Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Oct. 1
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

A. Ashley’s 704 tops Seaway League; Witherell’s 676 paces Heuvelton A; Chamberlain’s 244 single leads Laura’s Ladies

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SEAWAY LEAGUE

Results: Rummy Dumb 4 – Bye 0, Woody’s Snack Shack 1 – Lawton’s Electric 4, Basta’s 3 – The Place I 1, Ogdensburg Bowl 3 – Nig’s Tavern 1, The Place II 0 – Frisina Hauling 4.

Standings: Rummy Dumb 17-3, Nig’s Tavern 15-5, Lawton’s Electric 14-6, Ogdensburg Bowl 14-6, The Place II 13-7, Basta’s 10.5-9.5, Frisina’s Hauling 6-10, The Place 4-16, Woody’s Snack Shack 2.5-17.5, Bye 0-0.

High Bowlers: A. Ashley 704, J. Mack 649, W. Boyer 605, K. Woods 605, K. Berg 574, D. Dalton 569, D. Testani 569, B. Lawton 551, K. Cutway 523, Larry West 522, T. Moran 520, A. Cox 507, J. Pearson Jr. 507.

Highlights: E. Charlton 5-10, J. Mack 5-7, T. McKee 3-10, K. Murdock 2-5-7, J. Pearson Jr. 2-7-8, 6-7-10; M. Tooley 3-10.Schedule: 1-2 The Place vs. Basta’s, 3-4 Ogd. Bowl vs. Bye, 5-6 Rummy Dumb vs. Lawton Electric, 7-8 Woody’s Snack Shack vs. Frisina’s Hauling, 9-10 Nig’s Tavern vs. The Place.

HEUVELTON A

Standings: Paddle Inn 19-9, Premier Technologies 15-13, Heuvelton Fire 14-14, Mort Backus & Sons 14-14, Heuvelton Lanes 13-15, Heuvelton Deli 12-16, Mill Rats 10-18

Results: Mort Backus & Sons 4 – Mill Rats 0, Paddle Inn 3 – Premier Technologies 1, Heuvelton Deli 3 – BYE 1, Heuvelton Fire 4 – Heuvelton Lanes 0

High Bowlers: D. Witherell 213-223-240-676, P. Payne 200-220-254-674, K, Powell 203-213-256-672, D. James 254-633, E. Carter 205-210-605, T. Ritchie 238-581, P. Bayne 205-572, E. Payne 200-555, C. Wainwright 214, J. Carr 540, R. Mills 201-530, W. Bennett 245-521, D. Green 519, J. Stanton 208, M. Mills 205, R. Carr 508, B. Hynes 500

Highlights: J. Warner 3-10, D. Green 3-10, A. Carr 3-6-8-10, 3-10, J. Carr 2-7, R. Miller 3-10, R. Bushey 4-6, Doug James 254, 86 pins over average, Tom Ritchie 238, 75 pins over average.

LAURA LADIES

Results: Club 1812 (4) v. The Pub (0), Nigs (0) v. Ogdensburg Bowl (4), Twin Bridges (1) v. Blue Heron Realty (3), Hosmer’s (3) v. Ghize’s (1)

Standings: Blue Heron 22-6, Ogdensburg Bowl 22-6, Nig’s 17-11, Club 1812 15.5-12.5, Hosmers 12-16, Twin Bridges 9-19, Ghize’s 7.5-20.5, The Pub 7-17

High Bowlers: Jenna Chamberlain 244, Tisha Haynes 212, Linda Guidali 200, Normy Fanning 180, Liz Testani 172, Jackie LaFave 172, Chris Stevenson 170, Sue Badlam 161, Amber VanGordon 161, Amy Raven 159

Splits: Tisha Haynes 4-5; Linda Guidali 4-6; Brandi Stark 7-10; Trudy Dishaw 5-6-10.

This week’s line-up: 13-14 Ghize’s v. Nig’s, 15-16 The Pub v. Twin Bridges, 17-18 Hosmer’s v. Club 1812, 19-20 Ogdensburg Bowl v. Blue Heron Realty

Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes