Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sat., Apr. 19
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

College roundup: Clarkson beats Potsdam for third straight win

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

POTSDAM — Marques Charlton scored 19 points and John Coleman contributed 18 points as host Clarkson claimed a nonconference men’s basketball victory, 78-62, over SUNY Potsdam on Saturday for its third straight win.

Felix Abongo totaled 17 points and Dylan Hodownes chipped in with 14 points for Clarkson (3-1), which trailed 27-23 at halftime.

Rob Duquette scored a game-high 22 points for the Bears (1-2), and Zac Adams contributed 14 points.

SUNY BROCKPORT 87, ST. LAWRENCE 68

Brandon Caruthers scored 19 points to pace the Golden Eagles to a nonconference victory in Canton.

John Ivy contributed 16 points and Patrick Coyle chipped in with 14 points for SUNY Brockport (1-0), which forced 27 turnovers.

Brady Condlin scored a game-high 22 points for St. Lawrence (1-4), and Kyle Kobis totaled 10 points.

JEFFERSON CC 85, SCHENECTADY CCC 72

The Cannoneers were outscored from the field, but finished 23 of 25 at the foul line to gain a Region 3 win at Schenectady.

Freshman Jagger Freeman paced JCC (3-3) with 24 points, while sophomores Dustin Pond of Watertown and Damien Jackson each contributed 17 points for the Cannoneers, who raced to a 53-36 halftime lead.

Jeremy Gregg led Schenectady with 25 points.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

JEFFERSON CC 82, SCHENECTADY CCC 58

Sophomore Jasmine Canady poured in 26 points and also had nine steals as the Cannoneers captured an easy Region 3 win at Schenectady.

Alyssa Crosby contributed 18 points and 18 rebounds for JCC (5-1), while Alesha Waterman added 11 points and Amanda Roberts 10 points and 11 assists.

Ashley Creighton of Schenectady scored 23 points.

LEBANON VALLEY 70, CLARKSON 57

Bridget Rothert scored a game-high 17 points to pace the 20th-ranked Dutchmen past the Golden Knights in the opening round of the Cardinal Classic in Plattsburgh.

Kiely Chaklos and Peyton Carper added 11 points each for Lebanon Valley (4-0).

Ashley Loggins and Cara Manfredi both scored 14 points for Clarkson (2-2).

SUNY CORTLAND 74, ST. LAWRENCE 62

The Saints fought back from a 21-point deficit to come to within three points with 11:20 remaining in regulation, but were outlasted by the Red Dragons in a nonconference game in Canton.

Grace Williamson scored 17 points and grabbed 13 rebounds for SUNY Cortland (3-1).

Kelly Legg scored a game-high 21 points for St. Lawrence (1-3). Caroline Dalton scored 10 points and Kara McDuffee grabbed a game-high 15 rebounds.

HAMILTON 76, SUNY POTSDAM 69 (OT)

Dani Feigin and Samantha Graber each scored 20 points to pace the Continentals to a nonconference overtime victory in Hamilton.

Florence Turiaf added 13 points for Hamilton (2-2).

Chenice Russell scored 13 points to lead the Bears (2-1), and Veronica Sapp contributed 12 points.

ALFRED 78, SUNY CANTON 50

Harley Cleary scored a game-high 20 points and Lindsay Drummond and Kathryn Polletta each totaled 10 points to pace the visiting Saxons (2-2) to a nonconference victory in Canton.

Joelle Percy tallied 16 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead the Kangaroos (1-3), and Alicia Uhlein finished with a season-high 13 points.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

CLARKSON 3, QUINNIPIAC 0

Erica Howe made 23 saves to record the shutout as the eighth-ranked Golden Knights blanked the fifth-ranked Bobcats in an ECAC Hockey game in Hamden, Conn.

Jamie Lee Rattray scored the game’s first two goals to help spark Clarkson (12-3-2, 5-2-1). Erin Ambrose also scored for the Golden Knights.

Chelsea Laden finished with 23 saves for the Bobcats (10-2-4, 3-2-3), who were dealt only their second loss of the season.

ST. LAWRENCE 4, PRINCETON 1

Senior co-captain Mel Desrochers scored the game-winning goal and added assists on two insurance goals as the Saints skated past the host Tigers (5-4-1, 4-4) in an ECAC Hockey game at Hobey Baker Rink.

Desrochers registered the eventual deciding goal on a power-play late in the first period for St. Lawrence (6-7-1. 5-2-1), which completed a three-point weekend.

Brooke Webster scored a goal and assisted on another for the Saints, Abbey McRae and Kayla Kayla Raniwsky contributed a goal each and Alex Moore totaled two assists.

SUNY POTSDAM 3, SUNY CORTLAND 1

Izzy Fayerman scored a goal and assisted on another to help spark the Bears to an ECAC West victory in Cortland.

Jordan Ott and Amanda Peterson scored a goal each for SUNY Potsdam (3-4-2, 2-3-2).

The Red Dragons are 1-5-2, 0-3-1.

SUNY CANTON 4, BUFFALO STATE 2

The Kangaroos reeled off four unanswered goals to extend their unbeaten streak to six games by recording a nonconference victory in the Roos House.

Trailing 2-0, Karley Cree began the comeback for SUNY Canton (4-2-2) with a goal 1:06 into the second period, and Olga Russell, Dana Morrison and Tia Mitchell each scored a goal in the third period.

Nikki Kirchberger scored a pair of goals to lead Buffalo State (0-7).

MEN’S HOCKEY

SUNY POTSDAM 6, SUNY CANTON 1

Mike Arnold scored a pair of goals to spark the Bears past the Kangaroos in a nonconference meeting in Canton.

Kenny Simon contributed a goal and an assist for SUNY Potsdam (2-6). Vinny Caligiuri, Dan McCarney and Zach Blake also scored for the Bears.

Jake Ranahan scored the lone goal for SUNY Canton (1-7-1).

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

CAUFIELD PACES SAINTS

Freshman Thomas Caulfield was the top finisher for St. Lawrence University’s men’s cross country team as the Saints finished 29th in a 32-team field at the NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships at Hanover College in Indiana.

Caulfield finished 145th overall and scored 108th in a 275-runner field, running the 8-kilometer course in 25:13.6. Sophomore Spencer Patterson was the second Saint finisher, 149th overall and 112th in the scoring.

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

SAINTS PLACE 10th AT NATIONALS

Senior Amy Cymerman became the third St. Lawrence University woman to finish in the top 10 in a NCAA Division III Championship race, helping the Saints team to a 10th-place finish in at Hanover College.

Cymerman ran the 6-kilometer course in 21:32.0 to finish 10th overall, joining two-time national champion Wendy Pavlus and Johanna Ludington as the only SLU runners to record top-10 finishes at the championship race. Cymerman was 21 seconds behind individual champion Chelsea Johnson of St. Scholastica, who won in 21:11.7.

Freshman Lisa Grohn was the second Saint finisher, 62nd overall and Anne Martino was 92nd.

MEN’S SWIMMING

ZWIERZCHOWSKI PACES CLARKSON

Sophomore Sam Zwierzchowski finished in the top five in two events to help the Golden Knights to a second-place showing at the North Country Invitational at SUNY Potsdam.

The Golden Knights’ men finished with 384 points, behind Oneonta State (691.5). SUNY Potsdam placed third (269.5).

Zwierzchowski finished fourth in the 1,650 freestyle and fifth in the 200 butterfly.

Also for Clarkson, junior Al Catano placed second in the 100 backstroke and the Golden Knights generated a second-place finish in the 200 medley relay.

Potsdam’s Richie Zimmerman won the 100 and 200 breaststroke and teamed up with Ty Zapisek, Dan Costa and Ricky Blackburn for a second-place finish in the 200 freestyle relay (1:29.78).

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

SUNY POTSDAM PLACES THIRD

Kristin Canjura placed second in the 1,650 freestyle to pace the Bears to a third-place finish at the North Country Invitational.

SUNY Oneonta (545) won the meet and St. Michael’s (414) took second place.

SUNY Potsdam’s squad of Emily Kanoza, Ghena Binzer, Laurissa Coombs and Jennifer Yeager teamed up to finish third in the 400 medley relay.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards