Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sun., Jul. 13
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Malone rolls to capture regular season title

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

MALONE — The Malone girls basketball team ran out to an 18-1 lead by the end of the first quarter en route to clinching sole possession of the Northern Athletic Conference Central Division regular season title with a 60-21 victory over Massena on Monday.

Meghan O’Connor led a balanced effort with 15 points for Malone (15-1 overall, 13-0 division). Janelle Heden added 13 followed by Rachel Lamica with 12.

Samanntha Villnave paced Massena (6-11, 5-8) with 10 points.

CANTON 83, GOUVERNEUR 37

Natalie DiSalvo tossed through a game-high 19 points while Kali Frank and Meg Howard added 12 points apiece in the Golden Bears’ Central Division rout of the host Wildcats (5-10, 2-9).

Gouverneur, which improved to 12-3 and 10-2, broke the game open with a 25-6 second-quarter surge.

OFA 60, POTSDAM 36

Meg Dodge scored 24 points while as the Blue Devils overcame a slow start to beat the Sandstoners in a Central Division game at Ogdensburg.

Riley Luckie and Susie Morrow added 12 apiece for OFA (9-5, 7-3).

Sarah Vivlamore had a 24-point night for Potsdam (1-15, 0-13).

ST. LAWRENCE 49, SALMON RIVER 42

Bailee Gauthier and Lindsey Thayer led the Larries with 17 and 10 points, respectively, in their Central Division victory over the Shamrocks at Fort Covington.

Morgan Greer and Chelsea Savage added seven points apiece for St. Lawrence (10-5, 7-4).

Jaiden Mitchell led Slamon River (4-7, 4-6) with 12 points and half of the team’s four 3-pointers. She also had six assists and four steals.

HEUVELTON 44, HARRISVILLE 17

Paige McCormick finished with 10 points, four assists and six steals to help guide the Bulldogs to a West Division victory at Heuvelton.

Maddie St. Pierre provided nine rebounds and eight steals, and Alexis Weidner added six rebounds and six assists for Heuvelton (13-2, 9-2).

Emma Harper scored nine points for Harrisville (3-11, 1-9).

HAMMOND 68, LISBON 49

Makayla Horton delivered nine of her 22 points in the third quarter to lift the Red Devils past the Golden Knights in a West Division game at Hammond.

Cassie Whalen added 10 of her 18 points in the second half for Hammond (11-5, 8-2). Courtney Bova scored seven of her 12 points in the fourth quarter.

For Lisbon (7-8, 4-6), Maddie Vine hit four 3-pointers in a 12-point effort.

EDWARDS-KNOX 46, MORRISTOWN 38

Three plauers reached double figures and the Cougars used a 19-8 run in the fourth quarter to beat the Green Rockets at Russell.

Katie Smith scored 13 points, Arael Scott added 12 and Mackenzie Fray scored 11 for Edwards-Knox (3-10, 2-9).

Jessica Geddes scored 23 points, including 10 free throws, for Morristown (2-9, 1-7).

COLTON-PIERREPONT 51, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 41

Morgan Doyle fired in a game-high 28 points and the Colts used a 6-4 second-quarter run to win an East Division game at Parishville.

Courtney Marsh added 14 points for Colton-Pierrepont (4-10, 4-6).

Miranda Collins tallied a team-high 14 points for Parishville-Hopkinton (4-8) while Nicole White connected for all three of the team’s 3-pointers in an 11-point outing.

In two other NAC East games on Monday, Madrid-Waddington beat Norwood-Norfolk 61-21 and Brushton-Moira stop St. Regis Falls 52-29. No additional details were available.

BOYS BASKETBALL

LISBON 54, NORTHERN ADIRONDACK 53

Jimmy Robinson provided 28 points and 17 rebounds and Jake Putney drained a 3-point field goal with three seconds left to lift the Golden Knights to a come-from-behind victory over in nonleague play at Lisbon.

Tristen Vine also hit a pivotal 3-pointer in the final minute for Lisbon (12-4), which trailed by six points with one minute, 30 seconds left.

COLTON-PIERREPONT 63, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 39

Zach Farr and Scott Boyce scored 14 points apiece as the Colts claimed an East Division win over the Panthers (2-13, 1-12) in Parishville.

Ethan Knight added 13 points and Ryan Doyle delivered 11 for Colton-Pierrepont (5-10, 4-8).

CHATEAUGAY 51, MADRID-WADDINGTON 41

Noah Bowes led the Bulldogs with 13 points as they picked up an East Division win in Madrid.

Chad Stalter added nine points for Chateaugay (10-6, 7-3).

Zach Brock and TJ Gagnon anchored Madrid-Waddington (7-8, 6-5) with nine points each.

CARTHAGE 74, WATERTOWN 27

Andrew Smith poured in 21 points as the unbeaten and top-seeded Comets cruised past the No. 4 Cyclones in the semifinals of the Frontier League “A” Division playoffs at Jefferson Community College.

Peyton McLaurin and Dylan James added 15 and 12 points, respectively, for Carthage (15-0) which will play Immaculate Heart in the finals at 8 p.m. Thursday at JCC.

Malik Evans led Watertown (6-11) with 10 points.

IHC 51, INDIAN RIVER 46

Jake Fusilli finished with 15 points and seven rebounds to lead the second-seeded Cavaliers past the No. 3 Warriors in the Frontier League “A” Division semifinals at JCC.

Robin Massey drained four 3-point field goals, finishing with 14 points, for Immaculate Heart (13-4).

Carlos Gutierrez generated 11 points for Indian River (8-8).

HOCKEY

POTSDAM 6, ISLANDERS 5 (OT)

Freshman Billy Bergan scored off a deflection with 1:33 left in overtime to send the Sandstoners to an interdivision victory at Pine Street Arena.

Corson Green scored three goals and assisted on Logan Ford’s game-tying goal with four minutes left in regulation for Potsdam (6-8-1, 5-3-1).

Kyle Delaney scored twice for the Islanders (3-9, 2-8).

CANTON 3, ST. LAWRENCE 2

Cole and Cody Moore scored back-to-back goals to give the Golden Bears an interdivision win over the Larries in Canton.

Mike Huber scored and Dan Stone made 27 saves for Canton (7-6-1, 5-5-1).

Nate Stickney and Kody Kocsis scored for St. Lawrence (9-6-1, 6-3-1).

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 4, SARANAC 1

The Flyers scored three third-period goals to win a nonleague game at Norwood.

Coby Munson scored the game-winning goal six minutes into the third period for Norwood-Norfolk (13-4). Shane Cryderman and Zach Gibson each added a third-period goal.

IHC 5, FULTON 1

Jared Pignone generated a pair of goals to help power the Cavaliers to a Section 3 Division I victory at Fulton.

Jordan Trudeau added one goal and one assist, and Cole James made 18 saves for Immaculate Heart Central (12-6, 7-4).

Seth Delisle scored for Fulton (2-16-1, 0-11-1).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes