Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sat., Jul. 12
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Panthers goalkeeper Wilson anchors shutout win vs. Colts

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SOUTH COLTON — Marlee Wilson finished with seven saves to lead the Parishville-Hopkinton girls soccer team to a 3-0 victory over Colton-Pierrepont (2-4 overall, 1-3 division) in a Northern Athletic Conference East Division game Friday.

Brianna Hayes scored the first two goals for the Panthers (6-1, 3-1), and Augustia Moulton tallied the final goal.

ST. LAWRENCE 2, ST. REGIS FALLS 0

Lindsey Thayer and Tera Douglas scored for the Larries (1-4, 1-3) in an East Division win over the Saints in Brasher Falls.

Haleigh Agans made six saves to shut out the Saints (0-5, 0-3).

GOUVERNEUR 3, OFA 0

Taylor Andrews stopped nine shots as the Wildcats blanked the Blue Devils (1-5, 1-4) in a Central Division game in Ogdensburg.

Noelle Carbone scored two goals to lead the Wildcats (3-1, 2-1), and Belle Hall scored Gouverneur’s other goal.

CANTON 5, SALMON RIVER 0

Kali Frank scored one goal and assisted on two others as the Golden Bears defeated the Shamrocks (2-4, 2-2) in a Central Division contest in Canton.

Emma Collins supplied one goal and one assist for Canton (4-1, 3-1). Molly Curtis, Tori Daley and Mary Kate Mace also scored for Canton.

MASSENA 3, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 0

Bailie Young made two saves to shut out the Flyers (0-5, 0-4), leading the Red Raiders to a Central Division win in Norwood.

Carlie Leary, Serena Hall and Lestha Porter scored for Massena (1-4, 1-3).

GIRLS SWIMMING

CANTON 60, MASSENA 34

Angelina Domena and Dasha LaPoint each won two events as Canton defeated the Red Raiders (2-1) in Massena.

Domena won the 200-yard freestyle and the 500 freestyle for Canton (2-0). LaPoint finished first in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly.

OFA 56, MALONE 38

Susie Morrow won the 100-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke as the Blue Devils (2-0) won in Malone.

Kenzie Wilson led Malone (1-2) with wins in the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

POTSDAM 128, GOUVERNEUR 37

The Sandstoners used multiple wins from Emma Kroll and Emma Visser to defeat the Wildcats (0-2) at Clarkson.

Kroll won the 200-meter individual medley and the 100 butterfly for Potsdam (2-1), and Visser claimed the 50 and 100 freestyles.

EDWARDs-KNOX 56, SALMON RIVER 37

Cheyenne Schwartfigure won the 200-yard freestyle and the 500 freestyle to lead the Cougars (1-1) past the Shamrocks in Fort Covington.

The Shamrocks fell to 0-3.

VOLLEYBALL

CHATEAUGAY 3, CANTON 0

Kylie Hanley scored 15 service points to lead the Bulldogs to a 25-19, 25-11, 25-15 win over the Golden Bears in a nonleague match in Canton.

Bailey Dowd scored 10 points for the Bulldogs (6-0). Cianna Willmart and Colleen Barkley led Canton (2-4) with five points.

MASSENA 3, EDWARDS-KNOX 1

Cashlynn Jaggers scored 15 points to send the Red Raiders to an 18-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-21 win over the Cougars (2-4) in a nonleague match in Russell.

Marli Connors scored 10 points and Jacalyn Lamica added 24 sets for Massena (4-2).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes