Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Thu., Apr. 17
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

2013 Section 10 Football Awards

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Potsdam quarterback-defensive back Will Coleman received the Don Petty Memorial Award on Nov. 1 to climax the presentation of All-Northern Conference Football Awards at the Section 10 Class C Championship game. The Don Petty Award is presented each year by a committee after considering nominations from coaches.

Coleman supplied two-way leadership in back to back NAC unbeaten seasons.

Potsdam running back O’den Robertson earned the NAC Offensive MVP Award while Jeremy Malone of Massena was honored as the N AC Defensive MVP at linebacker.

OFA Offensive Tackle-Defensive End Kevin Goolden was named MVP Lineman of the Year.

FIRST TEAM ALL-NAC

First Team : Don Petty Memorial Award Winner - Will Coleman (Potsdam) Sr., MVP Offensive - O’den Robertson (Potsdam) Sr., MVP Defensive - Jeremy Malone (Massena) Sr., Outstanding Lineman - Kevin Goolden (OFA) Sr. Jacob Bryant (Potsdam) Sr, Travis Hall (Potsdam) Sr., Matt Liscum (Potsdam) Sr, Rian McFadden (Potsdam) Sr, Josh Liebstein (OFA) Sr, Jordan McCormick (OFA) Sr., Nolan Rufa (OFA) Jr., Jon Tayler (OFA) Sr., Devin Larson (Tupper Lake) Sr., Mitch Keniston (Tupper Lake) Sr, Jeremy Rousell (Tupper Lake) Sr., Morgan Stevens (Tupper Lake) Sr., Hunter Yerdon (Canton) Jr., Peyton VanBibber (Canton) Jr., Cole Zeller (Canton) Jr., Mike Burns (SLC) Sr., David Plante (SLC) Sr., Mike Plante (SLC) Fr., Josh Blair (Massena) Sr., Jeremy Malone (Massena) Sr., Josh Manley (Massena) Jr., Connor Paquin (Massena) Sr., Jeremiah Reagan (Massena) Sr., Nolan Terrance (Massena) Jr., Tehatakenta Boots (Malone) Sr., Devin Noreault (Malone) Sr., Zachary Raymond (Malone) So., Jacob Scharf (Malone) Jr., Jordan Yando (Malone) Sr., Aaron Bush (Gouverneur) Jr, Troy Gates (Gouverneur) Jr, Aaron McEathron (Gouverneur) Jr., Adrian McShane (Gouverneur) Jr.

SECOND TEAM ALL-NAC

Jordan Buffam (Potsdam) Sr., Jacob King (OFA) Sr., Cody LaPierre (Tupper Lake) Sr., TJ Lumbard (Canton) Sr., Kyle Lashomb (SLC) Sr., Isiah Dillabough (OFA) Jr., Abe Gravel (Malone) Sr., Benjamin Casey (Gouverneur) Jr.

NAC SPORTSMANSHIP AWADS

Matt Cincinnati (Potsdam) Sr., Zach Barr (OFA) Sr., Nick Dukette (Tupper Lake) Sr., Lenny Walrath (Canton) Sr., Kris Tabor (SLC) Sr., Sam Gerber (Massena) Sr., Jake Henning (Malone) Sr., Duston Hutton (Gouv) Sr.

————————————————

ALL ACADEMIC AWARDS

Gouverneur: Cody Ashley, Arden Ball, Andrew Cole, Tyler Daniels, Troy Gates, Alec House-Baillardgeon, Dustin Hutton, Spencer Knowles.

OFA: Zach Barr, Taylor Bouchard, Kevin Goolden, Andrew Layng, Jordan McCormick, Nathan Rishe, Jon Rogers, Nolan Rufa, Jon Tayler.

Massena: Josh Belile, Rory Corcoran, Isiah Dillabough, Sam Gerber, Andrew Harvey, Joel Hinkley, Cody Hooper, Brody Lecuyer, William MacCuaig, Tyler Mott, Kyle Nicholson, Connor Paquin, J.P. Reagan, Noah Serabian, Tim VanTassell.

Tupper Lake: Kevin Becker, John Bouck, Zach Boushie, Roger Delair, Mitch Keniston, Devin Larson,

Malone: Tucker Bartenslager, Cameron Gallagher, Jacob Scharf, Jordan Yando.

Potsdam: Jacob Bryant, William Coleman, Logan Ford.

St. Lawrence: Mike Burns, Garrett Clark, Noah Felix, Connor Francis, Joel Truax.

Canton: Colin Cota, Ian Erlichman, Justin Sosebee, Leonard Walrath.

—————————-

FALL CHEERLEADING

ACADEMICS

OFA: Sara Badlam, Cassandra Breen, Hannah Leeder, Camielle Marshall, Tina Menza.

Massena: Marissa Furance, Emily Hall, Emily Lagarry, Elizabeth Palmer, Jeanette Rochefort, Melissa Ruest, Brittany VanTassell.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards