Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Aug. 1
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

High school boys soccer: Lyme boots Alexandria

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

ALEXANDRIA BAY — Mark Parker and Tanner Wiley each scored two goals and Troy Wilson dished out four assists as Lyme’s boys soccer team defeated Alexandria, 6-2 on Friday in a “D” Division game in the Frontier League.

Sam Liakovitch and Tristan Walker also contributed a goal each for the Indians (9-2 overall, 8-2 league).

Nik Shangraw and Jordan VanBrocklin netted goals for the Purple Ghosts (6-6, 4-6).

COPENHAGEN 1, LAFARGEVILLE 0

Garrett Munden scored the game’s lone goal, with Travis Clarke assisting, in the third minute as the unbeaten Golden Knights edged the Red Knights in a “D” Division game at LaFargeville.

Robbie Groff (three saves) and Brandon Buckley (two saves) combined on the shutout for Copenhagen (11-0, 10-0).

Thomas O’Driscoll made 19 saves for LaFargeville (2-9).

SACKETS HARBOR 1, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0

Shea Lynch scored on an assist from Ryan Allen in the 26th minute to power the Patriots past the Panthers (0-10) in a “D” Division game in Sackets Harbor.

Alex Keegan was in goal for his third shutout of the year but didn’t record a save for Sackets Harbor (9-2, 8-2).

LOWVILLE 0, GENERAL BROWN 0

Both the Lions and Red Raiders failed to score in a “B” Division game at Lowville.

Colin Farquhar stopped two shots for Lowville (5-6-1, 5-5-1), and Ryan Lamon made two saves for General Brown (4-7-1).

BEAVER RIVER 0, EDWARDS-KNOX 0

Goalkeeper Deion Jones made four saves to record the shutout for the Beavers (2-7-1) in a nonleague game with the Cougars at Beaver Falls.

GIRLS TENNIS

CORTLAND 3, INDIAN RIVER 2

The No. 13 seed Purple Tigers won both doubles matches to upset the fourth-seeded Warriors in a Section 3 Class B first round match in Philadelphia.

The teams of Lyudmila Levitskaya and Delaney Marshall along with Jackie Phillips and Jennifer Wang helped Cortland (6-7) to the victory.

Gabby Belles and Ashley Dobemeier won singles matches for Indian River (10-3).

IHC 3, BISHOP GRIMES 2

The ninth-seeded Cavaliers swept all three singles matches en route to a win over the No. 8 Cobras (7-5) in a Class C first round match in Syracuse.

Emma Renzi, Megan Goss and Elena Alteri won their matches for Immaculate Heart Central (7-6), which will face top-seeded Skaneateles 3:30 p.m. Monday.

WESTMORELAND 3, BEAVER RIVER 2

Gabrielle Duell and Alyssa Bowers won their respective singles matches to lift the sixth-seeded Bulldogs (10-6) over No. 11 Beavers in a Class C first round game at Westmoreland.

Andrea Peters won her singles match for Beaver River (4-8).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes