Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Sep. 19
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

FL roundup: South Lewis meets Sandy Creek in ‘C’ boys hoops final

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

TURIN — Matt Mooney scored a game-high 17 points, hauled in 18 rebounds and blocked five shots as the second-seeded South Lewis boys basketball team defeated third-seeded Thousand Islands in a Frontier League “C” Division semifinal, 63-55, on Thursday night.

Shawn Loomis contributed 15 points and Josh Newman scored 12 points and grabbed 11 rebounds for the Falcons (14-3), who play top-seeded Sandy Creek at 1 p.m. Saturday at Jefferson Community College in the championship game.

Teddy Ebbing scored 13 points to lead the Vikings (8-9), and Eli Baldwin and Dylan Wiley each contributed 12 points.

SANDY CREEK 70, BEAVER RIVER 51

Tyler Swarthout netted 28 points as the top-seeded Comets blew the game open in the third quarter to beat the No. 4 Beavers in a “C” Division semifinal at Sandy Creek.

Zach Halsey earned a double-double with 18 points and 12 rebounds for Sandy Creek (15-2).

Dustin Neddo led all scorers with 29 points for Beaver River (3-14).

INDIAN RIVER 49, WATERTOWN 40

Shelton Williams scored 15 points to lead the Warriors past the Cyclones in the “A” Division playoff consolation game in Philadelphia.

Malik Tillman and Elijah Franklin each finished with eight points and six rebounds for Indian River (9-8).

Tyrell Thomas led Watertown (6-12) with 11 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CARTHAGE 39, IHC 36

Lexi Smith scored 17 points and grabbed seven rebounds as the Comets held off the Cavaliers in an “A” Division game at Carthage.

Hannah Millich chipped in 12 points for Carthage (10-8, 8-4).

Anna Garrabrant paced Immaculate Heart Central (4-12, 2-10) with 10 points.

VOLLEYBALL

ONEIDA 3, WATERTOWN 0

Maggie Finster registered seven assists and three kills, but the second-seeded Indians beat the No. 7 Cyclones, 25-17, 25-13, 25-18, in a Section 3 Class A quarterfinal at Oneida.

Stacia Wallace accumulated six digs and four kills, while Kaety Hanlin generated 10 digs for Watertown (10-9).

Oneida (12-3) will face winner of today’s match between No. 6 Chittenango and third-seeded Carthage on Tuesday in Clinton.

SOUTH LEWIS 3, SAUQUOIT VALLEY 0

Chloe Stinebrickner supplied 25 assists and two blocks as the second-seeded Falcons swept the No. 7 Indians in a Class C-1 quarterfinal at Turin.

Jayne Strigle added 23 digs and Jaedyn Ossent contributed 11 digs and nine kills for South Lewis (16-3), which will play Mount Markham on Tuesday with a site and time to be determined.

Sauquoit Valley finishes at 8-11.

SANDY CREEK 3, COOPERSTOWN 1

Kylee Martin generated 24 assists, 10 digs and four aces as the No. 5 Comets rallied to beat the fourth-seeded Hawkeyes 23-25, 25-13, 25-10, 25-18 in a Class C-2 quarterfinal at Cooperstown.

Kylie Hanni tallied 11 kills, eight digs and three blocks, and McKenna Guarasce contributed 12 kills and four blocks for Sandy Creek (14-3), which will face the winner of today’s match between No. 8 Manlius Pebble Hill and top-seeded Onondaga.

Cooperstown finishes at 13-3.

HOCKEY

IHC 3, SYRACUSE 1

Sophomore Sean Shepard scored three goals, including an unassisted tally in the second period, as the Cavaliers downed the Cougars in a Section 3 Division I American Conference game in Syracuse.

Cole James made 33 saves for IHC (13-6, 8-4), which moved within two points of second-place Syracuse (12-4-3, 8-3-2) in the division.

Chandler Burgenstock recorded a pair of assists for the Cavaliers.

Sam Walsh finished with 18 saves for the Cougars, who are ranked ninth in the state among large schools.

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

SOUTH LEWIS GIRLS WIN

Christina Platt won the 600-meter run in 1 minutes, 47.68 seconds and the pole vault (nine feet) to pace South Lewis to the 2 Class C-D sectional championship at Onondaga Community College.

The Falcons finished with 82 points with Little Falls (76) third and Faith Heritage (56) third.

South Lewis also won the 3,200 relay in 11:12.99 with the team of Gaelyn Bronson, Kayla Cavanaugh, Emily Walters and Sierra Corbett. The Falcons also placed second in both the 800 and 1,600 relays.

On the boys side, Derek Hill won the pole vault (9 feet, 6 inches) as South Lewis finished seventh in the 2 Class C-D sectional meet. The Falcons also finished third in the 3,200 relay.

West Canada Valley won the team title with 139 points, with Tully (88) and Onondaga (65) completing the top three.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes