Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Mon., Dec. 29
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Cheerleaders Rock Full House

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The 11-team field at OFA’s Blue Devils Cheerleading Competition rocked the house on Sunday.

And it was a full house as the teams performed provided athletic and sometimes acrobatic cheering and dance routines in an electrified atmosphere with a standing room only crowd.

“It was an amazing day,” said OFA Athletic Director Tony Bjork.

“The gym was filled by 2 o’clock.”

The event started at 3 p.m.

An event which featured five teams in the A and B Division and both divisions close produced races for the first, second and third place trophies.

The Edwards-Knox JVs also performed and were honored with a Spirit Award.

“We had a very good competition with the scores being very close and we had a great crowd,” said OFA Coach Jackie Pinkerton whose host OFA team took fifth at 234 but finished just 25 points behind first place Gouverneur.

“I thought all of the teams performed well and I don’t think there was any falls at all on the stunts. I was very proud of the spirit my team showed and we know that we have to tighten up are stunts which we are working on.

In Division II Lisbon, which will host its competition on Friday night, placed first with 245 points to edge Northern Adirondack at 239. Heuvelton, which paced Division 2 at the Edwards-Knox Competition on Friday, placed third at 237 followed by E-K (231) and Clifton-Fine 216.5.

Gouverneur’s 259-point production in Division I was followed by Massena, which made a big jump from fourth at E-K, with 248.5 and Malone which nipped Spirit Award winner Beekmantown 246-245.5.

“We just went out tonight and looked to perform a clean routine which we did,” said Lisbon Coach Beth Hooper of her Golden Knights who moved up from second at E-K as a nice birthday present for assistant coach Jordan Woodside.

“That is all you can do. Then you just have to see if the judges liked your routines.”

The judges were obviously very impressed with the energy of precision of the Knights who feature captains Alyshia Murray, Nicole Neadom and Morgan Baldock; Holly Williams, Hailie Addison, McKenzie Lynch, Natasha Middlemiss, Kaitlyn Scinta, Rileigh Mee, Kalie Martin, Aneissa Fields, Bailey Dean and Adrien Hyde.

Northern Adirondack, coached by Leslie LaBarge, featured several accomplished tumblers and was composed of Olivia Barnaby, Ashley Boyea, Alex Brunell, Charley Brunet, Kendall Bush, Kristen Carpenter, Kiara Colgan, Kaitlyn Connor, Ashley Ero, Taylair Garrand, Tori Goddeau, Alissa Hudson, Alden Kerr, Coriana Lord, Ryan Manion, Micheala Manor, Hanna Otis, Lydia Pivetta, Kallsta Rabatoy, Mara Ryan, Krysta Shusda, Kody Smith, Sabrina Smith, Katelyn Snider, Chelsey Trombley and Alysha Warren.

Heuvelton, coached by Mandi McNamara and Amanda Hazelton, directed a squad composed of captains in Shelby Williams, Derek Fenton and Katie Bates; Ashlyn Foster. Alexis Sawyer, Taylor Wing, Katie Palmer, Shayanne Willard, Rachel Sharlow, Natalie Chambers, Eliza Jane Hamilton, Leslie TeRiele, Sydney Sargent, Brooke Armstrong, Victoria Peck, Victoria Scott, Frankie Joe Besio,Breanne Cooper and Sydney Thornhill.

Gouverneur Coach Gidget Wainwright said her 31-member first place team, which maintained remarkable symetry throughout out its performance, draws great strength from its work ethic.

“This girls come to practice everyday and just work and work,” she said.

“Today the judges really liked our tumbling and were impressed with our chin-chin which is a stunt.”

The Wildcats squad was composed of Shaylen Adams, Bethany Bigelow, Juda Gale, Grace Leader, Maria Leslie, Mackenzie McBride, Kiera McConnell, Natahsa McIntosh, Sylvia Nentwick, Julie Peck, Marissa Storie, Samantha Rusin, Nicky Sam Dooley, Nazzerena Easton, Shandan Way, Julie Bango, Kaylie Adams, Abby Bice, Erica Briggs, Paige Burr, Madison Casey, Breanna Clement, Isablea Spelta, Nikki Ward, Katie Erdman, Cassandra Foster, Harlie Peck, Kiersten Phillips, Cailey Roberts, Carinda Sawyer and Maria Shampine.

Coach Jenna Fregoe’s Massena small company of 10 (captains Crystal Nevin and Jeanette Rochfert, Corie Francis, Brittany Van Tassel, Emily LaGarry, Cheyenne Larmore, Jessica Goodfellow, Emme Braott, Kelsy Gladding and Elizabeth Palmer) impressed the judges with the quality of their motions.

Coach Karen Johnson’s Malone squad, which led Division I at E-K, was composed of captains Karissa Beaudry, Taylor Simmons and Hannah Dustin; Sara Benware, Alyssa Bombard, Alexah Burgess, Kearstin Smith, Mackenzie Wilson, Brooke Clookey, Renee Grant, Bethany McGoverneur, Marissa Hungerford, Keri Lamica, Dannie Ann St. Mary, Kiana Lamica, Jordan Marshall, Eisah Mayville, Toni Grant, Elizabeth Meraz, Natasha Nelson and Kaytlin Mussaw.




Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes