Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Nov. 20
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Pats rally past Cavs, 50-48; TI, Massena girls win

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SACKETS HARBOR — Three players scored in double figures and the Sackets Harbor boys basketball team used an 18-point fourth quarter to complete a comeback victory over previously unbeaten Immaculate Heart Central, 50-48, in the Charlie Bridge Jr. Tournament championship game on Saturday night.

Josh Keruski, named the tournament’s Most Valuable Player, scored a game-high 18 points and drained four 3-point field goals for the Patriots (6-1).

Colton Belcher finished with 11 points and 10 rebounds, while Thomas Burch scored 13 for Sackets Harbor.

Jude Whalen scored nine points for the Cavaliers (7-1).

HARRISVILLE 57, LYME 55 (OT)

Nate Weaver scored 26 points as the Pirates rallied to beat the Indians in the consolation game of the Charlie Bridge tournament at Sackets.

Brennen Best added 13 points for Harrisville (5-2), which erased a 10-point deficit at the start of the fourth quarter. Troy Wilson netted 23 points for Lyme (4-3).

CAMDEN 54, WATERTOWN 30

Ryan McCarthy scored 21 points as the host Blue Devils routed the Cyclones in the title game of the Camden tournament.

Marc Snow added 12 points for Camden (3-5), which avenged a 54-51 loss to Watertown on Nov. 29.

Malik Evans scored 11 points to earn all-tournament honors with Isiah Dincol for Watertown (4-6).

OFA 71, PERU 44

Matt Piercey scored a game-high 22 points as the Blue Devils beat the Indians in the Section 7/10 Challenge at Plattsburgh.

Kinnon LaRose contributed 19 points for Odgensburg Free Academy (7-1).

CANTON 43, MADRID-WADDINGTON 34

Evan LaPoint scored 16 points and the host Golden Bears outscores the Yellowjackets (4-4) by 14 in the final quarter for a come-from-behind win in the Burkman Classic title game.

Canton went 13-for-15 from the free-throw line.

EDWARDS-KNOX 66, HERMON-DEKALB 37

Kaden Dandrow delivered 26 points and 12 rebounds to carry the Cougars past the Demons in the Burkman Classic consolation game in Canton.

Dan Pharoah added 17 points and eight boards for Edwards-Knox.

MASSENA 52, SOLVAY 48

Bailey LaBarge sank two free throws with seven seconds left to put the Red Raiders up for good in the title game of the Chittenango Holiday Tournament.

Tournament MVP Tyler Haas scored 12 points for Massena (7-0).

ST. REGIS FALLS 55, LISBON 35

Tournament MVP Corey LaBounty provided 26 points as the Saints beat the Golden Knights to claim the Al Gutterson tournament title in Heuvelton.

Louis Goodrow added 12 points for St. Regis Falls (7-0). Jimmy Robinson posted 15 points and 14 rebounds for Lisbon (5-1).

GOUVERNEUR 46, HEUVELTON 41

Curt LaPlant collected 15 points as the Wildcats beat the host Bulldogs in the consolation game of the Gutterson tournament in Heuvelton.

Troy Gates chipped in 12 points for Gouverneur (3-4). Jack Palmer tallied 12 points for Heuvelton (3-5).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

THOUSAND ISLANDS 47, GOUVERNEUR 25

Ashley Anchor scored 18 points, including three 3-pointers, to lead the Vikings past the Wildcats (2-4) in the Jefferson Community College Holiday Jam title game.

Kerstin Phelps, named the tourney’s MVP, provided five steals, four assists and four rebounds for Thousand Islands (5-0). Anchor was selected for the all-tournament team.

IHC 51, SACKETS HARBOR 37

Rachel O’Brien scored 13 points as the Cavaliers topped the Patriots in the consolation game of the JCC Holiday Jam.

Jaid Baytos earned all-tournament team honors with nine points and 14 rebounds for Immaculate Heart Central (2-4). Jenna Fields led all scorers with 17 points for Sackets Harbor (2-3).

HEUVELTON 55, ST. LAWRENCE 37

Maddie St. Pierre’s 22 points helped the host Bulldogs pull away late to beat the Larries in the title game of the Cindy Brady Memorial Tournament at Heuvelton.

Alexis Widener was named tournament MVP after registering eight points and five steals for Heuvelton (4-0).

Lindsey Thayer finished 14 points and 11 rebounds to earn a place on the all-tourney team for St. Lawrence (3-3).

LISBON 68, COLTON-PIERREPONT 56

Alex Amo and Jackie Sovie each scored 17 points to lead a balanced attack as the Golden Knights took the consolation game over the Colts at the Cindy Brady tournament in Heuvelton.

All-tournament team pick Beth Crowley added 16 points for Lisbon (3-4). Morgan Doyle led all scorers with 36 points for Colton-Pierrepont (1-6) to land on the all-tournament team.

BISHOP LUDDEN 44, INDIAN RIVER 36

The Gaelic Knights (7-1) captured the More Than a Game Foundation Tournament title at the SRC Arena in Onondaga.

Talesia Jackson scored 12 points and grabbed 10 rebounds for Indian River (5-2). Jackson and Sarah Mattingly were named to the all-tournament team for the Warriors.

ALEXANDRIA 53, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 24

Hannah Lynch scored 16 points to go with 11 steals as the Purple Ghosts routed the Flyers in a nonleague game at Alexandria Bay. Lorraine Beard added 13 points for Alexandria (3-4).

Madison Seguin scored 10 points to lead Norwood-Norfolk (0-3).

MALONE 50, NORTHEAST CLINTON 32

Meghan O’Connor registered a double-double of 12 points and 16 rebounds as the Huskies took the second game of the Section 7/10 Challenge at Massena.

Janelle Heden finished with 14 points for Malone (6-0). Kayla Carder led all scorers with 20 points for Northeast Clinton (5-3).

MASSENA 53, PLATTSBURGH 49 (OT)

Samantha Villnave scored a game-high 28 points as the Red Raiders rallied to beat the Hornets (0-7) in the Secion 7/10 Challenge in Massena.

Jessica Rhode chipped in 14 points for Massena (3-3).

HOCKEY

MASSENA 5, OFA 2

The Red Raiders broke open a tie game with three third-period goals to earn an NAC interdivision win at Massena.

Maddox Merry, Tyler Young and Patrick Manning each scored third-period goals for Massena (4-3, 3-0). Zach Barr notched a goal and an assist for Ogdensburg Free Academy (4-4, 3-3).

ISLANDERS 4, RYETOWN/HARRISON 1

Miles Kearns made 29 saves as the Islanders turned back the Titans to win the Alexandria Holiday Tournament in Alexandria Bay.

Jordan Van Brocklin, Kyle Gorman, Kyle Delaney and Cam Morgan scored a goal each for the Islanders (2-4). Ryetown/Harrison fell to 3-4.

WRESLTING

LIONS WIN MOUNTAIN DUALS

General Brown went 8-0, edging Frontier League rival South Jefferson, 40-39, to win the Mountain Duals in Dolgeville.

The Lions and Spartans ended up tied at 39, but General Brown won on criteria due to more matches won.

The Lions’ Trevor Snow went 7-0 at 145 pounds and earned Most Outstanding Wrestler honors, while teammates Connor Schissler (113) and Ryan Snow (126) went 7-1.

LOWVILLE THIRD IN LEWIS DUALS

Lowville finished 3-2 for a third-place showing, the highest among area teams, at the eight-school Lewis County Duals in Turin.

Sophomore Conner Steria won all five of his matches at 126 for the Red Raiders, who beat Watertown, South Lewis and Copenhagen.

Central Valley (merger of Ilion and Mohawk) won the tournament at 5-0, Skaneateles (4-1) was second, and South Lewis (2-3) placed fourth.







Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes