Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 16
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

OFA boys lead track-field meet

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON - The OFA Boys and Canton’s Girls literally exploded out of the blocks and into a new Northern Conference Indoor Track-Field season on Friday night at the SLU Newell Fieldhouse.

OFA finished with 139 1/2 points in the boys competition to outdistance second place Malone at 84 and Norwood-Norfolk at 65. Canton’s Girls edged Malone 139-130 in a familiar duel which dominated the first place points.

The OFA Girls earned a solid third place with 57 points.

The Blue Devils won the 3,200-meter relay and the 1,600 relays, took second in the 800 meter relay reaped a bounty of points in the jumping events.

OFA BOYS START FAST

The duo of Taylor Bouchard and Jake Sias played lead roles in both areas. Bouchard ran on the winning 1600 relay and took second in the triple jump and third in the long jump.

Sias also ran on the 1600 relay, led the triple jump and took second in the 55 meter dash. Donovan Smith emerged as the team’s only triple medalist running on the 3200 relay and 1600 relays and leading the 600 meter dash.

Taylor Richardson rounded out the 1600 team and placed second in the 300 dash while Joe Grizzuto ran on the 3200 relay team, took second in the high jump and seventh in the 1600 run. Colin Sovie (4th 600) and Owen Pearson (6th HJ) rounded out the 3200 relay.

Round out the Devil winners were Sebastian Quintiliani who led the 1000 meter run, took third in the high jump and placed fifth in the long jump.

Austin VanGorden took second on the 55 hurdles by a lean to Potsdam’s Peter Clark (both ran 8.7) and also ran on the second place 800 relay with Ryan Bouchard, Alex Sias and Dallas Ashley.

Rounding out OFA’s scoring were: Jordan Miller (5th 600), Nick Vielhauer (8th 3200) and Deven Compo (8th SP).

Other champions from the Boys Meet were: Oden Robertson of Potsdam in the 55 dash, Peter Clark of Potsdam in the 55 meter hurdles, Jacob Erdman of Gouverneur in the 1600 run, Felix Garcia of Indian River who led 300 dash and anchored the Warriors’ winning 800 relay, Connor Fulk of Norwood-Norfolk in the 3200 meters, Densel Barnes of Indian River in the long jump, Abe Gravel of Malone in the high jump and Alex Prespare of Gouverneur in the shot put.

CANTON GIRLS ROLL ON

The defending Section 10 Canton’s girls also won two relays, claiming the 1,600 and 800 race impressively without the services of NAC’s premier distance runner in Laura Pierce.

Pierce took a break after taking 27th in the NIKE Regional Cross Country run on the Saturday after Thanksgiving.

Individual wins for the Golden Bears came from Emma Collins (55), Lindsay Proulx (55 hurdles), Rebecca DelRossi (1,000) and Morgan Rosser (triple jump).

The Bears’ winning relays were composed of Emma Collins, Emma Bentley-Hicks, Gabby Scott and DelRossi over 1600 meters and Proulx, Collins, Claire Olin and Carly Whiteford over 800 meters.

Other place winners for the Bears were: Paige Mooradian (6th 55), Carly Whiteford (4th 55), Morgan Rosser (4th LJ, 2nd HJ), Cassidy Scott (2nd 1500, 3000 run), Grace Bessette (4th 600), Gabby Scott (2nd 300), Jana Prudhomme (300), Paige Mooradian (300), Claire Bartlett (6th 1000),Lindsay Proulx (4th HJ) and Mauve Bowdish (8th SP).

Other meet medalists were: N-N’s 3200 relay team of Kaycee Saucier, Leah Livernois, Hannah Gray and Brianna Hayes; Maddie Drechsel of Potsdam in the long jump, Carrie Pomainville of Malone in the 1500. Emily Pomainville of Malone in the 3000 run, Rebekkah Bond of Malone in the 600 run, Maddi Fortier of Tupper Lake in the 300 dash, Jacelyn Lamica of Massena in the high jump and Brianna Wilke of Malone in the shot put.

OFA GIRLS SOLID

Kurstyn Macaulay led the OFA Girls to a third place finish by placing second in the 600 run, fifth in the 1000 run and running on the 4th place 1600 relay team with Ellen and Charlotte Miller and Sarah Mitchell.

Hannah Berg, Cassie Breen, Julia Decoursey and Shelby Mack combined for a fourth place in the 800 relay.

Other individual placings were: Kayla Tolman (7th 55H, 5th HJ), Charlotte Miller (6th LJ), Markie Willard (7th LJ), Sarah Mitchell (4th 1500), Ellen Miller (7th 1500), Sam King (4th SP) and Shawna Rickett (4th 3000).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes