Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Aug. 22
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Frontier League roundup: Copenhagen girls top Thousand Islands; Sackets Harbor boys control Copenhagen

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CLAYTON — Marinda Allen finished with a double-double and the Copenhagen girls basketball team erased a five-point deficit with one minute, 47 seconds left to beat Thousand Islands, 52-51, in a Frontier League crossover game between division leaders on Friday.

Allen scored 16 points to go with 11 rebounds and four steals for the Golden Knights (11-2 overall, 10-0 league).

Brooke Spaulding and Brianna Muncy added 11 and 10 points, respectively, for Copenhagen.

Kali Eyles scored 16 points for Thousand Islands (12-2, 10-2).

INDIAN RIVER 60, IHC 17

Kammikia Barnes scored 17 points to help the Warriors to an “A” Division win over the Cavaliers (3-9, 2-8) in Philadelphia.

Sarah Mattingly finished with nine steals for Indian River (11-3, 9-2).

BEAVER RIVER 38, SOUTH LEWIS 22

Emma Puddington scored 14 points and grabbed 15 rebounds as the Beavers gained a “C” Division win over the Falcons (3-9, 3-7) in Beaver Falls.

Sierra Neddo added 11 points for Beaver River (5-7).

ALEXANDRIA 48, LAFARGEVILLE 37

Hannah Lynch connected for 18 points as the Purple Ghosts (7-6, 6-4) secured a “D” Division victory at LaFargeville.

Amber Klock scored 12 points for LaFargeville (1-12, 1-9).

BOYS BASKETBALL

LOWVILLE 47, SOUTH JEFFERSON 44

Kyle Malik scored 15 points as the Red Raiders claimed their second straight victory after a 0-10 start to the season, defeating the Spartans in a “B” Division game in Lowville.

Dalton Rombough and Cameron Jackson scored 12 and 10 points, respectively, for Lowville (2-10).

Bobby Lees led South Jefferson (5-7) with 12 points.

SOUTH LEWIS 50, BEAVEr RIVER 39

The Falcons used a 20-6 fourth-quarter run to rally past the Beavers in a “C” Division game in Turin.

Shawn Loomis led South Lewis (10-1, 9-1) with 13 points and six rebounds. Jason Martin scored 11 points to go with five rebounds and seven assists, while Matt Mooney scored 10 points and grabbed 11 rebounds.

Brett Neddo and Dustin Neddo scored 11 points each for Beaver River.

LAFARGEVILLE 53, ALEXANDRIA 40

Matt Valin recorded 26 points and 20 rebounds as the Red Knights earned a home “D” Division win. Tavis Anderson contributed nine points, six rebounds and three steals for LaFargeville (3-10, 3-8).

Tyler Ayen led the Purple Ghosts (2-9, 1-9) with 15 points and Nik Shangraw scored 10.

SACKETS HARBOR 49, COPENHAGEN 34

The Patriots held the Golden Knights without a field goal in the second and third quarters en route to a “D” Division win at Sackets Harbor.

Josh Keruski scored 16 points and Colton Belcher added 11 points for Sackets Harbor (11-2, 10-1).

Antonio Figueroa and Greg Kunert each scored 12 points for Copenhagen (6-5, 6-4).

LYME 79, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 32

Troy Wilson scored a season-high 39 points as the Indians rolled to a “D’’ Division win at Chaumont.

Wilson also contributed eight rebounds, five assists and six steals for Lyme (6-6, 6-5). Mark Parker added 15 points and five assists, while Tim Morrow and Caden Sanford each scored 10 points.

Belleville Henderson (1-11, 1-10) was led by Mathieu Corron with 14 points.

VOLLEYBALL

GENERAL BROWN 3, INDIAN RIVER 1

Kaitlyn Miner recorded 10 kills, 17 service points, five aces and seven digs to help the host Lions gain their first win of the season with an interdivision victory.

Sydney Warmington contributed 19 assists, 12 points and 10 digs, while Jill Primicias had 10 kills, 10 digs and nine points for the Lions (1-12).

Kasey Fuller supplied 14 assists and nine digs, while Makenna Honeywell collected seven kills and eight digs for Indian River (2-11).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 3, LOWVILLE 0

Ellie Brooks contributed 20 assists to help lead the Spartans to a 25-22, 25-17, 25-22 “B’’ Division victory in Adams.

Janessa Vaadi recorded 12 kills and two blocks for South Jefferson (10-3), while Katie Elmer had 10 kills and Jackie Decker four kills and 14 assists.

Laura Platz recorded 18 digs and Lindsey Golas six kills for Lowville (5-9).

SANDY CREEK 3, THOUSAND ISLANDS 0

Kylie Hanni supplied six kills, seven service points, three aces and four blocks to help the host Comets to a “C” Division win.

Grace Wallace contributed nine kills, nine points, and three aces, and Madison Bush finished with four kills and 11 digs. Kylee Martin provided 28 assists, Shania Darling recorded six kills, 12 points and seven digs, and Michaela Martin added nine kills and four aces for Sandy Creek (10-1).

BEAVER RIVER 3, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0

Madison Compton contributed seven kills, four aces and 10 service points to lift the host Beavers to a 25-14, 25-8, 25-14 “C/D” Division victory.

Nina Andreassen provided 10 points and five assists while Melissa Hunt made seven digs for Beaver River (10-3).

Breanne Gilligan generated three aces and two kills for Belleville Henderson (2-10).

SOUTH LEWIS 3, OLD FORGE 0

Chanelle Berrus recorded seven kills to help the Falcons to a nonleague victory over host Old Forge (0-9).

Jessica Aden registered six kills, and Lindsey Schoff supplied nine service points, including four aces, for South Lewis (13-2).

WRESTLING

CARTHAGE 42, COPENHAGEN 39

Kade Andrews recorded a pin in 31 seconds at 220 pounds to help the Comets win an interdivision match at Carthage.

Marcelino Aponte (99) and Dylan Ellingsworth (145) also won for Carthage (4-6, 3-3).

Copenhagen scored six wins via fall, including Jacob Eisel (195) winning in 1:25.






Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes