Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Buisness
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Jul. 23
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Jefferson County election results

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Countywide

Clerk

Gizelle Meeks (R) 9,614

Legislature

District 1

Micheal A. Docteur (R) 1,373

District 2

Robert J. Thomas (R) 928

District 3

Philip N. Reed Sr. (R) 1,289

District 4

Allen T. Drake (R) 655

District 5

Michael Montigelli (R) 165

District 6

Michael F. Astafan (D) 304

Jonathan L. Hirschey (R) 573

District 7

John D. Peck (R) 427

District 8

James A. Nabywaniec (R) 71

District 9

Patrick R. Jareo (R) 1,029

District 10

Donna J. Bohn (D) 520

Jeremiah J. Maxon (R) 895

District 11

Robert D. Ferris (R) 489

District 12

Carolyn D. Fitzpatrick (R) 789

District 13

Scott A. Gray (R) 553

District 14

Jennie M. Adsit (R) 633

District 15

Anthony J. Doldo (R) 408

Town of Adams

Supervisor

David W. Kellogg (R) 776

Clerk

John E. Knapp (R) 774

Council (2)

Mary C. Stone (R) 706

George E. Moulton (r) 756

Town Justice

Karen E. Peebles (R) 775

Highway Superintendent

Terry L. Babcock (R) 763

Tax Collector

Jennifer K. Russell (R) 762

Village of Adams

Mayor

Philip F. Chatterton (R) 334

Trustee (3)

Christopher J. Singleton (R) 300

Brian C. Thomas (R) 341

Keith S. Perry (R) 309

Village Justice

Robert J. Newark (R) 315

Fire Hall Bond

Yes 000

No 000

Town of Alexandria

Supervisor

Dale D. Hunneyman (R) 887

Clerk/Collector

Ellen S. Peck (R) 830

Shannon M. Peterson (WF) 261

Council (2)

Thomas Petrie (D) 584

Gregory L. Willis (R) 689

John Stine (R) 685

Town Justice

Sherry L. Pennington (R) 799

Highway Superintendent

Jeremy C. Durand (D, R) 537

Andrew A. Davis (WF) 578

Village of Alexandria Bay

Mayor

Danielle L. Jury (D,R) 242

Trustee (2)

Russell Henry (D) 215

Steven Jarvis (D) 158

Todd A. Hunter (R) 151

Village Justice

Richard Drake (D) 118

Sherry L. Pennington (R) 163

Town of Antwerp

Supervisor

John Shaw (R) 162

Clerk

Barbara J. Filiatrault (R) 171

Council (2)

Julie Farr (D) 132

Elizabeth A. Lunch (R) 137

Council (vacancy)

Stephen R. Booth (R) 172

Town Justice

Donald F. Hull (R) 166

Highway Superintendent

Charles H. Hall (R) 157

Tax Collector

Amy S. Cole (R) 184

Village of Antwerp

Mayor

Reginald J. Golden (D) 81

Calvin L. Jones (R) 35

Trustee (2)

Jonathan P. Cole (D) 91

Merle F. Pickert (R) 81

Town of Brownville

Supervisor

Richard D. Lane (R) 544

Clerk

June R. McCartin (R) 549

Council

Kenneth G. Bates (R) 523

Ronald T. Tepfenhart (R) 482

Highway Superintendent

Wendell W. Flath Jr. (R) 552

Tax Collector

Brenda S. McConnell (R) 537

Village of Brownville

Mayor

Patrick C. Connor (R) 124

Trustee (2)

Charles R. McConnell (R) 112

Timothy W. Dupee (i) 71

Village of Dexter

Mayor

James R. Eves (D) 87

Trustee (2)

Daniel P. O’Connell (D) 85

Bruce W. Nutting (R) 96

Town of Cape Vincent

Supervisor

Alan Wood (D) 501

Urban C. Hirschey (R) 426

Clerk/Collector

Betty Pearson (D) 345

Michelle A. Bouchard (R) 580

Council (2)

Paul Aubertine (D) 542

Dennis W. Pearson (D, i) 497

Brooks J. Bragdon (R) 406

Michelle T. Oswald (R) 386

Highway Superintendent

Danny P. Hubbard (D) 725

Village of Cape Vincent

Mayor

Timothy Maloney (D) 259

Trustee (2)

Elisabeth Brennan (D) 218

Pamela H. Youngs (R) 224

Town of Clayton

Council (2)

Mary J. Zovistoski (D) 557

George E. Kittle (R) 490

Robert W. Cantwell III (R) 593

Town Justice

William F. Ramseier (R) 740

Village of Clayton

Mayor

Norma Zimmer (D) 323

Trustee (2)

Bruce N. Beattie (D) 227

Anthony P. Randazzo (D) 260

Paula D. Baril (R) 194

Town of Champion

Supervisor

Terry L. Buckley (R) 402

Clerk/Collector

Christina M. Vargulick (R) 394

Council (2)

Henry S. Watkins (R) 340

Bruce R. Ferguson (R) 387

Joshua L. Crump (i) 121

Highway Superintendent

John F. Sech (R) 417

Town of Ellisburg

Supervisor

William H Fulkerson (R) 309

Clerk/Collector

Debra L. Payne (R) 343

Council (2)

Frederick P. Goodnough (R) 318

Douglas W. Shelmidine (R) 326

Highway Superintendent

Eric F. Martin (R) 335

Town of Henderson

Supervisor

John Culkin Jr. (R) 246

Clerk/Collector

Wendy Flagg (R) 282

Council (2)

Tory J. Parker-Lane (R) 234

Edwin D. Glaser (R) 231

Highway Superintendent

Harold J. Nelson (R) 259

Town of Hounsfield

Supervisor

Timothy W. Scee (D) 416

Clerk/Collector

Diane M. Nier (D, R) 529

Council (2)

Carson D. Lennox (D) 317

Timothy R. Queior (D) 264

Todd R. Farrington (R) 409

Town Justice

Sherry L. Derouin (D, R) 548

Highway Superintendent

Bruce W. Alco0mbrack (D) 443

Village of Sackets Harbor

Mayor

Vincent J. Battista III (R) 244

Trustee (2)

Corry J. Lawler (D) 129

Daniel E. Frechette (R) 208

Peter R. Daly (R) 212

Town of LeRay

Supervisor

Ronald C. Taylor (D, R, I) 422

Clerk/Collector

Mary C. Smith (R) 402

Council (2)

Samuel J. Biondolillo (R) 409

Michael J. Gracey (R) 394

Town Justice

Larry G. Covell (R) 391

Highway Superintendent

Bruce E. Shawcross (R) 424

Village of Black River

Mayor

Leland J. Carpenter (R) 124

Trustee (2)

Randolph E. Lake (R) 119

Francis J. Dishaw (R) 125

Village of Evans Mills

Mayor

Michael L. Cocco (R) 42

Trustee (2)

Sandra J. Veivia (D) 55

Robert E. Boucher (R) 63

Town of Lorraine

Supervisor

Vincent W. Moore (R) 138

Council (2)

Virginia Faye Clemens (D) 99

Alfred Elliott (D) 68

David D. Johnson (R) 110

Stephen J. Pierson (i) 40

Town Justice

Eric C. Sheldon (R) 152

Highway Superintendent

Carl Dealing (D) 142

Town of Lyme

Supervisor

Scott G. Aubertine (D) 405

Clerk

Kim D. Wallace (R) 438

Council (2)

Julia E. Gosier (D) 256

Anne M. Harris (R) 302

Donald R. Bourquin (R, C) 373

Highway Superintendent

Patrick D. Weston (D) 427

Assessor

Edmund H. Demattia Jr. (D) 150

Roswell G. Gotham (R) 294

Village of Chaumont

Mayor

Valerie Rust (D) 94

Trustee (2)

Michael Nichols (R) 82

Dori Ann Froelich (R) 91

Town of Orleans

Supervisor

Kevin C. Rarick (D, R) 474

Council (2)

Gwendolyn Kirkby (D) 315

Peter S. Wilson (R) 362

Town Justice

Christopher Labow (D) 195

David M. Morse (R) 268

Patrick M. Conley (C, I) 86

Town of Pamelia

Supervisor

Lawrence C. Longway (R) 260

Clerk/Collector

Gwen Call (D) 248

Allison M. Couse (R) 243

Council (2)

Rusty K. VanTassel (R) 385

John L. Phelps (R) 323

Town Justice

Anthony J. Casselman (R) 379

Highway Superintendent

Dennis G. Hoistion (R) 401

Town of Philadelphia

Council (2)

Ronald E. Spicer (D) 71

Sandra L. Carpenter (R) 89

Assessor (2)

John C. Kiechle (D) 77

Town of Rodman

Supervisor

Gary R. Stinson (R) 135

Stacey Berry (i) 135

Clerk/Collector

Polly Morgan (I) 215

Council (2)

Lisa C. Worden (R) 199

Vance G. Carpenter (R) 186

Highway Superintendent

Dale. T. Tamblin (R) 216

Town of Rutland

Supervisor

Gary D. Eddy (R) 254

Clerk/Collector

Elizabeth A. Berghorn (R) 246

Council (2)

Clarence G. Woodruff (R) 265

Kenneth E. Gleason (R) 257

Town Justice

Kevin R. Berghorn (R) 234

Highway Superintendent

Claude E. Phelps (R) 267

Town of Theresa

Supervisor

Howard C. Schnettler Jr. (D) 179

Steven Marcinkowski (R) 273

Clerk/Collector

Kim A. Delles (R) 331

Town Council (2)

Charles E. Folsom (R) 287

Timothy S. Busler (i) 306

Town Justice

Rachel A. Roberts (D, i) 167

Roger K. Duvall (D, I) 207

Edward J. Klepacz (R) 248

Leonard A. Simpson (R, C) 242

Highway Superintendent

Gerald E. Reynolds (D) 356

Town of Watertown

Supervisor

Joel A. Bartlett (D) 234

Town Council (2)

Stephen L. Rich (D) 201

David W. Prosser (R) 221

Town of Wilna

Supervisor

Paul H. Smith (D) 578

Clerk/Collector

Michael Camidge (D, i) 639

Town Council (2)

Francis M. Skvorak (D) 430

Susan Storms (D) 618

James E. Rogers (R) 344

Highway Superintendent

Patrick J. O’Meara (D, i) 689

Village of Deferiet

Mayor

Janet M. Zando (R) 54

Trustee (2)

Joe E. Cook (i) 55

Trustee (vacancy)

Joann L. Zando (R) 46

Town of Worth

Supervisor

Judith A. Nichols (D) 50

Clerk/Collector

Laura M. Macklen (R) 52

Town Council (2)

Kathy E. Pearson (R) 44

John H. Bice (R) 54

Highway Superintendent

Randy C. Filson (D) 52

Assessor

Karen L. Macklen (D) 49

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes