Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Sep. 20
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Section 3 and Section 10 boys, girls basketball pairings

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SECTION 3 BOYS



CLASS AA



First Round: Friday, 9-Liverpool (9-9) at 8-Oswego (9-9), 7 p.m.; 12-Rome Free (8-10) at 5-West Genesee (10-7), 6 p.m.; 11-Nottingham (7-11) at 6-CBA (11-7), 7 p.m.; 10-Corcoran (9-9) at 7-Baldwinsville (8-10), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18, Liverpool/Oswego at 1-Fayetteville-Manlius (16-2), 7 p.m.; RFA/W Genesee at 4-Cicero-N. Syracuse (12-6), 7:30 p.m.; Nham/CBA at 3-Henninger (13-5), 10-Corcoran/Bville at 2-Utica Proctor (15-3), 7 p.m.

Semifinals: Feb. 22, SRC Arena, 6 and 8 p.m.

Final: March 1, Carrier Dome, 6:30 p.m.



CLASS A



First Round: Friday, 9-Indian River (9-9) at 8-Fowler (7-10), 6 p.m.; 10-New Hartford (7-11) at 7-East Syracuse-Minoa (8-9), 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18, IRiver/Fowler at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt (16-2), 7 p.m.; 5-Whitesboro (13-6) at 4-Cortland (13-5), 7:30 p.m.; 6-Camden (10-7) at 3-Carthage (17-1), 6 p.m.; NHartford/ESM at 2-Bishop Ludden (16-2), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals: Feb. 22 at SRC Arena, 2:30 and 4:15 p.m.

Final: March 1 at Carrier Dome, 4:30 p.m.



CLASS B



First Round: Friday, 16-VVS (4-14) at 1-Westhill (18-0), 7 p.m .; 9-Marcellus (10-8) at Syracuse Academy of Science (10-8), 7 p.m.; 12-South Jefferson (8-10) at 5-Cazenovia (14-4), 7 p.m.; 13-Clinton (7-11) at at 4-Syracuse IT (14-4), 6 p.m.; 14-Canastota (8-10) at 3-Utica Notre Dame (13-4), 7:45 p.m.; 11-Skaneateles (8-10) at 6-Phoenix (11-7), 7 p.m.; 10-Bishop Grimes (8-10) at 7-Holland Patent (10-8), 7 p.m.; 15-Lowville (6-12) at 2-Sherburne-Earlville (15-3), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18 at higher seeds, TBA.

Semifinals: Feb. 21 at Allyn Gym, Onondaga CC, 6 and 8 p.m.

Final: March 1 at Carrier Dome, 2:45 p.m.



CLASS C



First Round: Friday, 16-Sauquoit Valley (7-11) at 1-Fabius-Pompey (16-2), 7 p.m.; 9-Weedsport (13-4) at 8-South Lewis (14-4), 7 p.m.; 12-Westmoreland (12-6) at 5-Watertown IHC (13-5), 7 p.m.; 13-Cooperstown (10-8) at 4-Little Falls (15-3), 7 p.m.; 14-Thousand Islands (9-9) at 3-Sandy Creek (16-2), 7 p.m.; 11-Manlius-Pebble Hill (13-5) at 6-West Canada Valley (14-4), 7 p.m.; 10-Pulaski (13-5) at 7-Tully (14-4), 7 p.m.; 15-LaFayette (7-10) at 2-Waterville (16-2), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18 at Higher seeds, TBA.

Semifinals: Feb. 23 at SRC Arena, 4:15 and 6 p.m.

Final: March 1 at Carrier Dome, 12:45 p.m.



CLASS D



First Round: Saturday, 9-Tyburn Academy (10-7) at 8-Lyme (11-7), 8 p.m.; Friday, 12-Cincinnatus (8-8) at 5-Brookfield (14-4), 7 p.m.; 13-Madison (9-9) at 4-Poland (14-4), 7 p.m.; 14-Copenhagen (7-10) at 3-McGraw (14-3), 7 p.m.; 11-Blessed Virgin Mary (10-8) at 6-Owen D. Young (12-6), 7 p.m.; 10-Oriskany (10-8) at 7-Hamilton (11-7), 7 p.m.; 15-Faith Heritage (6-12) at 2-Sackets Harbor (15-3), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18, Tyburn/Lyme at 1-New York Mills (17-1); Cincinnatus/Bfield vs. Madison/Poland; Copenhagen/McGraw vs. BVM/ODY; Oriskany/Hamilton vs. FHeritage/Sackets Harbor, TBA.

Semifinals: Feb. 23 at SRC Arena, 12:30 and 2:15 p.m.

Final: March 1 at Carrier Dome, 11 a.m.



SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS



CLASS A



Final: Feb. 17 at SUNY Canton, 7:45 p.m., 2-Malone (14-4) vs. 1-Massena (13-4).



CLASS B



Quarterfinals: 5-Gouverneur (6-11) at 4-Canton (7-10).

Semifinals: Feb. 14, 6 p.m., Gouverneur/Canton at 1-OFA (17-1); 3-Salmon River (8-8) at 2-Potsdam (9-9).

Final: Feb. 22 at SUNY Canton, 4:30 p.m.



CLASS C



Semifinals: 4-St. Lawrence (2-16) at 1-Tupper Lake (12-6); 3-Norwood-Norfolk (3-15) at 2-Brushton-Moirta (9-8).

Final: Feb. 22 at SUNY Canton, 1 p.m.



CLASS D



First round: 8-Heuvelton (10-8) def. 9-Colton-Pierrepont (6-13) by 64-59 (OT); 5-Edwards-Knox (13-6) def. 12-Parishville-Hopkinton (2-15) by 77-42; 4-Chateaugay (12-6) def. 13-Clifton-Fine (1-16) by 62-35; 6-Harrisville (12-7) def. 11-Hermon-DeKalb (3-16) by 53-37; 7-Madrid-Waddington (9-9) def. 10-Hammond (4-15) by 71-29.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 15 at SUNY Canton, Heuvelton vs. St. Regis Falls (18-0), 7:45 p.m.; EK vs.Chateaugay, 6 p.m.; Harrisville vs. Lisbon, (13-4), noon; M-W vs. 2-Morristown (12-3), 1:45 p.m.

Semifinals: Feb. 20 at SUNY Canton, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Final: Feb. 22 at SUNY Canton, 2:45 p.m.



SECTION 3 GIRLS



CLASS AA



First Round: Friday, 9-Baldwinsville (12-5) at 8-Liverpool (10-8), 6 p.m.; 10-Oswego (7-11) at 7-Utica Proctor (9-8), 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18, Bville/Lpool at 1-West Genesee (13-3), 6 p.m.; 5-CBA (12-6) at 4-Rome Free (12-5), 7 p.m.; 6-Fayetteville-Manlius (9-8) at 3-Cicero-N. Syracuse (14-3), 6 p.m.; Oswego/UProctor at 2-Nottingham (14-3), 7 p.m.

Semifinals: Feb. 21 at Onondaga CC, LeMoyne, TBA.

Final: Feb. 28 at Carrier Dome, 8:45 p.m.



CLASS A



First round: Friday, 9-Fulton (6-11) at 8-Homer (9-9), 7 p.m.; 10-Oneida (5-12) at 7-East Syracuse-Minoa (7-10), 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, Homer/Fulton at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt (15-2), 6 p.m.; 5-Carthage (10-8) at 4-Camden (11-6), 7 p.m.; 6-Whitesboro (8-9) at 3-Cortland (12-5), 5:30 p.m.; Oneida/ESM at at 2-Indian River (15-3), 6 p.m.

Semifinals: Feb. 21, at Onondaga CC, LeMoyne, TBA.

Final: Feb. 27 at Carrier Dome, 7:45 p.m.



CLASS B



First Round: Friday, 16-VVS (5-11) at 1-Sherburne-Earlville (18-0), 6 p.m.; 9-Hannibal (10-6) at 8-Bishop Ludden (13-5), 6 p.m.; 12-Clinton (10-7) at 5-Skaneateles (13-4), 7 p.m.; 13-Holland Patent (9-8) at 4-Utica Notre Dame (15-3), 6 p.m.; 14-Marcellus (8-8) at 3-Westhill (125-2), 6 p.m.; 11-General Brown (11-7) at 6-Bishop Grimes (14-4), 6 p.m.; 10-APW (11-7) at 7-Frankfort-Schuyler (13-5), 6 p.m.; 15-Cazenovia (8-09) at 2-South Jefferson (18-0), 7 p.m..

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18 at higher seeds, TBA.

Semifinals: Feb. 21, at Onondaga CC, LeMoyne, TBA.

Final: Feb. 28 at Carrier Dome, 7 p.m.



CLASS C



First round: Friday, 16-Watertown IHC (5-12) at 1-Little Falls (18-0), 6 p.m.; 9-Syracuse Academy of Science (10-8) at 8-Waterville (10-8), 6 p.m.; 12-Beaver River (7-9) at 5-Cooperstown (12-6), 6 p.m.; 13-Herkimer (7-11) at 4-Pulaski (14-3), 6 p.m.; 14-Mt. Markham (7-9) at 6-Morrisville-Eato9n (10-6), 7 p.m.; 10-Weedsport (10-8) at 7-Tully (10-7), 5 p.m.; Saturday, 15-West Canada Valley (8-10) at 2-Thousand Islands (15-3), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18 at higher seeds, TBA.

Semifinals: Feb. 21 at Onondaga CC, LeMoyne, TBA.

Final: Feb. 28 at Carrier Dome, 5 p.m.



CLASS D



First round: Friday, 9-DeRuyter (6-7) at 8-Cincinnatus (7-9), 7 p.m.; Saturday, 13-Otselic Valley (4-12) at 5-Lyme (12-5), 6 p.m.; Saturday, 11-Stockbridge Valley (5-11) at 6-New York Mills (10-7), 7 p.m.; 10-Sackets Harbor (6-11) at 7-Alexandria (9-8), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18, DeRuyter/Cincinnatus at 1-Copenhagen (15-2), 7 p.m.; OtValley/Lyme at 4-Oriskany (13-4), 7 p.m.; Feb. 19, St.Valley/NYM at 3-Poland (15-3), 7 p.m.; Feb. 18, SHarbor/Alexandria at 2-Hamilton 914-2), 6 p.m.

Semifinals: Feb. 21, at Onondaga CC, LeMoyne, TBA .

Final: Feb. 27 at Carrier Dome, 6 p.m.



SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS



CLASS A



Final: Feb. 17 at SUNY Canton, 6 p.m., 2-Massena (4-12) vs. 1-Malone (16-1).



CLASS B



Quarterfinals: 5-Potsdam (2-15) at 4-Gouverneur (5-12).

Semifinals: Feb. 18, 6 p.m., Potsdam/Gouverneur at 1-Canton (14-4); 3-Salmon River (4-10) at 2-OFA (11-6).

Final: Feb. 24 at SUNY Potsdam, 8 p.m.



CLASS C



Semifinals: 1-St. Lawrence (11-6) beat 4-Norwood-Norfolk (4-12) by 54-32; 3-Tupper Lake (4-13) at 2-Brushton-Moira (10-6).

Final: Feb. 21 at SUNY Potsdam, 4:30 p.m., St. Lawrence (12-6) vs. TL/BM



CLASS D



First round: 8-Edwards-Knox (3-11) beat 9-Parishville-Hopkinton (4-1) by 47-30; 5-Hammond (11-6) beat 12-Harrsville (2-12) by 51-11; 6-Lisbon (9-8) beat 11-St. Regis Falls (3-12) by 61-31; 10-Morristown (3-10) beat 7-Colton-Pierrepont (5-12) by 53-43.

Quarterfinals: Feb. 14 at SUNY Canton, Edwards-Knox (4-11) vs. 1-Heuvelton (16-2); Hammond (12-6) vs. Madrid-Waddington (14-3); Lisbon (10-8) vs. Hermon-0DeKalb (14-2); Morristown (4-10) vs. Chateaugay (15-3).

Semifinals: Feb. 18 at SUNY Canton, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Final: Feb. 22 at SUNY Potsdam, 6:15 p.m.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes