Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Dec. 25
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Pierce Sets record, OFA, Canton Roll

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON - Laura Pierce set out to earn herself a top 10 state meet position in the 3000 run of Saturday’s NAC Indoor Track-Field finale.

She did just that and further etched her name into the Section 10 recordbook.

Pierce ran a 10:09 to break her own record by 15 seconds just one week after Canton teammate Gemma DelRossi set a sectional mark in the 1000 meters.

Pierce, a Lisbon Central senior, was part of a massive 183-point scoring effort by the Lady Bears who finished the regular season unbeaten.

The OFA Boys did just that scoring 135 points sparked by a 1-2-3 finish in the triple jump by Sebastian Quintilliani (pb 41’ 8”), Jake Sias and Taylor Bouchard.

The Devils and Lady Bears will look to complete perfect seasons by winning team titles at the Section 10 Championship at SLU’s Newell Fieldhouse on Friday

OFA swept the relays and won three individual events.

The 4x800 squad of Owen Pearson, Donovan Smith, Joe Grizzuto and Garrett Dennis win the first event.Nate Stowe, Dallas Ashley, Jordan Miller and Alex Sias composed the winning 4x200 relay team and 4x400 relay team of Taylor Bouchard, Donovan Smith, Jacob Sias and Taylor Richardson prevailed.

Individual wins came from:Taylor Richardson (300M), NS Donovan Smith (600M),

Pierce was apart of several wins for the Bears on Saturday.

Maria Ricalton (1000M), Rebecca DelRossi (1500M), Gemma DelRossi (600M), Lindsay Proulx (55 Hurdles, Shot Put), Emma Collins (55 meters), Morgan Rosser (TJ) all won individual events for the Bears.

In the relays, Rebecca DelRossi, Claire Bartlett, Gabby Scott and Grace Bessette finished first in the 4x400 relay and Emma Collins, Dasha Lapoint, Claire Olin and Carly Whiteford teamed for a win in the 4x200 relay. Canton’s 4x800 relay team of Gemma DelRossi, Paige Hamilton, Maria Ricalton and Claire Bartlett prevailed.

Other wins were provided by Norwood-Norfolk’s Kyle Fulk (3200M, 1600M), Malone’s Bailey Fellion (1000M), Massena’s Andrew Brush (LJ, 55 Dash), Gouverneur’s Alex Prespare (SP) at 39-4, Malone’s Abe Gravel (HJ) and Norwood-Norfolk’s Connor Levison (55H).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes