Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Mon., Sep. 1
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Clarkson announces scholarship recipients from St. Lawrence County

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

POTSDAM - The following local students received scholarships at Clarkson University during the 2013-2014 academic year:

Casondra Page of Winthrop, a freshman majoring in applied math & statistics, received the Merton VanSant /Industrial Development Agency Endowed Scholarship.

Mallory Folsom of Fine, a freshman majoring in civil engineering, received the Margaret Van Hamlin Haddad Endowed Scholarship.

Dylan Deshane of Massena, a freshman majoring in computer science, received the Merton Van Sant/Industrial Development Agency Endowed Scholarship.

Ryan Mathews of Lisbon, a freshman majoring in engineering studies, received the Sara Snell Petersen / W. Hollis Petersen Endowed Scholarship.

Brianna Farr of Hermon, a freshman majoring in university studies, received the John D. and Helen Chapple Endowed Scholarship.

Joel Miceli of Potsdam, a junior majoring in physicsand mechanical engineering, received the A. Douglas Burrow ‘31 Endowed Scholarship.

Danielle Faivus of Oswego, a junior majoring in biology, received the John Ben Snow Foundation Endowed Scholarship.

Olivia Langevin of Oswegatchie, a junior majoring in biology, received the Andrea K. Bridge ‘68 and John E. O’Beirne Presidential Achievement Endowed Scholarship.

Alexandra Pesold of Massena, a junior majoring in biomolecular science, received the Doug ‘71 and Jane Collette Endowed Scholarship.

Ismail Ouedraogo of Potsdam, a junior majoring in chemical engineering, received the Theodore Sr. and Wanda McWharf Endowed Scholarship.

Mitchell Tubbs of Massena, a junior majoring in computer engineering, received the Doug ‘71 and Jane Collette Endowed Scholarship and the Robert ‘74 and Julia Storms Class of 2015 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship.

Corey Snider of Massena, a junior majoring in engineering & management, received the Sara Snell Petersen/W. Hollis Petersen Endowed Scholarship.

Makayla Anson of Hermon, a junior majoring in engineering & management, received the Dorr B. Begnal ‘83 Class of 2015 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship.

Matthew Jenack of Massena, a junior majoring in engineering & management, received the Shelly Electric Endowed Scholarship.

John-Paul Mailhot of Massena, a junior majoring in engineering & management, received the Arthur, Dora and JoAnn L. Armani Endowed Scholarship.

Cassandra Grace of Potsdam, a junior majoring in global supply chain management, received the John D. and Helen Chapple Endowed Scholarship and the Merton Van Sant / Industrial Development Agency Endowed Scholarship.

Caitlin Kuca of Ogdensburg, a junior majoring in global supply chain management, received the W. Allan Newell Endowed Scholarship and the Edgar A. Newell II Endowed Scholarship.

Michael McDonell of Ogdensburg, a junior majoring in innovation & entrepreneurship, received the Edgar A. Newell II Endowed Scholarship.

John Coleman of Potsdam, a junior majoring in mathematics, received the W. Jon Harrington Class of 2015 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship.

Keagan McGovern of Canton, a senior majoring in physicsand mechanical engineering, received the Gordon W. Babcock ‘46 Endowed Scholarship and the Frederick W. Cleveland North Country Merit Endowed Scholarship.

Garrison Cook of Heuvelton, a senior majoring in innovation & entrepreneurshipand psychology, received the H. Douglas and Sara Barclay Endowed Scholarship.

John Eibert of Star Lake, a senior majoring in engineering & management, received the Frank and Lee Augsbury Endowed Scholarship.

Christopher Kirkpatrick of Russell, a senior majoring in engineering & management, received the Development Authority of the North Country James R. Kanik Endowed Scholarship.

Erin Bassney of Massena, a senior majoring in environmental health science, received the Merton Van Sant/Industrial Development Agency Endowed Scholarship.

Ashley LaVair of Gouverneur, a senior majoring in information systems & business processes, received the Albert L. and Mary S. Sayer Endowed Scholarship.

Paul Colbert of Potsdam, a senior majoring in psychology, received the Shelly Electric Endowed Scholarship.

Mathew Sherry of Ogdensburg, a sophomore majoring in computer scienceand digital arts & science, received the Elinore and Beecher ‘50 Greenman Class of 2016 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship.

Kimberly Oakes of Brasher Falls, a sophomore majoring in physicsand electrical engineering, received the NYS Home Bureau-McMahon Endowed Scholarship.

Bryant Farley of Gouverneur, a sophomore majoring in financial information analysisand mathematics, received the Fay ‘62 and Nadine Tolman Endowed Scholarship.

Sara Deschaine of Potsdam, a sophomore majoring in biology, received the Merton Van Sant/Industrial Development Agency Endowed Scholarship.

Hannah Cline of Ogdensburg, a sophomore majoring in biology, received the Robert W. Carroll Jr. ‘63 Undergraduate Endowed Scholarship.

Logan Norris of Massena, a sophomore majoring in biology, received the Merton VanSant/Industrial Development Agency Endowed Scholarship.

Austin DeMott of Oswego, a sophomore majoring in engineering & management, received the Wallace H. Coulter Endowed Scholarship.

Brielle Farley of Gouverneur, a sophomore majoring in engineering & management, received the Gus ‘82 and Magda Mininberg Endowed Scholarship and the Elinore and Beecher ‘50 Greenman Class of 2016 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship.

Joshua Miller of Massena, a sophomore majoring in engineering & management, received the Gus ‘82 and Magda Mininberg Endowed Scholarship.

Quinn Rufa of Ogdensburg, a sophomore majoring in engineering & management, received the Merton VanSant / Industrial Development Agency Endowed Scholarship.

Emily Gonthier of Norfolk, a sophomore majoring in environmental engineering, received the Elinore and Beecher ‘50 Greenman Class of 2016 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship.

Matthew Tomford of Lisbon, a sophomore majoring in mechanical engineering, received the Ernest and Evelyn Bulriss Endowed Scholarship.

Lindsey McCormick of Gouverneur, a sophomore majoring in psychology, received the H. Douglas and Sara Barclay Endowed Scholarship.

Claire Englert of Massena, a Clarkson School student majoring in biology, received the Gary F. Kelly Endowed Scholarship.

Kieran Cassavaw of Madrid, a Clarkson School student majoring in environmental health science, received the Wendell O. Covell Endowed Scholarship.

Kayleigh Barker of Morristown, a Clarkson School student majoring in university studies, received the A. Douglas Burrow ‘31 Endowed Scholarship.

Clarkson University is grateful to its many donors of endowed, sponsored, and Share Clarkson scholarships. Scholarship support is essential to providing students with the financial resources necessary to achieve their goal of a Clarkson education.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes