Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Sep. 17
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

College roundup: Howe leads Clarkson women

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

PROVIDENCE, R.I. — Olivia Howe registered the game-winning goal and two assists as Clarkson claimed a 4-1 ECAC women’s hockey victory over Brown on Saturday.

Genevieve Bannon contributed a goal and an assist for Clarkson (17-4-3 overall, 8-2-2 ECAC).

Aubree Moore stopped 45 shots for Brown (2-13-4, 1-9-2).

ST. LAWRENCE 1, YALE 1 (OT)

Taylor Marchin tied the game with seven minutes left as the Bulldogs forged an ECAC tie with the Saints in New Haven. Conn.

Jaimie Leonoff made 30 saves for Yale (6-10-3, 4-5-3).

Rylee Smith tallied a goal and Carmen MacDonald made 33 saves for St. Lawrence (6-9-2).

SUNY POTSDAM 4, NEUMANN 3

Jessica Silveira’s goal with one minute left in the second period was the difference as SUNY Potsdam outlasted Neumann in an ECAC West game in Aston Township, Pa.

Silveira, Jordan Ott and Jenn Crawford each collected a goal and an assist for the Bears (7-6-2, 3-3-2).

Megan Russelo supplied a goal and an assist for the Knights (3-10-0, 1-6-0).

SACRED HEART 4, SUNY CANTON 1

Natasha Klinoff supplied a goal and an assist as the Pioneers beat the Kangaroos in a nonconference matchup at Canton.

Alexius Schutt turned aside 34 shots for Sacred Heart (3-10-5).

Jessica Kistabish netted her 11th goal of the season for SUNY Canton (6-11-2),

MEN’S HOCKEY

HOBART 6, SUNY POTSDAM 1

Nick Bingaman and Mac Olson each scored two goals and handed out an assist as the Statesmen (8-4-4) routed the Bears in a nonconference game at Geneva.

Brad Campagna netted his first goal of the year for SUNY Potsdam (6-10-0).

JOHNSON & WALES 4, SUNY CANTON 2

Joey Ballmer made 44 saves as the Wildcats held off the Kangaroos for a nonconference win in Canton.

Drew Kariofiles scored a goal and added an assist for Johnson & Wales (13-3-0).

Nick Vasilopoulos and Zach Paisley scored for SUNY Canton (3-13-2).

MEN’S BASKETBALL

RENSSELAER 71, CLARKSON 69

Marques Charlton missed a 3-pointer at the buzzer as the Golden Knights suffered another close Liberty League loss.

Charlton finished with 21 points, eight rebounds and four assists for Clarkson (7-6, 1-3), which has lost three conference games by a combined 13 points.

Reggie Colas and Jesus Cardenas scored 10 points apiece to lead Rensselaer (6-8, 4-1).

SUNY NEW PALTZ 66, SUNY POTSDAM 64

Nick Taldi scored 15 points as the Hawks held off the Bears for a SUNYAC win in New Paltz.

Taylor Sowah added 14 points for SUNY New Paltz (6-8, 3-4).

Rob Duquette posted a double-double of 17 points and 17 rebounds for SUNY Potsdam (2-11, 0-6).

SUNY CANTON 69, MAINE-FORT KENT 52

Romario Fletcher led a balanced attack with 17 points as the Kangaroos downed the Bengals in the Martin Luther King Classic at Montreal.

Khalil Bratton scored 13 points off the bench for SUNY Canton (2-9).

Jeremy Bishop paced Maine-Fort Kent (4-13) with 17 points and 12 rebounds.

CORNING CC 98, JEFFERSON CC 65

Sayquan Chambers connected for 20 points to help power the Red Barons to a Midstate Athletic Conference victory at Corning.

Tyler Ladd chipped in with 17 points for Corning Community College (8-8, 4-1).

Dustin Pond posted 25 points and seven assists for Jefferson (5-1, 1-4).

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

RENSSELAER 69, CLARKSON 53

The Engineers (4-10, 2-3) ended the first half with a 31-7 run and cruised to a Liberty League victory over the Golden Knights in Troy.

Ashley Loggins led Clarkson (6-6, 1-3) with 22 points, 11 rebounds and six steals.

SUNY POTSDAM 57, NEW PALTZ 50

The Bears ended the game on a 17-4 run to complete a come-from-behind victory over the host Hawks (2-12, 0-7) in a SUNYAC game.

Junior Bailey Weigel sank a pair of free throws to tie the game at 50 points apiece with two minutes, 20 seconds left, and hit another pair with 20 seconds later to capture the lead for good for SUNY Potsdam (4-9, 2-4).

Weigel finished with 13 points and eight rebounds while Jessica Kouzan led the Bears with 18 points and nine boards.

MAINE-FORT KENT 74, SUNY CANTON 53

Skyler Olsen’s 16 points helped the Bengals beat the Kangaroos in the Martin Luther King Classic at Montreal.

Kelsey Heard chipped in with 12 points for Maine-Fort Kent (8-4).

Karyss Terrance scored 17 points to lead SUNY Canton (2-12).

JEFFERSON CC 48, CORNING CC 39

Jasmine Canady finished with 18 points and 17 rebounds as the Cannoneers registered a Midstate Athletic Conference victory at Corning.

Alyssa Crosby pulled down 16 rebounds for Jefferson Community College (12-3, 4-1).

Jenna Shoemaker scored 20 points for Corning (5-10, 2-3).

SWIMMING

SAINTS, BEARS SPLIT

Daniel Costa won the 100 and 200 backstrokes along with the 50 freestyle to lead the SUNY Potsdam men’s team to 132-123 victory over St. Lawrence in Canton.

Anna Blackburn and Elizabeth Canne won a pair of events to lead the Saints’ women to a 155-25 win over the Bears.

Blackburn won the 50 and 100 freestyles while Canne claimed the 100 and 200 breaststrokes.

CLARKSON SWEEPS UTICA

Kelly Ludeke of the women’s team and Al Catano from the men’s team each won three individual events to lead the Golden Knights to victories over host Utica.

The men’s team won 166-105 while the women captured a 139-97 victory.

Ludeke captured the 100 and 200 breaststroke along with the 200 individual medley.

Catano took the 100 and 200 butterflies and the 1,000 freestyle.

TRACK AND FIELD

SAINTS MEN & WOMEN SWEEP

Nick Crawford was a winner in three individual events and a relay as the St. Lawrence men won the eight-team SLU Invitational.

Crawford won the high jump, 200 and 400 meters and was the second leg on the 800 relay.

Omaru Kabia took a pair of wins in the 60 and the long jump.

In the women’s competition, Carly Stine won the pentathlon and was a part of the 800 relay as the Saints won the nine-team event.

ALPINE SKIING

CLARKSON MEN WIN

Sophomore Austin Florian took the top time in each of the two slalom races to help the Golden Knights to a first-place finish at the 12-team Brown Invitational at Blackwater Ski Area in Andover, N.H.

The Clarkson women’s team finished second out of 11 teams.

Hayes Lowth and Alex Slemp placed fifth and seventh, respectively for the Clarkson men. Kara Van Herwarde finished eighth for the women.

SQUASH

ST. LAWRENCE 5, CORNELL 4

Defending national champion Amr Khalifa posted a 3-0 victory in the No. 1 position to lift the nationally fourth-ranked Saints to a victory over the No. 8 Big Red (4-3).

Khalifa, making his season debut after an early-season injury, won by scores of 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 as the Saints improved to 8-0.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes