Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Oct. 30
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Mahoney’s first career goal carries Bears over Devils

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON — Mark Mahoney scored his first career goal on a power play with 65 seconds left in the game to lead the Canton hockey team to a 1-0 win over Ogdensburg Free Academy in an Northern Athletic Conference interdivision game on Saturday.

Jon Stone made 23 saves for the Golden Bears (9-6-1 overall, 7-1-1 division). David Prudhomme stopped 35 shots for the Blue Devils (8-10, 6-7).

POTSDAM 3,

CICERO-NORTH SYRACUSE 2 (OT)

Logan Ford scored twice, including the game-winner in overtime, to lead Potsdam (8-9-1) past host Cicero-North Syracuse in a nonleague game.

Connor Brady also scored for the Sandstoners. Ben Cummings and Newell Field scored for Cicero-North Syracuse.

PELHAM 2, MASSENA 1

Vin Massaro and Ben Hurd scored goals to lead Section 1’s Pelham past the Red Raiders (13-5-1) in the Massena Tournament.

Jordan Robert scored for Massena.

SALMON RIVER 6,

NORTHEASTERN CLINTON 2

Chad George scored four goals and assisted on another to lead Salmon River (8-10-2) past Section 7’s Northeastern Clinton in the Massena Tournament.

Ronnie Boots and Sean David also scored for the Shamrocks.

BOYS BASKETBALL

OFA 84, SALMON RIVER 44

Kinnon LaRose scored 25 points with eight assists to lead the Blue Devils (17-1, 14-0) past Salmon River in a Central Division game in Ogdensburg.

Matt Piercey added 17 points for OFA. Colin Ross added 12 points for OFA.

Russ Oakes led the Shamrocks (8-8, 6-8) with 15 points and Josh Hynes tossed in 10.

ST. REGIS FALLS 51,

BRUSHTON-MOIRA 31

Corey LaBounty and Ryan Duquette each scored 11 points to lead the Saints past Brushton-Moira (9-8, 7-6) in an East Division game in St. Regis Falls.

Louie Goodrow added 10 points and nine rebounds for the Saints (18-0, 14-0).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

HEUVELTON 59, CANTON 53

Lexi Weidner scored 14 points to help Heuvelton (16-2) clinch the top seed in the upcoming Section 10 Class D playoffs with a nonleague win over the Golden Bears in Canton.

Maddie St. Pierre scored 13 points, and Logan Tallman and Olivia St. Pierre each added 10 for the Bulldogs.

Tori Daley and Kali Frank both scored 17 points for Canton (14-4), and Emily Pinckney tossed in 11.

MADRID-WADDINGTON 75, COLTON-PIERREPONT 26

Desiree Pryce’s 20 points led the Yellow Jackets (14-3, 12-1) past the Colts in an East Division contest in Madrid.

Olivia Parmeter scored 15 points, and Hannah Marcellus and Tess Knight each tossed in 10 for Madrid-Waddington.

Morgan Doyle led the Colts (5-12, 5-8) with 15 points.

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 49,

ST. REGIS FALLS 41

Candace Hunkins’s 15 points led Norwood-Norfolk (4-12, 4-10) past the Saints in an East Division game in St. Regis Falls.

Hannah Seguin added 11 points for Norwood-Norfolk.

Brianna Work scored 15 and Jenna Susice provided 13 points for the Saints (3-12, 3-11).

MORRISTOWN 41,

EDWARDS-KNOX 38

Taylor Piercey scored 13 points and Jordyn Tulley added 12 to send the Green Rockets (3-10, 2-8) past Edwards-Knox in a West Division game in Morristown.

Jessica Geddes tossed in 10 for Morristown.

Jadilyn Bullock led the Cougars (3-11, 2-10) with 20 points.

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

PIERCE SETS RECORD IN WIN

Canton senior Laura Pierce broke her own Section 10 record in the 3,000-meter run, finishing in 10 minutes, 9.7 seconds at the NAC meet at St. Lawrence University in Canton.

Pierce helped the Canton girls to a team win with 183 points. Malone was second with 125.

Canton swept all three relays (800, 1,600 and 3,200) and picked up individual wins from Emma Collins (55), Lindsay Proulx (55 hurdles and shot put), Rebecca DelRossi (1,600), Gemma DelRossi (600), Maria Ricalton (1,000), Morgan Rosser (triple jump).

OFA won the boys meet with 135 points and Malone was second with 99.

The Blue Devil boys also won all three relays and saw individual wins from Donovan Smith (600), Tyler Richardson (300) and Sebastian Quintilliana (triple jump).

Massena’s Andrew Brush won the 55 and long jump, and Norwood-Norfolk’s Kyle Fulk won the 1,600 and 3,200.




Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes