-5.

In a race for two town judge seats in Lowville, William R. Kiernan and Patricia H. Yarina earned Republican lines with 275 and 224 votes, respectively, while incumbent Asa J. Holbrook garnered 158. However, in a Conservative primary, Mr. Holbrook and Mr. Kiernan took the top two spots with 11 and 10 votes, respectively, while Mrs. Yarina received 4.

In Lyonsdale, Terry L. Swiernik defeated Theodore D. Mooney in a GOP primary for highway superintendent 51-17, while Randall J. Baslow defeated incumbent Matthew J. Farr for the Democratic line 26-17. And in a four-way GOP primary for two council seats, incumbents William L. Marmon with 41 votes and Nancy O’Brien-Dailey with 34 were the top two vote-getters, followed by John L. Smith with 26 and David Butts with 25.

Several Lewis County towns and villages also had Republican primaries:

n Croghan — Councilmen John A. Farney received 57 votes and Bernard “Chip” Monnat got 46, while challenger Chris Hoch got 37. Assessor Amos A. Noftsier narrowly outpolled challenger Deanna K. Hoch 39-36.

n Denmark — Diane M. Mahar defeated Barbara Weiler for clerk 105-83.

n Greig — Thomas P. Gunn defeated Jennifer Fox, 83-45, for clerk/collector.

nMartinsburg — Councilman Michael McGrath received 82 votes and E. Frank Kogut got 77, while Jared J. Thisse got 54. And Highway Superintendent Tyler J. Jones defeated Craig A. Forney, 86-38.

n Osceola — Clerk Helen Hall defeated Julie M. Painter, 54-17. Richard Meagher won a three-way race for highway superintendent with 30 votes, followed by incumbent Michael J. Wilk with 24 and Kevin Searles with 18.

Vickie A. Carpinelli received 50 votes and Amanda J. Sterling got 39 to secure GOP lines for two council seats, while JoAnne A. Conklin got 22. And Arlene Mosch leads Timothy J. Davis Sr., 35-33, to fill a council vacancy.

n Constableville — Trustees David Alguire and Mark Sullivan both received 19 votes, while challenger Mary Wilton received 5.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes