Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Dec. 20
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

NAC roundup: St. Regis Falls stays unbeaten

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

MADRID — Louis Goodrow tallied 17 points as the St. Regis Falls boys basketball team remained undefeated with a 57-40 victory over Madrid-Waddington in a Northern Athletic Conference East Division game Friday night.

Brandon Votra added 11 points for the Saints (15-0 overall, 11-0 division).

Zach Brock led the Yellowjackets (6-6, 5-3) with 12 points. David Odendahl scored 11 and Jacob Barney added 10.

COLTON-PIERREPONT 62, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 24

Zach Farr tallied 26 points to send the Colts past the Flyers (3-13, 2-10) in an East Division game in Colton.

Scott Boyce added nine points for Colton-Pierrepont (4-9, 3-7).

CHATEAUGAY 53, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 28

Jordan Martin scored 12 points and Tyler Jones tossed in 11 as the Bulldogs (6-5, 5-2) won an East Division game in Chateaugay.

The Panthers are 2-10, 1-9.

TUPPER LAKE 71, BRUSHTON-MOIRA 50

A 28-point effort from Mitch Keniston helped the Lumberjacks (10-5, 8-3) to an East Division victory in Tupper Lake.

Morgan Stevens added 16 points for Tupper Lake.

Adam Martin tallied 14 to lead the Panthers (6-7, 4-5).

MASSENA 78, CANTON 50

Dante Viskovich paced Massena with 19 points in a win over Canton (7-7, 4-7) in a Central Division contest in Canton.

Rhoades Tarbell scored 15 points for the Red Raiders (10-2, 8-1), and Xavier Viskovich added 13. Louden Porter led Canton with 14 points and Scott Wight tossed in 11.

OFA 92, GOUVERNEUR 22

Kinnon LaRose led the Blue Devils with 25 points in a Central Division win over the Wildcats (4-9, 1-8) in Ogdensburg.

Colin Ross scored 18 points, Matt Piercey tallied 12, and Connor Hannan added 10 points for OFA (13-1, 10-0).

MALONE 60, SALMON RIVER 48

Jordan Yando tallied 19 points to help the Huskies to a Central Division win in Malone.

Alex Johnson added 14 points for Malone (12-3, 8-3). Kason Tarbell scored 13 points for the Shamrocks (5-7, 3-7).

POTSDAM 52, ST. LAWRENCE 35

Jack Byrnes and Connor Prosper each scored 10 points to help the Sandstoners (8-6, 6-4) to a Central Division victory in Potsdam.

Shane Fuentes scored 10 points for the Larries (2-12, 0-10).

HEUVELTON 59, MORRISTOWN 55

Jeff Arquitt scored 20 points to help the Bulldogs (7-6, 6-2) to a West Division victory in Heuvelton.

Devin Dulmage paced Morristown (7-3, 6-3) with 14 points and Ryan Vollmer scored 13.

LISBON 57, CLIFTON-FINE 25

Jake Putney’s 23-point effort sent the Golden Knights past the Eagles (0-11, 0-9) in a West Division game in Lisbon.

Jimmy Robinson added 13 points and 11 rebounds for Lisbon (11-2, 9-0).

EDWARDs-KNOX 78, HERMON-DEKALB 48

Dan Pharoah scored 24 points and Kaden Dandrow added 23 as the Cougars (9-4, 7-2) won a West Division game in Russell.

Cody Merritt scored 19 points and Zach Robinson added 14 for the Demons (2-12, 1-9).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CHATEAUGAY 50, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 16

Brianna Cook scored 14 points to lead the Bulldogs to a win over the Panthers (3-5) in an East Division game in Chateaugay.

Abby Barnes added 11 points for the Bulldogs (9-3, 7-1).

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 42, COLTOn-PIERREPONT 37

Madison Sequin and Candace Hunkins each scored 10 points to help the Flyers (3-9, 3-7) defeat the Colts in an East Division game in Colton. Morgan Doyle tallied 22 points for the Colts (3-10, 3-6).

HOCKEY

CANTON 7, POTSDAM 3

A four-goal game from Cody Moore helped the Golden Bears (6-5-1, 4-1-1) defeat the Sandstoners in a Division I game in Potsdam.

Matt Mende, Cole Moore and Nate Gibson also scored for the Golden Bears.

Logan Ford scored twice for Potsdam (5-8, 4-3).

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 5, SALMON RIVER 4 (OT)

Kaden Pickering scored three goals, including the game-tying goal with 47 seconds left in regulation and the game-winner in overtime, as the Flyers won an interdivision game in Fort Covington.

Coby Munson and Zeb Brown also scored for Norwood-Norfolk (9-3, 7-3).

Chad George and Tyren Boots each scored two goals for Salmon River (5-7-2, 3-4-1).

OFA 3, MALONE 0

David Prudhomme made 26 saves to lead the Blue Devils past the Huskies (5-9-1, 4-6-1) in an interdivision game in Ogdensburg.

Jared Barr, Nolan Rufa and Austin Morley-Sloan scored for OFA (7-6, 5-5).

ST. LAWRENCE 7, TUPPER LAKE 3

Hadyn St. Hilaire scored two goals as the Larries (9-5, 6-3) won a Division II game at Tupper Lake. Luke Peets, Trent Dow, Nick Kowalchuk, Lukas Arquiett and Nate Stickney also scored for the Larries.

Broyce Guerette, Elliott Fletcher and Hudson Sparks scored for Tupper Lake (0-14-1, 0-10-1).




Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes