Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Oct. 21
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

2013-14 All-Northern Athletic Conference girls basketball teams

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The Section 10 Girls Basketball season came to a close when Heuvelton lost to eventual state champions Fort Edward on March 7 at SUNY Canton in the New York State Class D quarter-finals.

The Bulldogs earned the Class D title and the Overall Section 10 Championship, the fourth for a Class D school, with a win over Malone. During the playoffs, the Section 10 Girls Basketball committee honored several individuals with special awards.

Hermon-DeKalb’s Hunter Hitchman earned the Jan Reetz Outstanding Player award and the NAC West MVP. Madrid-Waddington’s Tess Knight and Hannah Cook of Chateaugay shared NAC East MVP honors. Rachel Lamica and Morgan Fountain of Malone shared Central Division MVP honors.

CENTRAL DIVISION

ALL-NORTHERN

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

First Team: Co-MVPs - Rachel Lamica (FA) and Morgan Fountain (FA), Lindsey Thayer (SLC), Riley Luckie (OFA), Kalie Frank (Canton), Taylor Francis (Salmon River).

Second Team: Meg Dodge (OFA), Tori Daley (Canton), Meghan O’Connor (FA), Samanntha Villnave (Massena), Sarah Vivlamore (Potsdam).

OUTSTANDING

SPORTSMANSHIP

Emily Bush (Gouvenreur), Janelle Heden (FA), Robin Boudreau (Massena), Paige Perry (OFA), Jade Garfield (Potsdam), Jocelyn Martin (Salmon River), Rachael Huntley (Canton), Jenna Kesner (SLC).

ACADEMIC ALL-NAC

Canton: Katie Clemmer, Natalie DiSalvo, Kali Grant, Rachael Huntley, Emily Pinckney, Chantel Rose, Rachel Sanderson; Franklin Academy: Janelle Heden, Jayme Lavoie, Emily Marshall, Erin McDonald; Gouverneur: Danielle Bullock, Rebecca Bulsiewicz, Emily Bush, Haley Easton, Alisha Way; Massena: Robin Boudreau, Maeve Curran, Devin Kelly, Stephanie McKeel, Sophia Rusaw, Meghan Villnave, Samanntha Villnave, Bailee Fregoe; OFA: Mollee Ahrens, Brooke Badlam, Madison Bresett, Meg Dodge, Danielle Guimond, Riley Luckie, Susie Morrow, Paige Perry, Courtney Sherwin, Erin Tooley; Potsdam: Katherine Blanchard, Courtney DiTullio, Jade Garfield, Sarah Vivlamore, Hannah Yaketta; St. Lawrence Central: Jenna Kesner, Chelsea Savage, Abby Taylor, Lindsey Thayer; Salmon River: Brittany Brooks, Jocelyn Martin, Jaden Mitchell.

Coach of the Year: Shelly Skelly of Franklin Academy.

EAST DIVISION

ALL-NORTHERN

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

First Team: Co-MVPs - Hannah Cook (Chateaugay) and Tess Knight (M-W), Abby Barnes (Chateaugay), Jenn King (M-W) and Morgan Doyle (C-P).

Second Team: Olivia Parmeter (M-W), Katie Beach (Chateaugay), Kirsten Barrett (B-M), Caitlin Miller (Chateaugay), Lizzie Zurek (Tupper Lake), Jenna Susice (SRF).

OUTSTANDING

SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM

Danielle Charland (Chateaugay), Eve Whalen (C-P), Kelsey Putnam (P-H), Brianna Work (SRF), Miranda Langtry (N-N), Micaela McCarthy (B-M), Desiree Pryce (M-W), Katie Zurek (Tupper Lake).

ACADEMIC ALL-NAC

Brushton-Moira: Kirstin Barrett, Arielle Gary, Jocelyn Martin, Meagan Martin, Micaela McCarthy, McKenzie Traynor, Mike Uehara; Chateaugay: Abby Barnes, Brandie Cook, Brianna Cook, Hannah Cook, Caitlin Miller; Colton-Pierrepont: Andrea Aldous, Morgan Burns, Morgan Doyle, Kelsi Gilbert, Kendra Gilbert, Katrina Johnson, Rachel Vaccaro, Eve Whalen; Madrid-Waddington: Samantha Dugan, Jennifer King, Kennedy Murray, Olivia Parmeter, Mary Young; Norwood-Norfolk: Breanna Deshane, Alisabeth Furnace, Cadence Hunkins, Miranda Langtry, Kylee LaShomb, Ayanna Mason, Hannah Seguin, Kate Wellings; Parishville-Hopkinton: Katie Colbert, Miranda Collins, Kelsey Putnam, Racheal Remington, Katherine Shannon, Nicole White, Kelsey Zenger; St. Regis Falls: Makensy Bazdaric, Madison Greenwood, Savannah Martinez, Brianah Work; Tupper Lake: Sidney Kulzer, Lindsey Maroun, Lizzie Zurek.

Coach of the Year: Gary Tischler of Madrid-Waddington.

WEST DIVISION

ALL-NORTHERN

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

First Team: MVP - Hunter Hitchman (H-D), Olivia St. Pierre (Heuvelton), Courtney Bova (Hammond), Courtney Harrington (H-D), Mikayla Horton (Hammond), Paige McCormick (Heuvelton).

Second Team: Bridget Rust (H-D), Alexis Weidner (Heuvelton), Katelynn Smith (E-K), Jessica Geddes (Morristown), Jackie Sovie (Lisbon).

OUTSTANDING

SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM

Ally Crosby (Hammond), Emory Matott (Harrisville), Madison Simmons (Heuvelton), Kasey O’Donnell (H-D), Beth Crowley (Lisbon), Sam Greene (Morristown), Mackenzie Frary (E-K).

ACADEMIC ALL-NAC

Edwards-Knox: Makenna Ashley, Heather Finnerty, Katelynn Smith; Hammond: Emily Bush, Alyson Crosby; Harrisville: Georgiana Baker, Emma Harper, Courtney LeBeau, Emory Matott; Hermon-DeKalb: Hunter Hitchman; Heuvelton: Taylor Dawley, Paige McCormick, Kylie Piercey, Madelyn St. Pierre, Olivia St. Pierre, Logan Tallman, Hannah Thornhill, Rachel Thornhill, Alexis Weidner; Lisbon: Alexandra Amo, Kaitlyn Barney, Bethany Crowley, Mikayla Deruchia, Brooke Oshier, Hanna Richardson, Rebekah Robinson, Jackie Sovie, Kathryn Sovie; Morristown: Mackenzie Barse, Jessica Geddes, Taylor Piercey.

Coach of the Year: Steve Morrill of Hermon-DeKalb.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes