Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Dec. 27
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

High school roundup: Tayler skates OFA to victory

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

OGDENSBURG — Jon Tayler scored a pair of goals to help spark Ogdensburg Free Academy past St. Lawrence Central 3-2 on Monday in a Northern Athletic Conference Division II hockey game.

Burke Comeau scored the deciding goal on an unassisted effort and added an assist for the Blue Devils, who improved to 2-3, including 1-2 in league play.

Goalie David Prudhomme made 21 saves for OFA.

Lukas Arquiett scored twice for the Larries (0-2, 0-1).

BOYS BASKETBALL

POTSDAM 51, CANTON 42

Dequan Pitts scored a game-high 16 points and Jake Mitchell scored 15 points to help propel the visiting Sandstoners to an NAC Central triumph.

Ethan Van Blommestein contributed 10 points for Potsdam (2-0).

Scott Wight scored 10 points to pace the Bears (1-1).

OFA 92, ST. LAWRENCE 36

Kinnon LaRose fired in a game-high 23 points as the Blue Devils cruised to a Central victory at OFA.

Jack Manke added 12 points for OFA (3-1, 2-0), which raced out to a 30-6 lead through the first quarter, and Al Fisher contributed 11 points.

Josh White led the Larries (0-2, 0-2) with 10 points.

MALONE 57, GOUVERNEUR 49

Alex Johnson tossed in 19 points to propel the Huskies to victory in a Central game played in Malone.

Kody Mulverhill added 12 points for Malone (3-1, 1-1).

Jordan LaPlante paced the Wildcats (0-2, 0-2) with 19 points, and Troy Gates scored 15 points.

MASSENA 59, SALMON RIVER 29

Xavier Viskovich scored a game-high 12 points to pace the Red Raiders to victory in an Central game in Fort Covington.

Logan Deshane added 11 points for Massena (2-0), and Rhoades Tarbell contributed 10 points.

Antoine Domino scored 11 points to pace the Shamrocks (0-2).

MADRID-WADDINGTON 64, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 24

Jacob Barney scored 12 points and totaled five steals, and four rebounds to pace the Yellowjackets to an NAC East Division triumph in Madrid.

T.J. Gagnon added nine points and grabbed nine rebounds for Madrid-Waddington (2-1, 1-1).

Wyatt Snell scored 10 points to pace the Panthers (1-2, 0-2).

ST. REGIS FALLS 79, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 26

Corey Labounty led all scorers with 20 points to pace the Saints to an East triumph in St. Regis Falls.

Ryan Duquette and Tyler Daggett scored 16 and 15 points, respectively, for St. Regis Falls (4-0) against the Flyers (0-3, 0-1).

MORRISTOWN 68, HERMON-DEKALB 29

Devin Dulmage scored 24 points as the Green Rockets rolled past the Eagles for an NAC West victory.

Jacob Fox contributed 15 points for Morristown (1-1), and Zach Kanaly scored 14 points.

Reilly O’Donnell scored 15 for the Demons (0-2), and Cody Merritt added 12 points and seven rebounds.

HAMMOND 46, CLIFTON-FINE 42

Brock Tully scored 16 points to pace the Red Devils (2-1, 1-1), who fended off a comeback bid to prevail in a West Division game.

Chase Koster scored 12 points to lead the Eagles (0-3, 0-1).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

OFA 47, ST. LAWRENCE 34

Riley Luckie scored 19 points to pace the Blue Devils to victory in an NAC Central meeting in Brasher Falls.

Meg Dodge chipped in with 15 points and seven rebounds for OFA (2-2, 1-1).

Lyndsey Thayer scored 17 points to lead the Larries (0-2).

MADRID-WADDINGTON 59, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 20

Desiree Pryce scored 15 points and hauled in 14 rebounds to help carry the Yellowjackets to victory in an NAC East game in Madrid.

Tess Knight added 15 points for Madrid-Waddington and Kayleigh Field totaled seven steals.

Nicole White scored nine points to lead the Panthers.

HERMON-DEKALB 65, ALEXANDRIA 31

Hunter Hitchman led all scorers with 21 points to pace the Demons to a nonleague victory at Alexandria.

Morgan Stott chipped in with 11 points for Hermon-DeKalb (2-0).

Lorraine Beard scored 12 points to lead the Purple Ghosts (2-1).

LYME 50, LAFARGEVILLE 25

Enesa Ososkalo scored 20 points to go with 11 rebounds and seven steals, leading the Indians past the Red Knights in a Frontier League “D” Division game at LaFargeville.

Enesa’s sister, Yanna, provided 14 points, seven assists and five steals for Lyme (4-0, 2-0).

Amber Klock scored 15 points for LaFargeville (0-5, 0-2).

VOLLEYBALL

SANDY CREEK 3, THOUSAND ISLANDS 0

Kylie Hanni totaled 13 kills, five digs and two blocks to pace the Comets to a “C/D” Division triumph over the Vikings, 25-13, 25-7, 25-19, in Clayton.

Kylee Martin chipped in with 11 assists, four digs and two aces for Sandy Creek (3-0), and McKenna Guarace fnished with 10 service points, six skills and two blocks.

INDIAN RIVER 3, GENERAL BROWN 1

Meaghan LaClair generated 10 kills and two blocks as the Warriors captured a crossover victory over the Lions in Philadelphia by scores of 25-17, 27-29, 25-10, 25-19.

Kasey Fuller finished with 14 assists for Indian River (1-3).

Erin McClary led General Brown (0-4) with five digs, three kills and three aces.


Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes