Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sun., Dec. 28
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

FL roundup: Carthage rolls past IHC in boys hoops

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CARTHAGE — Peyton McLaurin finished with 24 points and six assists as Carthage defeated Immaculate Heart Central, 81-42, and claimed the Frontier League “A” Division boys basketball regular-season crown on Friday night.

Walter Jeter contributed 12 points, 13 rebounds, five assists and four blocked shots, Jake Redmore supplied 14 points and seven rebounds and Keyon Pinnock provided 14 points for Carthage (13-0 overall, 11-0 league).

Jude Fusilli scored 11 points for the Cavaliers (12-4, 9-3).

INDIAN RIVER 47, WATERTOWN 35

Demetrius Gibson scored 15 points as the host Warriors won an “A” Division game.

Danny Angelo added 12 points for Indian River (8-6, 8-4). Collin Jorden scored 10 points for Watertown (6-9, 4-8).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 43, GENERAL BROWN 40

Bobby Lees scored 10 points and grabbed 13 rebounds as the Spartans clinched their fourth straight “B” Division regular-season title at Dexter.

Troy Randall also scored 10 points for South Jefferson (7-7). Cole Johnson and Rob Pickeral scored eight points each for General Brown (3-12).

SOUTH LEWIS 74, THOUSAND ISLANDS 52

Jason Martin netted 27 points as the Falcons gained a “C” Division victory at Clayton. Martin also contributed 10 assists, seven steals and three rebounds.

Josh Newman added 15 points for South Lewis (12-2, 11-2).

Teddy Ebbing and Eli Baldwin scored 12 points each for the Vikings (8-7, 8-6).

SANDY CREEK 66, COPENHAGEN 22

Zach Halsey paced the Comets with 16 points during a crossover victory at Sandy Creek.

Tyler Swarthout chipped in 11 points and seven steals for Sandy Creek (14-2, 13-2). Antonio Figueroa led Copenhagen (7-6, 7-5) with 10 points.

SACKETS HARBOR 62, LAFARGEVILLE 37

Eric Chrostowski scored 15 points as the Patriots secured a “D” Division victory at LaFargeville. Josh Keruski chipped in 13 points, and Thomas Burch added 11 points for Sackets Harbor (13-2, 12-1).

Colton Denny scored 12 points, and Matt Valin had 11 points for LaFargeville (3-13, 3-11).

ALEXANDRIA 47, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 33

The Purple Ghosts outscored the Panthers 23-7 at the foul line to earn a “D” Division win at Alexandria Bay.

Nik Shangraw made 11 free throws and finished with 16 points, 10 rebounds, five assists and four steals for Alexandria (3-12, 2-11).

Mathieu Corron led Belleville Henderson (1-14, 1-13) with 14 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

INDIAN RIVER 47, WATERTOWN 26

Kammikia Barnes generated 21 points as the Warriors won their eighth straight game and clinched the Frontier League “A” Division title.

Barnes also had seven steals and six rebounds, while Talesia Jackson grabbed 10 rebounds for Indian River (13-3, 10-2).

Olivia Miles and Katie Aldrich scored seven points apiece for Watertown (5-11, 3-9).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 36, GENERAL BROWN 22

The Spartans clinched their 13th straight regular-season title with a “B” Division victory over the Lions (10-6, 9-6) at Dexter.

Austin Stevens recorded 14 points and 11 rebounds for South Jefferson (13-0), and Marisa Clark contributed 12 rebounds.

CARTHAGE 40, LOWVILLE 20

Lexi Smith accounted for eight points, five assists, five rebounds and five steals as the Comets earned a crossover victory at Carthage.

Gabby O’Brien added five rebounds and five blocks for Carthage (9-5, 7-3). Alexis Bach scored seven points for Lowville (3-12, 2-12).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 52, SOUTH LEWIS 29

Courtney Evans and Kerstin Phelps scored 14 and 13 points, respectively, to lift the Vikings to a “C” Division win in Turin.

Karly Sherman grabbed seven rebounds for Thousand Islands (13-2, 11-2). Mia Poste scored nine points for South Lewis (3-11).

COPENHAGEN 59, SANDY CREEK 22

Brooke Spaulding contributed 19 points, six rebounds and four steals as the Golden Knights picked up a crossover victory at Copenhagen.

Maci Spaulding finished with 12 points and five assists for Copenhagen (12-2, 11-0). Jaime Washburn scored 10 points for Sandy Creek (0-16, 0-15).

LYME 64, LAFARGEVILLE 32

Yanna and Enesa Ososkalo each finished within reach of a triple-double as the Indians beat the Red Knights (2-13, 2-10) in a “D” Division game at Chaumont.

Yanna Ososkalo finished with 22 points, eight steals and seven assists, while Enesa provided 18 points, nine rebounds and eight steals.

Emily Ennis added eight points, 10 boards and four blocks for Lyme (12-3, 8-3).

HOCKEY

IHC 4, OFA 1

Jared Pignone scored one goal and assisted on two others to help power the Cavaliers over the Blue Devils during a first-round game of the Islanders Tournament in Clayton.

Jordan Trudeau supplied one goal and one assist, and Cole James made 25 saves for Immaculate Heart Central (11-5). OFA dropped to 7-7.

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 5, ISLANDERS 2

Kaden Pickering and Austin Cousineau each recorded two goals and one assist as the Flyers earned a Division II win in the first round of the Islanders Tournament.

Cam Morgan and Dan Gionet scored for the Islanders (4-9, 2-8).

VOLLEYBALL

WATERTOWN 3, INDIAN RIVER 1

Stacia Wallace registered three kills, 21 service points and eight aces to help the second-seeded Cyclones defeat the No. 3 Warriors during a Frontier League “A” Division semifinal at Watertown High School.

Emily Medley recorded seven kills, and Olivia Heiler supplied 15 assists and three aces for Watertown (8-6), which won, 25-9, 24-26, 25-14, 25-16.

For the Warriors, Kasey Fuller finished with six assists and eight digs, and Biancca Mendez recorded 18 digs for Indian River (2-13).

BEAVER RIVER 3, WATERTOWN 0

Madison Compton registered 10 kills and 11 digs as the Beavers swept the host Cyclones 25-12, 25-13, 25-10 in an interdivision match.

Malori Mattimore contributed five kills, 13 digs and nine points for Beaver River (11-3). Mariah Abel had 14 assists and Melissa Hunt 12 digs and 10 points.

Watertown is 8-7, 7-7.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 3, CARTHAGE 0

Jackie Decker registered 14 service points and 10 assists as the Spartans swept the Comets 25-23, 25-17, 26-24 in an interdivision match in Adams.

Ellie Brooks added 12 assists and Janessa Vaadi hit nine kills for South Jefferson (11-3).

Bryanna Gagnon generated 16 digs, while Claire Sauter had 11 assists for Carthage (11-4).

SANDY CREEK 3, GENERAL BROWN 0

Kylie Hanni led the way with 11 service points, six kills and fives aces as the Comets earned an interdivision victory, 25-12, 25-4, 25-11, in Dexter to earn a share of the “C” Division crown with South Lewis.

Kylie Martin notched 20 assists, and Autumn Darling added six kills and five aces for Sandy Creek (12-2).

BOYS SWIMMING

LOWVILLE 88, GOUVERNEUR 74

Scott Bingle and Remington Hanno each won a race and swam on the first-place 200-yard medley relay to help guide the Red Raiders to a Frontier League “B” Division win on Thursday at Gouverneur.

Bingle claimed the 100 freestyle, while Hanno took the 200 IM for Lowville (8-2).

Luke Dunkelberg (100 backstroke) and Alex Deon (200 free) each captured an event and contributed to the winning 200 free relay for Gouverneur.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes